You Are Here: Home » Sports » Tiger’s Swaney named Player of the Year, Pitcher of the Year, first team All-State

Tiger’s Swaney named Player of the Year, Pitcher of the Year, first team All-State

From The Trussville Tribune staff reports

CLASS 5A
First Team 
P — Maggie Phillips, Alexandria, Jr.
P — Abby Swaney, Springville, Jr.

Tiger’s Abby Swaney named Player of the Year, Pitcher of the Year, and first team All-State.
Photo by Danny Joiner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P — Sydney Hall, Ardmore, So.
P — Stephanie Schoonover, Rehobeth, So.
C — Chelsea Parker, Cleburne County, Sr.
1B — Lindsey Richardson, Moody, So.
2B — Sid Wagnon, Moody, Sr.
3B — Lauren Hopper, Lawrence County, Sr.
SS — Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy, Sr.
OF — AJ Taylor, Russellville, So.
OF — Madison Frazier, Citronelle, So.
OF — Brooke Langley, Beauregard, Sr.
DH — Olivia Ball, West Point, Jr.
DH — Peri Clark, Shelby County, So.
UTL — Karla Hice, Ardmore, Jr.
UTL — Lauren Quigley, Guntersville, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Abby Swaney, Springville
Hitter of the Year: Lindsey Richardson, Moody
Player of the Year: Abby Swaney, Springville
Coach of the Year: Becky Seymour, Moody

Second Team 
P — Maggie Caldwell, Eufaula, Sr.
P — Hannah Rose Corbin, Jemison, Sr.
P — Madison Wright, Douglas, So.
P — Shelby Waldrop, Scottsboro, So.
C — Victoria Mitchell, Lincoln, Sr.
1B — Emmah Rolfe, Alexandria, 8th
2B — Kyndra Richard, Curry, Sr.
3B — Riley Coyne, Briarwood Christian, Sr.
SS — Charley Clark, Calera, Sr.
OF — Justice Green, Lincoln, So.
OF — Lexie Bennett, Scottsboro, 8th
OF — Macy Crawford, Eufaula, Sr.
DH — Taylor Robinson, Faith Academy, Sr.
DH — Lauren Rase, Rehobeth, Sr.
UTL — Mckenzie Brown, Springville, Fr.
UTL — Morgan Maze, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Natalie Tatum, Demopolis, Sr.; Madison Sanders, Moody, Jr.
Catcher: Makalyn Kyser, Springville, 8th; Loren Grider, Scottsboro, Sr.
First base: Annie Laura Clayton, Eufaula, Sr.; Sydnee Reaves, Central-Clay County, 8th
Second base: Lydia Coleman, Briarwood Christian, Fr.; Chasilyn Sawyers, Rehobeth, Jr.
Third base: Gabby Stagner, Faith Academy, Fr.; Brantly Bonds, Corner, Jr.
Shortstop: Blake Gibson, Rehobeth, Jr.; Kaylee Chapman, Springville, Sr.
Outfield: Sara Warg, Rehobeth, Sr.; Bo Riley, Ardmore, 8th; Piper Long, Springville, Sr.
Designated hitter: Kendall Hannah, Demopolis, Sr.; L.B. Smith, Ardmore, So.
Utility: Kaylee Nelson, Lawrence County, Sr.; Megan Blackmon, Beauregard, Sr.

 

Scroll to top