You Are Here: Home » Local News » Updated football rankings: Center Point shown no love, remains out of top 10 despite dominant win

Updated football rankings: Center Point shown no love, remains out of top 10 despite dominant win

By Joshua Huff, sports editor

The updated Alabama Sports Writers Association poll was released late Tuesday evening and and the pollsters displayed a particular distaste for teams within Class 5A, Region 5.

Despite the reigning Class 5A champions residing in Region 5, the polls have just two Region 5 teams within the top 10 and none within the top three. Center Point, coming off a dominant victory over Moody, remained out of the top 10 altogether, while Mortimer Jordan, a team the Eagles defeated earlier this season, sits at No. 9.

Center Point faces Central Clay County for the Region 5 crown this Thursday. The Eagles could feasibly win the region yet not even be ranked in their own class.

In Class 6A, Pinson Valley moved up a spot to No. 4 while Clay-Chalkville still resides outside of the top 10 despite a dominant victory over then undefeated Oxford.

Hewitt-Trussville and Springville, both of whom are eliminated from playoff contention, are unranked.

CLASS 7A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. Thompson (19) 8-0 262 1
2. McGill-Toolen (3) 8-0 212 2
3. Central-Phenix City (1) 8-1 187 3
4. Hoover 7-1 167 4
5. Theodore 7-1 130 8
6. James Clemens 6-2 108 10
7. Mountain Brook 7-1 94 5
8. Auburn 6-2 59
9. Sparkman 7-1 48 6
10. Prattville 6-2 27 7

Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (5-3) 9, Austin (6-2) 7, Fairhope (5-3) 1.

CLASS 6A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. Saraland (21) 8-0 270 1
2. Muscle Shoals (2) 9-0 213 2
3. Hueytown 8-0 184 4
4. Pinson Valley 6-2 154 5
5. Blount 7-1 119 6
6. Opelika 7-1 107 7
7. Oxford 7-1 93 3
8. Gardendale 7-1 66 8
9. Helena 7-1 49 9
10. St. Paul’s 6-2 31 10

Others receiving votes: Clay-Chalkville (6-2) 11, Fort Payne (7-1) 5, Bessemer City (7-1) 4, Dothan (6-2) 4, Eufaula (7-2) 1.

CLASS 5A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. Jasper (23) 8-0 276 1
2. Bibb Co. 8-0 205 3
3. Pleasant Grove 7-1 161 4
4. Central-Clay Co. 6-2 128 5
5. Etowah 8-1 124 7
6. Ramsay 7-2 106 2
7. Faith-Mobile 8-0 100 9
8. Briarwood 7-1 75
9. Mortimer Jordan 7-2 58 10
10. Alexandria 6-1 30 6

Others receiving votes: Madison Co. (7-2) 14, Hamilton (7-1) 13, Center Point (7-2) 8, Russellville (6-2) 7, Demopolis (6-2) 4, Sylacauga (7-2) 2.

CLASS 4A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. UMS-Wright (23) 8-0 276 1
2. American Chr. 8-0 207 2
3. Catholic-Montgomery 9-0 184 3
4. Northside 7-1 147 4
5. Jacksonville 7-2 139 5
6. Deshler 6-2 124 6
7. Good Hope 7-1 86 7
8. Andalusia 6-3 62 8
9. Lincoln 6-2 24
10. Hokes Bluff 6-2 23

Others receiving votes: Fayette Co. (6-2) 9, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-4) 9, Fairview (6-2) 6, Oneonta (5-3) 3, St. John Paul II (6-2) 3, Talladega (5-2) 3, Trinity (5-3) 2, Williamson (5-3) 2, Handley (5-3) 1, West Limestone (5-3) 1.

CLASS 3A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. Piedmont (21) 8-0 267 1
2. Gordo (2) 8-0 206 2
3. Pike Co. 8-0 187 3
4. Randolph Co. 7-1 154 4
5. Flomaton 7-1 133 5
6. Pike Road 9-0 117 6
7. Providence Chr. 8-1 75 7
8. Susan Moore 9-0 66 8
9. Walter Wellborn 8-1 55 9
10. St. James 7-1 26 10

Others receiving votes: Fultondale (7-1) 19, Geraldine (5-3) 4, Sylvania (7-1) 1, Westminster-Huntsville (6-2) 1.

CLASS 2A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. Fyffe (22) 8-0 273 1
2. Ohatchee (1) 7-0 195 2
3. Reeltown 9-0 177 3
4. Leroy 7-1 152 4
5. Aliceville 7-1 116 5
6. Collinsville 7-1 106 6
7. Red Bay 8-0 92 7
8. Luverne 7-1 77 8
9. Highland Home 7-1 74 9
10. Addison 7-2 29

Others receiving votes: Ariton (7-2) 11, G.W. Long (7-1) 5, Ranburne (7-1) 3, Goshen (7-1) 1.

CLASS 1A

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. Mars Hill Bible (22) 8-0 273 1
2. Sweet Water (1) 7-0 206 2
3. Lanett 8-0 182 3
4. Isabella 8-0 152 4
5. Spring Garden 7-1 118 5
6. Decatur Heritage 9-0 109 6
7. Pickens Co. 7-1 98 7
8. Brantley 7-1 69 8
9. South Lamar 7-1 46 9

10. Maplesville6-23810

Others receiving votes: Millry (7-1) 18, Donoho (6-1) 2.

AISA

TEAM (FIRST-PLACE) W-L PTS PVS
1. Chambers Aca. (13) 9-0 240 T2
2. Crenshaw Chr. (6) 8-0 208 5
3. Autauga Aca. (4) 4-2 205 T2
4. Wilcox Aca. 7-1 143 1
5. Bessemer Aca. 7-3 125 6
6. Edgewood 7-1 106 7
7. Monroe Aca. 7-2 90 8
8. Glenwood 6-2 60 4
9. Southern Aca. 6-1 59 9
10. Tuscaloosa Aca. 6-3 45

Others receiving votes: Macon-East (5-2) 27, Escambia Aca. (5-3) 3.

Scroll to top