By David Knox, Sports Editor
TRUSSVILLE – Hewitt-Trussville’s Huskies got a lot of respect from the state’s prep sportswriters and they clearly overlooked the exodus of talent from Clay-Chalkville as the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its preseason football poll Tuesday night.
Defending champion McGill-Toolen was picked as the team to beat in Class 7A, followed by James Clemens of Madison, a new Hewitt region-mate. Hoover is third, the first time in a while the Bucs have not been 1 or 2, and last year’s runner-up, Spain Park is fifth. Bob Jones, another new Huskies region foe is sixth, closely followed by Hewitt. Gadsden City, yet another region opponent of HTHS, is 10th.
Class 6A Spanish Fort, which beat Clay-Chalkville in the 2015 state championship game, holds the top spot, just ahead of the Cougars. The Cougars lost quarterback Tyrell Pigrome, wide receiver T.J. Simmons and a host of other players, but the ASWA voters believe the Cougars have enough returning to justify the second spot.
Unlike last season where the favorite in seven of the eight classifications had at least all but two first-place votes to enter the season, the 2016 preseason poll is more divided. For the first time since 2010, no school is a unanimous choice, although Spanish Fort and St. Paul’s have 29 of 30 possible first-place votes. Clay-Chalkville has the other first-place vote in 6A.
Pinson Valley did not receive votes and Gardendale, a team many think could unseat Clay-Chalkville in 6A, Region 5, got just two votes.
The ASWA poll will be released each Wednesday during the regular season.
ASWA High School Football Poll
Preseason — Aug. 3, 2016
(First-place votes, 2015 record and class, if different, in parentheses)
Class 7A | |||
1. | McGill-Toolen (27) | (13-1) | 347 |
2. | James Clemens (2) | (10-2) | 248 |
3. | Hoover (1) | (10-3) | 219 |
4. | Central-Phenix City | (9-4) | 172 |
5. | Spain Park | (12-2) | 169 |
6. | Bob Jones | (9-2) | 164 |
7. | Hewitt-Trussville | (6-5) | 158 |
8. | Murphy | (7-4) | 98 |
9. | Auburn | (7-5) | 49 |
10. | Gadsden City | (5-5) | 32 |
Others receiving votes: Lee-Montgomery (8-4) 21, Jeff Davis (6-4) 10, Baker (6-4) 7, Buckhorn (6-5) 6, Vestavia Hills (9-3) 5, Mary G. Montgomery (3-7) 3, Prattville (6-4) 2.
Class 6A | |||
1. | Spanish Fort (29) | (15-0) | 357 |
2. | Clay-Chalkville (1) | (14-1) | 264 |
3. | Blount | (10-2) | 217 |
4. | Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa | (8-4) | 170 |
5. | Opelika | (12-1) | 162 |
6. | Oxford | (3-7) | 145 |
7. | Park Crossing | (8-3) | 103 |
8. | Saraland | (8-3) | 76 |
9. | Bessemer City | (8-5) | 54 |
10. | Benjamin Russell | (12-2) | 38 |
Others receiving votes: Hazel Green (5-6, 6A) 33, Parker (7-5, 5A) 26, Austin (10-4) 12, McAdory (10-2) 12, Carver-Montgomery (3-7) 8, Minor (8-5) 7, Florence (4-6) 6, Hartselle (7-4) 5, Muscle Shoals (11-1) 5, Southside-Gadsden (5-5) 5, Homewood (9-3) 3, Gardendale (10-3) 2.
Class 5A | |||
1. | St. Paul’s (29) | (13-2) | 356 |
2. | Mortimer Jordan (1) | (13-2) | 263 |
3. | Jackson | (13-1) | 234 |
4. | Alexandria | (11-2) | 196 |
5. | Russellville | (11-2) | 183 |
6. | Etowah | (7-4) | 82 |
7. | Beauregard | (11-1) | 75 |
8. | Eufaula | (9-3) | 70 |
9. | Brooks | (11-2, 4A) | 52 |
10. | Guntersville | (12-1) | 41 |
Others receiving votes: Vigor (7-4) 37, Cleburne Co. (9-3, 4A) 28, Demopolis (10-3) 24, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (1st year) 21, Greenville (11-1) 15, Scottsboro (5-6, 6A) 15, Briarwood Christian (5-7, 6A) 9, Hayden (8-4) 5, Sylacauga (7-4) 4.
Class 4A
1. |
UMS-Wright (17) |
(12-1) |
300 |
2. | Madison Acad. (6) | (11-2, 3A) | 240 |
3. | Cordova (2) | (13-1) | 218 |
4. | Munford (1) | (10-4) | 217 |
5. | Andalusia | (11-2) | 179 |
6. | Fayette Co. | (10-5) | 158 |
7. | Leeds (4) | (13-2) | 136 |
8. | Cherokee Co. | (7-5) | 69 |
9. | North Jackson | (7-5) | 54 |
10. | Thomasville | (6-5) | 39 |
Others receiving votes: Haleyville (6-5) 23, West Limestone (8-4) 21, Madison Co. (6-5, 5A) 13, Handley (8-3) 12, Childersburg (2-8) 6, Randolph (7-4, 5A) 6, Montgomery Catholic (4-6) 5, Bibb Co. (7-4) 4, Hale Co. (5-5, 3A) 4, Saks (8-3) 2, Trinity (8-4) 2, Satsuma (4-6) 1, Tallassee (5-6, 5A) 1.
Class 3A
1. |
Piedmont (28) |
(14-1) |
354 |
2. | Gordo (2) | (12-1) | 266 |
3. | T.R. Miller | (10-3) | 190 |
4. | Bayside Acad. | (11-4) | 173 |
5. | Hillcrest-Evergreen | (8-6) | 168 |
6. | Opp | (8-4) | 158 |
7. | Montevallo | (9-3, 4A) | 81 |
8. | Colbert Co. | (10-4) | 74 |
9. | Daleville | (10-2) | 69 |
10. | Oakman | (8-4) | 57 |
Others receiving votes: Lauderdale Co. (9-4) 29, American Chr. (10-2) 22, Clarke Co. (4-7, 4A) 17, Straughn (5-6, 4A) 17, Mobile Chr. (10-2, 2A) 15, Glencoe (9-2) 8, Pike Co. (9-2) 6, N. Sand Mountain (7-5) 4, Excel (2-8) 1, Randolph Co. (13-1, 2A) 1.
Class 2A 1. |
Elba (27) |
(14-1) |
351 |
2. | Washington Co. | (10-3) | 217 |
3. | Fyffe | (13-2) | 213 |
4. | G.W. Long | (12-1) | 196 |
5. | Lanett | (5-5) | 178 |
6. | Tanner (3) | (11-1) | 162 |
7. | New Brockton | (9-2) | 91 |
8. | LaFayette | (6-5) | 88 |
9. | Cleveland | (12-1) | 80 |
10. | Aliceville | (8-6-5, 3A) | 68 |
Others receiving votes: Gaston (7-4) 15, Ranburne (10-2) 15, Red Bay (11-1) 13, Abbeville (3-7, 3A) 10, Sheffield (4-6) 3A 5, Southern Choctaw (2-8) 4, Leroy (5-5) 2, Fayetteville (9-3) 1, J.U. Blacksher (7-4, 1A) 1
Class 1A | |||
1. | Maplesville (19) | (13-1) | 298 |
2. | Cedar Bluff (3) | (13-2) | 256 |
3. | Linden (3) | (10-3) | 246 |
4. | Brantley (5) | (10-3) | 235 |
5. | Pickens Co. | (8-4) | 166 |
6. | Notasulga | (9-3) | 121 |
7. | Spring Garden | (8-4) | 106 |
8. | Sweet Water | (5-6, 2A) | 100 |
9. | Berry | (10-3) | 68 |
10. | Decatur Heritage | (12-2) | 34 |
Others receiving votes: Georgiana (11-2) 22, Addison (5-6, 2A) 18, Woodville (4-7) 11, Marengo (7-5) 9, Wadley (10-2) 8, Hackleburg (10-2) 5, Cherokee (4-5, 2A) 3, Loachapoka (4-7) 3, Millry (7-4) 1.
AISA | |||
1. | Bessemer Acad. (28) | (13-0) | 354 |
2. | Escambia Acad. | (7-5) | 249 |
3. | Autauga Acad. | (7-5) | 226 |
4. | Abbeville Chr. | (12-1) | 211 |
5 | Monroe Acad. (1) | (13-1) | 193 |
6t. | Edgewood Acad. (1) | (13-0) | 73 |
6t. | Lowndes Acad. | (5-5) | 73 |
8. | Fort Dale Acad. | (6-5) | 65 |
9. | Marengo Acad. | (10-2) | 62 |
10. | Jackson Acad. | (7-5) | 50 |
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (8-4) 42, Chambers Acad. (10-3) 27, Lee-Scott (9-2) 25, Northside Methodist (7-4) 22, Pike Liberal (4-6) 15, Sparta Acad. (8-4) 8, Springwood (5-6) 8, Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-4) 4, Macon-East (3-8) 1, Patrician (6-5) 1, S. Choctaw Acad. (7-5) 1.
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Will Gaines, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Tommy Hicks, Citronelle Call-News; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; John McWilliams, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Eric Bacharach, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald