You Are Here: Home » Sports » Skipper, Mauldin named to 2018 ASWA All-State baseball team

Skipper, Mauldin named to 2018 ASWA All-State baseball team

From The Trussville Tribune staff reports

Class 7A

First Team

P: Christian MacLeod, Huntsville, Sr.

P: Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen, Jr.

P: Brooks Fuller, Auburn, Sr.

P: Carson Skipper, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

Carson Skipper. Photo by Ron Burkett.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C: LeShun Borden, Theodore, Sr.

1B: Sonny DiChiara, Hoover, Sr.

2B: Tyler Mauldin, Hewitt-Trussville, So.

Tyler Mauldin had the Huskies’ lone RBI.
Photo by Tom Ewart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3B: Trevor Andrews, Theodore, Sr.

SS: Chance Warren, Enterprise, Sr.

OF: Trevor Wells, Fairhope, Sr.

OF: Dylan Ray, Bob Jones, So.

OF: Garrett Morris, Auburn, Sr.

UT: Caden Rose, Bob Jones, So.

UT: Colton Lewis, Vestavia Hills, Jr.

DH: Cam Hill, Bob Jones, So.

DH: Collin Brown, James Clemens, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year – Brooks Fuller, Auburn

Hitter of the Year – Sonny DiChiara, Hoover

Player of the Year – Brooks Fuller, Auburn

Coach of the Year – Matt Cimo, Auburn

Second Team

P: Drew Jennings, Auburn, Sr.

P: Jerry Dale Bowman, Smiths Station, Sr.

P: Gene Hurst, Oak Mountain, Sr.

P: Aaron Shiflet, Mountain Brook, Sr.

C: Dalton Gunter, Smiths Station, Sr.

1B: Eric Toth, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

2B: Peyton Wilson, Hoover, Jr.

3B: Landon Cato, Oak Mountain, Jr.

SS: Javier Vaz, Huntsville, Sr.

OF: Hunter Tillman, Theodore, Jr.

OF: Jacob Bailey, Baker, Jr.

OF: Slade Gorman, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

UT: Nathan LaRue, McGill-Toolen, Jr.

UT: Matt Dailey, Huntsville, Jr.

DH: Colton Yeager, Mountain Brook, Jr.

DH: Caeleb Williams, Alma Bryant, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher:  Spencer Hadley, McGill-Toolen, Jr.; Scott Elgin, Hoover, Sr.

Catcher: John-Michael Riley, Bob Jones, Jr.

First base: Kendall Cribb, Theodore, So.

Second base: Myles Brown, Thompson, Sr.; Mitchell Daly, Bob Jones, So.

Third base: Preston Moore, Hoover, Sr.; Will Smith, Prattville, So.

Shortstop: Hunter Bettner, Fairhope, Jr.; Mason Davis, Central-Phenix City, Jr.

Outfield: Justin Owens, Smiths Station, Sr.

Utility: Garrett Ewing, Alma Bryant, Jr.

Designated hitter: Tyler Davis, Grissom, Sr.

Scroll to top