By Gary Lloyd
TRUSSVILLE — Trussville City Board of Education members shook a lot of hands Monday.
As is customary when students or teachers are recognized by the board, they move from left to right in front of the dais, shaking each board member’s hand.
Their hands may be tired.
First to be recognized were Hewitt-Trussville High School science and engineering fair sponsors Chris Walters and Chris Bond.
Winners of the 2015 Central Alabama Regional Intel Science and Engineering Fair at UAB were:
-Top four overall winner: Tyler Jackson and Austin Norwood for increased efficiency in solar energy for developing countries (first place)
-Top four overall winner: Madison and Makenzie Plyman for removal of arsenic from contaminated drinking water using 3D beads (third place)
-First place in mathematics and computer sciences: Joshua Walker for modeling a new drug delivery system in silico
-First place in medicine and health sciences: Courtney Bradford and Katie Delaney for a comparison of foot strike, stride rate and knee extension angle for high school cross country runners
-First place in physical sciences: Michael Elridge for examinations of visible light intensity given off by various cathode ray tubes with different anodes
-Second place in engineering: Abby Lewis and Tiffany Salas-Lopez for budget assistance app for grocery shopping
-Third place in biology: Ashlynn Arnold and Lauren Tinsley for an evaluation of the effects of vibrations on bacteria growth
-Third place in engineering: Alexis Jordan and Jacob Spruiell for the development of a car seat system using Arduino Uno
-Honorable mention in biology: Matt DeHart and Ryan Stack for effect of insulin growth factor-1 on N98 anchor yeast
-Honorable mention in engineering: Vince Corey and Jason Strickland for increased detection of search and rescue missions
-Honorable mention in environmental sciences: Ashlee Burns and Laura Beth Curlee for the development of qualitative indication for vibrio bacteria in drinking water
-Honorable mention in energy and transportation: Taylor Elliott and Ellyn Sartin for alternative method of transporting loads of women in developing countries
There were also special awards earned at the science and engineering fair:
-Best female project in geoscientists went to Ashlee Burns and Laura Beth Curlee
-Best in computer sciences went to Joshua Walker
-Best in computer sciences went to Abby Lewis and Tiffany Salas-Lopez
-Outstanding achievement in in vitro biology went to Matt DeHart and Ryan Stack
In the 2015 Alabama Science and Engineering Fair at the University of Alabama at Huntsville, awards were also presented. They include:
-Honorable mention in energy and transportation: Tyler Jackson and Austin Norwood for increased efficiency in solar energy for developing countries
-Fourth place in mechanical and electrical engineering: Alexis Jordan and Jacob Spruiell for the development of a car seat system using Arduino Uno
-Third place in materials and bioengineering: Ashlynn Arnold and Lauren Tinsley for an evaluation of the effects of vibrations on bacteria growth
-Fourth place in medicine and health sciences: Courtney Bradford and Katie Delaney for a comparison of foot strike, stride rate and knee extension angle for high school cross country runners
-First place in physics and astronomy: Michael Elridge for examinations of visible light intensity given off by various cathode ray tubes with different anodes
-Special awards at the UAH fair were:
-Alabama Modeling and Simulations Council, third place: David Walker
-Alpha Kappa Alpha, Epsilon Gamma Omega Chapter, first place: Michael Elridge
-Association of Energy Engineers Special Award: Ashlynn Arnold and Lauren Tinsley
-Huntsville Electro-Optical Society Outstanding Project Honorable Mention: Michael Elridge, Tyler Jackson and Austin Norwood
-Sigma Chi, Huntsville Chapter, Outstanding Research: Abby Lewis and Tiffany Salas-Lopez
-U.S. Air Force Award, Senior Division Outstanding Project: Abby Lewis and Tiffany Salas-Lopez
-U.S. Army Top Award Honorable Mention: Courtney Bradford and Katie Delaney, and Abby Lewis and Tiffany Salas-Lopez
-U.S. Army Top Award: Alexis Jordan and Jacob Spruiell
The teams of Tyler Jackson and Austin Norwood, and Madison Plyman and Makenzie Plyman, will represent Hewitt-Trussville High School at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Also recognized by the board were students who competed in the 2015 Electrathon Competition at Barber Motorsports in Leeds. Sponsors are Jason Dooley and Chris Bond.
The first-place girls’ team includes Emma Slay, Emma Burford, Kaitlin Silverwood and Amanda Green. The second-place boys’ team includes A.J. Ward, Blake Hoggan, Cody Wilcox, Bin Tran and Taylor Herrin. The students raced for one hour in the morning and another hour in the afternoon. There were 19 teams competing in the race, including a team from UAB and a professional driver.
Contact Gary Lloyd at news@trussvilletribune.com and follow him on Twitter @GaryALloyd.