You Are Here: Home » Sports » ASWA Poll: Center Point continues march up, Hewitt-Trussville falls out

ASWA Poll: Center Point continues march up, Hewitt-Trussville falls out

By Joshua Huff, sports editor

The updated Alabama Sports Writers Association’s is out and one team within The Trussville Tribune coverage area has fallen out for the first time this season.

Hewitt-Trussville, which fell to Vestavia Hills this past Friday, slipped out after sitting at No. 10 in last week’s poll. The Huskies will face No. 5 Mountain Brook this Friday.

Pinson remained within the top five after blanking Gardendale, 21-0, this past week. Center Point continues it rise in Class 5A after dispatching Springville. The Eagles will travel to face region foe Sylacauga this week in a battle of one-loss teams.

Clay-Chalkville remained out of the top 10 in Class 6A despite defeating Shades Valley, 31-13. The Cougars return home to face Pell City this Friday.

CLASS 7A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. Thompson (20) 6-0 274 1
2. McGill-Toolen (3) 6-0 221 2
3. Central-Phenix City (1) 6-1 194 3
4. Hoover 5-1 175 4
5. Mountain Brook 6-0 141 5
6. Theodore 6-0 122 6
7. Sparkman 6-0 87 9
8. Prattville 5-1 49
9. Vestavia Hills 5-1 41
10. Austin 5-1 33 8

Others receiving votes: Lee-Montgomery (6-1) 24, James Clemens (4-2) 6, Auburn (4-2) 1.

CLASS 6A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. Saraland (24) 7-0 288 1
2. Muscle Shoals 7-0 213 2
3. Oxford 6-0 193 3
4. Hueytown 6-0 166 4
5. Pinson Valley 4-2 138 5
6. Blount 5-1 96 6
7. Bessemer City 6-0 90 7
8. Opelika 5-1 75 9
9. St. Paul’s 4-1 47
10. Gardendale 6-1 20 8

Others receiving votes: Helena (5-1) 14, Stanhope Elmore (6-1) 10, Clay-Chalkville (4-2) 6, Athens (5-1) 5, Fort Payne (5-1) 5, Dothan (5-2) 2.

CLASS 5A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. Jasper (22) 6-0 281 1
2. Ramsay (2) 6-1 219 2
3. Russellville 6-0 176 5
4. Bibb Co. 7-0 150 7
5. Madison Aca. 5-1 146 6
6. Center Point 6-1 107 8
7. Pleasant Grove 5-1 81 9
8. Central-Clay Co. 4-2 58 3
9. Alexandria 5-0 56 10
10. Etowah 6-1 49 4

Others receiving votes: Faith-Mobile (6-0) 18, Mortimer Jordan (5-2) 13, Briarwood (4-2) 7, Jackson (5-1) 6, Rehobeth (6-1) 1.

CLASS 4A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. UMS-Wright (24) 6-0 288 1
2. American Chr. 6-0 215 2
3. Catholic-Montgomery 7-0 193 3
4. Northside 6-1 141 8
5. Jacksonville 5-2 140 6
6. Deshler 5-2 113 7
7. Brooks 4-2 89 9
8. Good Hope 5-1 62 4
9. Andalusia 4-3 31
10. Oneonta 4-2 26

Others receiving votes: Williamson (4-2) 23, Hokes Bluff (4-2) 12, Fayette Co. (5-2) 9, Anniston (3-3) 6, Escambia Co. (4-2) 6, Handley (4-2) 4, Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-4) 3, Fairview (4-2) 2, Lincoln (4-2) 2, Priceville (4-2) 2, Talladega (4-2) 1.

CLASS 3A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. Piedmont (21) 6-0 275 2
2. Gordo (3) 6-0 218 3
3. Pike Co. 6-0 196 4
4. Randolph Co. 5-1 150 6
5. Flomaton 5-1 141 1
6. Walter Wellborn 7-0 123 8
7. Pike Road 7-0 101 9
8. Providence Chr. 6-1 50 5
9. Midfield 4-1 41 10
10. Susan Moore 7-0 31

Others receiving votes: St. James (5-1) 22, Fultondale (5-1) 10, Geraldine (5-2) 5, Lauderdale Co. (6-1) 5.

CLASS 2A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. Fyffe (23) 6-0 285 1
2. Luverne 6-0 214 2
3. Ohatchee (1) 6-0 182 3
4. Reeltown 7-0 162 4
5. Leroy 5-1 138 5
6. Aliceville 5-1 101 6
7. Collinsville 5-1 82 8
8. Red Bay 6-0 74 9
9. G.W. Long 6-0 37
10. Addison 5-2 21

Others receiving votes: Ranburne (6-0) 19, Highland Home (5-1) 16, Abbeville (4-2) 10, J.U. Blacksher (6-1) 9, Colbert Co. (5-2) 5, Cottage Hill (5-1) 5, Goshen (5-1) 4, Ariton (5-2) 2, Cedar Bluff (5-1) 2.

CLASS 1A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. Mars Hill Bible (23) 6-0 285 1
2. Sweet Water (1) 5-0 213 2
3. Lanett 6-0 188 3
4. Maplesville 5-1 159 4
5. Spring Garden 5-1 121 6
6. Decatur Heritage 7-0 108 7
7. Pickens Co. 5-1 101 9
8. Brantley 5-1 85 8
9. Isabella 6-0 45 10
10. South Lamar 5-1 41 5

Others receiving votes: Millry (5-1) 15, Appalachian (6-1) 3, Waterloo (6-1) 2, Donoho (4-1) 1, Valley Head (5-1) 1.

AISA

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. Wilcox Aca. (16) 6-0 252 2
2. Chambers Aca. (2) 7-0 212 3
3. Autauga Aca. (5) 3-2 180 1
4. Edgewood (1) 6-0 173 4
5. Glenwood 6-1 148 5
6. Macon-East 4-1 110 6
7. Crenshaw Chr. 6-0 109 7
8. Bessemer Aca. 5-3 88 8
9. Southern Aca. 4-1 45 10
10. Monroe Aca. 5-2 24

Others receiving votes: Tuscaloosa Aca. (4-3) 22, Lee-Scott (4-2) 5.

Scroll to top