From Trussville Tribune staff reports
MONTGOMERY — The Alabama Sports Writer’s Association announced the selections for the All-State baseball team this week. Hewitt-Trussville ace pitcher Carson Skipper was named to the Class 7A first team.
Clay-Chalkville had an honorable mention with Blake Petty.
Player of the year
Bubba Thompson, McGill-Toolen
Pitcher of the year
Brock Guffey, Hoover
Hitter of the year
Jordan Henshaw, Buckhorn
Coach of the year
Adam Moseley, Hoover
ALL-STATE
First team
P: Brock Guffey, Hoover, Sr.
P: Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen, So.
P: Koty Fulton-Tice, Enterprise, Jr.
P: Christian MacLeod, Huntsville, Jr.
C: Santi Garcia, Enterprise, Sr.
1B: Eric Toth, McGill-Toolen, Jr.
2B: Casey Gattenio, Foley, Sr.
3B: Trevor Andrews, Theodore, Jr.
SS: Rowdey Jordan, Auburn, Sr.
OF: Bubba Thompson, McGill-Toolen, Sr.
OF: Ethan Holsombeck, Oak Mountain, Sr.
OF: Brandon Agsalud, Hoover, Sr.
DH: Jordan Henshaw, Buckhorn, Sr.
DH: Jonathon Cribb, Theodore, Sr.
UTL: Brooks Fuller, Auburn, Jr.
UTL: Carson Skipper, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.
Second team
P: Gene Hurst, Oak Mountain, Jr.
P: Evan Baber, Central-Phenix City, Sr.
P: Caden Lemons, Vestavia Hills, Sr.
P: Garrett Brown, James Clemens, Sr.
C: Reid Powers, Sparkman, Sr.
1B: Kendall Cribb, Theodore, Fr.
2B: Tanner Jones, Auburn, Jr.
3B: Trevor Shelton, Sparkman, Sr.
SS: Hudson James, Gadsden City, Jr.
OF: Grant Thornton, Enterprise, So.
OF: Jordan Anderson, James Clemens, Sr.
OF: Garrett Morris, Auburn, Jr.
DH: Sonny DiChiara, Hoover, Jr.
DH: Austin Thaxton, Smiths Station, Sr.
UTL: Dalton Rone, Theodore, Sr.
UTL: Ford Luttrell, Bob Jones, Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Carter Vickers, Sparkman, Sr.; Jerry Dale Bowman, Smiths Station, Jr.
Catcher: Slade Gorman, Central-Phenix City, Jr.; Tommy Crider, James Clemens, Jr.
First base: Tyson Lee, Huntsville, Sr.; Chris Lewis, Thompson, Sr.
Second base: Javier Vaz, Huntsville, Jr.
Third base: John McDonald, Oak Mountain, Sr.
Shortstop: Chance Warren, Enterprise, Jr.; Garrett Farquhar, Hoover, Sr.
Outfield: Nathan LaRue, McGill-Toolen, So.; Teddy Benda, Auburn, Jr.
Designated hitter: Justin Foscue, Grissom, Sr.; Ryan Sparks, Gadsden City, Jr.
Utility: Cullan O’Shea, Mary Montgomery, Sr.; Kyle Davis, Buckhorn, Sr.
CLASS 6A
Player of the year
Tanner Burns, Decatur
Pitcher of the year
Jacob Heatherly, Cullman
Hitter of the year
Sam Praytor, Helena
Coach of the year
PJ Guy, Helena
ALL-STATE
First team
P: Jacob Heatherly, Cullman, Sr.
P: Troy Cordrey, Helena, Sr.
P: Garrett McMillian, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, So.
P: Dakota Bennett, Brewer, Sr.
C: Sam Praytor, Helena, Sr.
1B: Von Seibert, Spanish Fort, So.
2B: Jacob McNairy, Athens, Jr.
3B: Noah Fondren, Cullman, Sr.
SS: Tanner Burns, Decatur, Sr.
OF: Jackson Tate, Park Crossing, Sr.
OF: Owen Lovell, Cullman, Sr.
OF: Colby Smelley, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.
DH: Jarred Howell, Decatur, Sr.
DH: Jordan Beck, Hazel Green, So.
UTL: Brody Syer, Oxford, Jr.
UTL: Dylan Watkins, Hueytown, Sr.
Second team
P: Will Morrison, Cullman, Jr.
P: Mitch Myers, Opelika, Sr.
P: Will Collins, Hueytown, Sr.
P: Landon Green, Helena, Jr.
C: Jacob Burback, Chelsea, Sr.
1B: Caleb Johnson, Hueytown, Sr.
2B: Tanner Anderson, Stanhope Elmore, Sr.
3B: Tanner Snow, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.
SS: Cole Frederick, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.
OF: Tye Whatley, Northview, Sr.
OF: Will Canty, Hueytown, Sr.
OF: Nash Adams, Helena, Sr.
DH: Bryson Kirk, Athens, Jr.
DH: Tyler Miller, Spanish Fort, Jr.
UTL: Jay Bramblett, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, So.
UTL: Hunter Hudson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Levi Thomas, Cullman, Sr.; Blake Petty, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.
Catcher: Hunter Kamplain, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Harrison Comerford, Daphne, Sr.
First base: Logan Brooks, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.; Slade Harbin, Walker, So.
Second base: Casey Page, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Clay DeWeese, Chelsea, Jr.
Third base: Mark McGowin, Stanhope Elmore, Sr.; Chase Howard, Brookwood, Sr.
Shortstop: Logan Thompson, Northview, Sr.
Outfield: TJ Reeves, Hueytown, Jr.; Nick Ragsdale, Helena, Jr.
Designated hitter: D’aries Davis, Minor, Sr.
Utility: John Marc Mullins, Homewood, Sr.; Daylen McGhee, Shades Valley, Sr.
CLASS 5A
Player of the year
Cody Greenhill, Russellville
Pitcher of the year
Cody Greenhill, Russellville
Hitter of the year
Brooks Carlson, Faith-Mobile
Coach of the year
Danny Powell, Jackson
ALL-STATE
First team
P: Cody Greenhill, Russellville, Sr.
P: Jamison Morris, Faith-Mobile, Sr.
P: Jacob Smith, Calera, Jr.
P: Cade Runyan, Etowah, Sr.
C: Jacob Bisharat, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
1B: Tyler Samaniego, Lee-Huntsville, Sr.
2B: Cooper Self, Guntersville, Jr.
3B: Brooks Carlson, Faith-Mobile, Sr.
SS: Preston Moore, Fairview, Jr.
OF: Judd Ward, Russellville, Sr.
OF: Devne Daniel, Corner, Sr.
OF: Eli Dunn, Etowah, Sr.
DH: Blaine Murkerson, Rehobeth, Jr.
DH: Christian Waltman, Faith-Mobile, Sr.
UTL: Carson Eddy, Briarwood, Jr.
UTL: Tyler O’Clair, Calera, Jr.
Second team
P: Chad Wray, Russellville, Sr.
P: Hunter Colyar, Demopolis, Sr.
P: Sam Strickland, Briarwood, Sr.
P: Gabe Shepard, Faith-Mobile, Jr.
C: Jacob Bobo, Etowah, Sr.
1B: Jack Knight, Rehobeth, Sr.
2B: Nick Swisher, Moody, Sr.
3B: Tri Overby, Beauregard, Jr.
SS: Patrick Music, Ardmore, Sr.
OF: Jaichis Holmes, Beauregard, Jr.
OF: Cole Steadman, Briarwood, Sr.
OF: Jackson Bell, Faith-Mobile, Jr.
DH: Quin Darius Crew, Calera, Fr.
DH: Jeff Moore, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
UTL: Griffin Carroll, Alexandria, Jr.
UTL: Trever Williams, Beauregard, Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Caleb Lester, Dallas Co., Sr.; Herndon Akridge, St. Paul’s, Jr.
Catcher: Chase Batchelor, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.
First base: Hunter Reeves, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Chris Sargent, Faith-Mobile, Jr.
Second base: Seth Dobbs, Marbury, Sr.; Jonathan Coleman, Brooks, Sr.
Shortstop: Chase Wilkerson, Headland, Jr.; Jarrett Eaton, St. Paul’s, Jr.
Third base: Ross Chandler, Guntersville, Sr.; Logan Michael, Brooks, Sr.
Outfield: Tanner Eaves, Ardmore, Sr.; Gage Herring, Rehobeth, Sr.
Designated hitter: Ethan Creel, Corner, Jr.
Utility: Dalton Hall, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.; Skylar Holland, Russellville, Sr.
CLASS 4A
Player of the year
Conner Jednat, UMS-Wright
Pitcher of the year
Conner Jednat, UMS-Wright
Hitter of the year
Brady Sherrill, Haleyville
Coach of the year
Chad Smith, LAMP
ALL-STATE
First team
P: Conner Jednat, UMS-Wright, Sr.
P: Will Peters, Tallassee, Sr.
P: Dylan Murphy, Madison Aca., Sr.
P: Colin Casey, Jacksonville, Sr.
C: Brady Sherrill, Haleyville, Sr.
1B: Sam Plash, UMS-Wright, Sr.
2B: Jaren Lockridge, Cherokee Co., Sr.
3B: James Wilder, Trinity, Sr.
SS: Colin Edwards, Cherokee Co., Sr.
OF: Ethan Wilson, Andalusia, Jr.
OF: Tanner Allen, UMS-Wright, Sr.
OF: Jaleel Anderson, Bibb Co., Sr.
DH: Sam Kimel, Randolph, Jr.
DH: Colin Brewer, Cherokee Co., Sr.
UTL: Carson Hall, Randolph, Sr.
UTL: Dee Williams, Tallassee, Sr.
Second team
P: Winston Morgan, LAMP, Sr.
P: Blake Bennett, Haleyville, So.
P: Noah Ledbetter, Cherokee Co., Jr.
P: Jake Christa, Madison Aca., Sr.
C: Jy Lockridge, Cherokee Co., Jr.
1B: Jake Spivey, White Plains, So.
2B: Matt Hiott, Bibb Co., Sr
3B: Reid Homan, Madison Aca., Sr.
SS: Weston Ball, Hokes Bluff, Jr.
OF: Josh Hall, Randolph, Jr.
OF: Parker Chavers, LAMP, Sr.
OF: J.D. White, Deshler, Sr.
DH: Cal Taylor, Haleyville, Jr.
DH: Wyatt Watson, Hokes Bluff, Sr.
UTL: Zach Roberts, Leeds, Jr.
UTL: Camden Lovrich, Trinity, So.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Dylan Teague, Hokes Bluff, Jr.; Hunter Rhodes, Wilson, Jr.
Catcher: Harley Burgess, Saks, Jr.; Christian Cooper, UMS-Wright, Sr.
First base: Will Clark, Andalusia, Jr.; Jake Glenn, Madison Co., Sr.
Second base: Jonathan Bostwick, Dale Co., Sr.; Marshall Dean, Trinity, Sr.
Third base: Casey Baynes, Tallassee, Jr.
Shortstop: Brody Moore, Oneonta, Jr.; Avery Moates, Wilson, Jr.
Outfield: James Nix, Madison Aca., Sr.; Brady Greene, St. James, Sr.
Designated hitter: Tyler Robertson, St. James, Jr.
Utility: Andrew Norred, White Plains, Jr.; Landon Nance, Sipsey Valley, Sr.
CLASS 3A
Player of the year
Taylor Hayes, Piedmont
Pitcher of the year
Thomas Langdon, Gordo
Hitter of the year
Drew Williamson, T.R. Miller
Coach of the year
Jonathon Pate, Gordo
ALL-STATE
First team
P: Thomas Langdon, Gordo, Sr.
P: Parker Henson, West Morgan, Sr.
P: Carson Crowe, American Chr., Jr.
P: JoJo Booker, T.R. Miller, Sr.
C: Easton Kirk, Piedmont, Sr.
1B: Jaylon Jenkins, Ohatchee, Sr.
2B: Trent Avery, Mobile Chr., Jr.
3B: Nick Pounders, Gordo, Jr.
SS: Koy Chapman, Gordo, Sr.
OF: Drew Williamson, T.R. Miller, Jr.
OF: Collin Herring, Gordo, Jr.
OF: Grayson Williams, Mobile Chr., Sr.
DH: Jacob Maples, New Hope, Sr.
DH: Sam Ladner, Mobile Chr., Jr.
UTL: Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, Sr.
UTL: Britt Sparks, American Chr., Sr.
Second team
P: Thomas Boothe, Bayside Aca., Sr.
P: Dakota McCreless, Colbert Heights, Sr.
P: C.J. Hall, Oakman, Jr.
P: Bryson Hatcher, Mobile Chr., Sr.
C: Hunter Brittain, T.R. Miller, Sr.
1B: PJ Sledge, American Chr., Sr.
2B: Will Baker, Houston Aca., Sr.
3B: Tanner Jackson, Houston Aca., Jr.
SS: Taylor Morrow, Piedmont, Jr.
OF: Ethan Wells, Wicksburg, Jr.
OF: Connor Woods, Oakman, Jr.
OF: Shane Peters, West Morgan, Jr.
DH: Taylor Eubanks, Ohatchee, Sr.
DH: Connor Sirmon, Bayside Aca., Sr.
UTL: Hunter Nesmith, Carbon Hill, Sr.
UTL: Jeremiah Hixon, Excel, Jr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Cade Willingham, Plainview, Jr.; Brady Gilbert, Geraldine, Sr.
Catcher: Jon Avery, Oakman, Jr.; Jesse Sellers, Ohatchee, Jr.
First base: Sloan Wilson, Lauderdale Co., Sr.; Russell Smith, T.R. Miller, Jr.
Second base: Brown Simmons, Montgomery Aca., Jr.; Cole Fendley, American Chr., Sr.
Third base: Nolan Tilley, Excel, Jr.; Jackson Cook, Elkmont, Sr.
Shortstop: Brantley Nelson, Slocomb, Sr.; Jake Maner, Lauderdale Co., Sr.
Outfield: Brendan Borden, Colbert Heights, Jr.; Hunter Dixon, Cottage Hill, So.
Designated hitter: Kolton Farmer, Plainview, Sr.; Parker Griffin, Providence Chr., Sr.
Utility: Spencer Andreades, Montgomery Aca., Sr.
Player of the year
Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s
CLASS 2A
Pitcher of the year
Collin Searcy, G.W. Long
Hitter of the year
Peyton Thomas, Phil Campbell
Coach of the year
Morris Phillips, Fayetteville
ALL-STATE
First team
P: Collin Searcy, G.W. Long, Sr.
P: Daniel Waddill, Leroy, Jr.
P: Wells DeLoney, G.W. Long, Sr.
P: Tyler Self, Westbrook Chr., Sr.
C: Collin Huntley, Mars Hill Bible, So.
1B: Dylan Davis, Section, Jr.
2B: Cole Hatcher, G.W. Long, Sr.
3B: Chase Butts, Leroy, Sr.
SS: Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s, Jr.
OF: Grant Akridge, Elba, Sr.
OF: Seth Benefield, Fyffe, Jr.
OF: Bailey Deloach, Fayetteville, Sr.
DH: Payton McKee, Fayetteville, Sr.
DH: Ty Bolt, Section, Sr.
UTL: Peyton Thomas, Phil Campbell, Jr.
UTL: Sam Manning, Fayetteville, Sr.
Second team
P: Colton Linderman, Section, Sr.
P: Bailey Sellers, Thorsby, Sr.
P: Noah McDaniel, New Brockton, Sr.
P: Tyler Talton, Fayetteville, Jr.
C: Jon Karr, Leroy, Jr.
1B: Hayden Copeland, Phil Campbell, Sr.
2B: Cade Flanery, Samson, So.
3B: Dillan Baldwin, J.U. Blacksher, Jr.
SS: Andrew Redditt, J.U. Blacksher, Sr.
OF: Cory Peterson, Goshen, Jr.
OF: Ryan Tomlin, Ariton, Jr.
OF: Tanner Weaver, J.U. Blacksher, Jr.
DH: Kolby Bragwell, Red Bay, So.
DH: Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill Bible, 8th
UTL: Cade Glass, Washington Co., Jr.
UTL: Cooper Dean, J.U. Blacksher, Jr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Solomon Foster, Leroy, Fr.; Chandler Allen, Red Bay, Sr.
Catcher: Jase Jones, Fyffe, Sr.; Luke Murphy, Fayetteville, Sr.
First base: Sam Abernathy, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.; Landon Mura, J.U. Blacksher, So.
Second base: Saylor Carroll, Vincent, Sr.
Third base: Mackenzie Hicks, G.W. Long, Sr.; Cullen Stafford, Westbrook Chr., Jr.
Shortstop: Cal Burton, Reeltown, Sr.; Graham Blankenship, Thorsby, Fr.
Outfield: Jordan Sellers, Leroy, Sr.; Trevor Gentry, Section, Jr.
Designated hitter: Matthew Snell, G.W. Long, So.
Utility: Dalton Adkison, New Brockton, Jr.; Cade Giddens, Reeltown, Sr.
CLASS 1A
Player of the year
Jonah Smith, Sweet Water
Pitcher of the year
Jonah Smith, Sweet Water
Hitter of the year
Jacob Free, Brantley
Coach of the year
Bill Murrell, Athens Bible
ALL-STATE
First team
P: Jonah Smith, Sweet Water, Jr.
P: Kenneth Adams, Athens Bible, Jr.
P: Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage, Sr.
P: Nathan Renfroe, Brantley, Jr.
C: Trace Lentz, Decatur Heritage, Sr.
1B: Carson Lindsey, South Lamar, Sr.
2B: Braden Broussard, Sweet Water, So.
3B: Nate Scoggins, Highland Home, Sr.
SS: Jacob Free, Brantley, Sr.
OF: Albert Tinney, Southeastern-Blount, So.
OF: Daniel Phillips, Highland Home, So.
OF: Jeff Hunter, Decatur Heritage, Sr.
DH: Hunter Mendenhall, Sweet Water, Sr.
DH: Jeremy Burnham, Ragland, Sr.
UTL: Mitchell Etheridge, Athens Bible, Sr.
UTL: Noah Barnett, Hackleburg, Jr.
Second team
P: Sasha Smith, Sweet Water, Fr.
P: Grant Shepherd, Sumiton Chr., Jr.
P: Chase Mansmann, Highland Home, Sr.
P: Walt Weaver, Pleasant Home, Sr.
C: Jeremy Boler, Holy Spirit, So.
1B: Dawson Broome, Spring Garden, Sr.
2B: David Smith, Victory Chr., Sr.
3B: Greyson Layton, Brantley, So.
SS: Caleb Headrick, Sumiton Chr., Sr.
OF: Will Huckabee, Sweet Water, Sr.
OF: Parker Odom, Brantley, So.
OF: Peyton Alexander, Sumiton Chr., Jr.
DH: Brynn McGuire, Hackleburg, Jr.
DH: Brayden Stordahl, Gaylesville, So.
UTL: Keaton Kilgro, Cedar Bluff, Jr.
UTL: Chase Gore, South Lamar, Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Tyler Lucas, South Lamar, Sr.
Catcher: Ross Johnson, Cedar Bluff, So.; Cameron Williams, Houston Co., So.
First base: Ethan Teague, Cedar Bluff, So.; Kyler Weeks, Highland Home, Sr.
Second base: Sam Contorno, Holy Spirit, So.; Edge Branum, Brantley, Jr.
Third base: Jackson Justus, Coosa Chr., Jr.; Hayden Nix, Athens Bible, Sr.
Shortstop: Austin Stordahl, Gaylesville, Sr.; Joey Williams, Houston Co., Sr.
Outfield: Caleb Garrett, Coosa Chr., Sr.; Garett Norton, Millry, Jr.
Designated hitter: Harrison Cheatwood, Victory Chr., Sr.
Utility: Brandon Crane, Gaylesville, Sr.; Connor Fordham, Wadley, Jr.
4 Comments
Keisha Limbaugh
Nora Robertson
Awesome
Nicole Rogers Wallace
Congratulations!! That’s awesome
Amy Spitzer Francis
Congratulations!!