From The Trussville Tribune staff reports
Pinson Valley junior quarterback Bo Nix, who led the Indians to the Class 6A state championship, and Hewitt-Trussville offensive lineman Pierce Quick are finalists for the Alabama Sports Writers Association back and lineman of the year.
Last year’s Mr. Football, LaDamian Webb, is nominated, despite being injured early in the 5A playoffs.
Other finalists from last year that were nominated again include Park Crossing offensive lineman Tank Jenkins and Nix, who was a finalist for Scottsboro in 5A last season.
The list of finalists was chosen by prep writers across the state earlier this month. Alabama’s Mr. Football will be chosen from this list.
The winners will be announced Jan. 17 in Montgomery.
The complete list:
Class 7A
Back of the Year
WR Ahmad Edwards (Thompson)
WR Justyn Ross (Central-Phenix City)
QB Taulia Tagovailoa (Thompson)
Lineman of the Year
DL Daevion Davis (James Clemens)
DL Mohamoud Diabate (Auburn)
OL Pierce Quick (Hewitt-Trussville)
Class 6A
Back of the Year
RB Asa Martin (Austin)
ATH JD Martin (Wetumpka)
QB Bo Nix (Pinson Valley)
Lineman of the Year
OL Tank Jenkins (Park Crossing)
DL Alfred Thomas (Sidney Lanier)
OL Clay Webb (Oxford)
Class 5A
Back of the Year
QB Swift Lyle (St. Paul’s)
ATH JR Tran-Reno (Briarwood)
RB LaDamian Webb (Beauregard)
Lineman of the Year
DL Malik Langham (Lee-Huntsville)
LB Gabriel Russell (Briarwood)
OL Kameron Stutts (Brooks)
Class 4A
Back of the Year
QB Tucker Brown (Wilson)
WR Darius Nalls (Fayette County)
RB Symon Smith (UMS-Wright)
Lineman of the Year
LB Russ Myers (UMS-Wright)
LB Riley Russell (Cherokee County)
LB Caleb Storie (Rogers)
Class 3A
Back of the Year
RB Austin Kinsey (Clarke County)
WR Cole Littleton (JB Pennington)
ATH Cardavion Myers (Piedmont)
Lineman of the Year
DL Logan Beadles (Piedmont)
DL Andres Fox (Mobile Christian)
LB Ja’len Sims (Fultondale)
Class 2A
Back of the Year
RB Payton Anderson (Fyffe)
ATH Jermaine Brown (St. Luke’s)
ATH Terrion Truitt (Lanett)
Lineman of the Year
LB Parker Branch (Horseshoe Bend)
DL Baraskious Dowdell (Lanett)
OL John Karr (Leroy)
Class 1A
Back of the Year
ATH Shamar Lewis (Sweet Water)
WR Elliott Petty (Pickens County)
ATH Nathaniel Watson (Maplesville)
Lineman of the Year
LB Timothy Bradley (Maplesville)
DL Lecedric Haynes (Georgiana)
DL Devin March (Houston County)