You Are Here: Home » online » Hewitt-Trussville, Moody, Springville wrestling teams begin season ranked within top 10 in preseason poll

Hewitt-Trussville, Moody, Springville wrestling teams begin season ranked within top 10 in preseason poll

By Joshua Huff, sports editor

Moody begins its Class 1-5A title defense in the coming weeks ranked No. 6 in the state in the Alabama Wrestling Coaches preseason rankings. The Blue Devils have a number of wrestlers cracking the rankings in the top three of several weight classes.

Those Moody wrestlers are: Cory Land (No. 1, 113 pounds); Ryan Sumerlin (No. 1, 120 pounds); Parker Dodd (No. 2, 126 pounds).

Hewitt-Trussville, which concluded the 2019 AHSAA Class 7A state wrestling championships in fifth place, returns this season ranked No. 5 in Class 7A. The program has three wrestlers ranked in the top three of multiple weight classes.

The Hewitt-Trussville wrestlers are: Logan Reaves (No. 1, 120 pounds); Lucas Reaves (No. 1, 132 pounds); Owen Boren (No. 3, 160 pounds).

Clay-Chalkville. which placed No. 5 in the 2019 AHSAA Class 6A state wrestling championships, enters this season unranked. Chris Cornutt, 182 pounds, is the only Cougar wrestler ranked in the top three of a weight class. He comes in at No. 2.

Pinson Valley placed 13th in  2019 AHSAA Class 6A state wrestling championships. The Indians enter this season unranked. Blake Crocker, 138 pounds, is the only Pinson Valley wrestler ranked in the top three of a weight class. He comes in at No. 2.

Center Point enters the season with just one wrestler ranked in the top three: Demaria Jones (220 pounds, No. 3). The Eagles placed No. 37 in the 2019 AHSAA Class 1-5A state wrestling championships.

Spingville begins the season ranked seventh Class 1-5A.

Class 7A (team)

  1. Thompson
  2. Vestavia Hills
  3. Hoover
  4. Smiths Station
  5. Hewitt-Trussvile
  6. Oak Mountain
  7. Huntsville
  8. (tie) Spain Park
  9. (tie) Auburn
  10. Grissom

TOP THREE (by weight class)

106 pounds

  1. John Thompson, Spain Park
  2. Kirk Smitherman, Oak Mountain
  3. Kevin Batten, Grissom

113 pounds

  1. Nick Smith, Hoover
  2. Zander Field, Huntsville
  3. Yanni Vines, Thompson

120 pounds

  1. Logan Reaves, Hewitt-Trussville
  2. Bryant Segars, Vestavia Hills
  3. Tony Batiz, Smiths Station

126 pounds

  1. Sullivan Tipton, Oak Mountain
  2. James Latona, Thompson
  3. Samuel Jaggears, Gadsden City

132 pounds

  1. Lucas Reaves, Hewitt-Trussville
  2. Emmanuel Oliver, Thompson
  3. Tyler Tanaka, Auburn

138 pounds

  1. Sebastian Davis, James Clemens
  2. Will Garrett, Thompson
  3. Gray Curtis, Fairhope

145 pounds

  1. Evan Warren, Hoover
  2. Zeke Smotherman, Huntsville
  3. Jack Lamey, Vestavia Hills

152 pounds

  1. John Edwards, Vestavia Hills
  2. Carson Frank, Hoover
  3. Braydon Gray, Thompson

160 pounds

  1. Ashunti Perry, Thompson
  2. Sam Willoughby, Vestavia Hills
  3. Owen Boren, Hewitt-Trussville

170 pounds

  1. J.T. Foster, Hoover
  2. William Browder, Thompson
  3. Alex Fouts, Smiths Station

182 pounds

  1. Dylan Pearson, Auburn
  2. Jack Higgins, Mountain Brook
  3. Dawson Rye, Hoover

195 pounds

  1. Jack White, Hoover
  2. Alex Ward, Thompson
  3. Jacob Goldfon, Oak Mountain

220 pounds

  1. Kyle Watson, Smiths Station
  2. Cole Batson, Huntsville
  3. Jeremiah Coney, Thompson

285 pounds

  1. Jaxon Bast, Spain Park
  2. Reggie Fowler, Lee-Montgomery
  3. Cameron Reese, Auburn

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Class 6A (team)

  1. Wetumpka
  2. Benjamin Russell
  3. Oxford
  4. Gardendale
  5. McAdory
  6. Helena
  7. Pell City
  8. Homewood
  9. Mae Jemison
  10. Spanish Fort

106 pounds

  1. Xander McWilliams, Wetumpka
  2. Blaze Isbell, Pell City
  3. Peter Henderson, McAdory

113 pounds

  1. Tyrique Simms, Mae Jemison
  2. Michael Moran, Helena
  3. Gabe Sweat, Buckhorn

120 pounds

  1. Kyler Adams, Wetumpka
  2. Gabriel Warren, Spanish Fort
  3. Brody Cross Early, McAdory

126 pounds

  1. Will Miller, Helena
  2. Brady George, Gulf Shores
  3. Bobby Charsha, Benjamin Russell

132 pounds

  1. Chase Hicks, Oxford
  2. Bryce Wanagat, Pelham
  3. Toby Nguyen, Buckhorn

138 pounds

  1. Sebastian Berres, Mae Jemison
  2. Blake Crocker, Pinson Valley
  3. Luis Pribyl, Gardendale

145 pounds

  1. Jacob Chisolm, Oxford
  2. Brandon Seawright, Minor
  3. Desmond Pearson, Mae Jemsion

152 pounds

  1. Reed Hill, Oxford
  2. Saxon Coker, Benjamin Russell
  3. Russ Boackle, Gardendale

160 pounds

  1. John Paul Uter, Gulf Shores
  2. (tie) Carson Kim, Gardendale
  3. (tie) Jake Snow, Spanish Fort

170 pounds

  1. Mason Blackwell, Wetumpka
  2. Hezekiah Hunter, Benjamin Russell
  3. Noah Bauer, Spanish Fort

182 pounds

  1. Derrick Orvik, Gardendale
  2. Chris Cornutt, Clay-Chalkville
  3. Chanceton Holifield, Oxford

195 pounds

  1. Octavius Adair, Oxford
  2. Riley Kuhn, Fort Payne
  3. Drake Ewing, Gulf Shores

220 pounds

  1. Nathan Dunway, Helena
  2. Adam Pertillo, McAdory
  3. Damien Lawry, Benjamin Russell

285 pounds

  1. Curtis Norris, Benjamin Russell
  2. James Dawson, Opelika
  3. Terrell Barton, Buckhorn

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Class 1A-5A (team)

  1. Arab
  2. Ranburne
  3. Jasper
  4. Alexandria
  5. Cleburne County
  6. Moody
  7. Springville
  8. St. James
  9. Southside-Gadsden
  10. Weaver

106 pounds

  1. Jacob Holland, Arab
  2. Daniel Farias, Fultondale
  3. Andrew Maxwell, East Limestone

113 pounds

  1. Cory Land, Moody
  2. Trent Robertson, Susan Moor
  3. Evan Phillips, Hayden

120 pounds

  1. Ryan Sumerlin, Moody
  2. Bronson Jackson, Arab
  3. Luke Richman, Westminster-Oak Mountain

126 pounds

  1. Jacob Dease, Southside-Gadsden
  2. Parker Dodd, Moody
  3. Cody Knight, Beauregard

132 pounds

  1. Jaden New, Alexandria
  2. Cody Souder, Weaver
  3. Sebastian Oswalt, Mortimer Jordan

140 pounds

  1. Evan Vieira, New Hope
  2. Maney Havis, Jasper
  3. Chase Cunningham, Fultondale

145 pounds

  1. Matthew Williamson, Cleburne County
  2. Preston Reed, Jasper
  3. Luke Jasper, Mortimer Jordan

152 pounds

  1. Zachary Williamson, Cleburne County
  2. Ethan Scrivner, St. Clair County
  3. Mason Bell, Tallassee

160 pounds

  1. Jack Burt, Montgomery Catholic
  2. Spencer Jordan, Ranburne
  3. Carnel Davis, Southside-Gadsden

170 pounds

  1. Nate South, Curry
  2. (tie) Troy Gibson, Satsuma
  3. (tie) Ryan Morelan, Arab

182 pounds

  1. Sam Atchley, Arab
  2. Ethan Bozarth, White Plains
  3. Moises Sanchez, Jasper

195 pounds

  1. Cole Fuller, Corner
  2. Christian Smith, Ranburne
  3. Rankin Allen, Montevallo

220 pounds

  1. Ben Buchanan, Ranburne
  2. Brodie Vinson, Jasper
  3. Demaria Jones, Center Point

285 pounds

  1. Ronny Henderson, Dora
  2. Matt Brown, Elmore County
  3. Nicholas Calderon, Susan Moore

 

Scroll to top