By Joshua Huff, sports editor
The Alabama Sports Writers Association unveiled its first boys’ basketball state rankings of the season on Wednesday and just one team within The Trussville Tribune coverage area cracked the top 10.
That team just so happens to be the reigning Class 6A state champion, Pinson Valley.
The Indians come in at No. 4 after cruising through the first quarter of the 2019-20 season. The Indians have relied on plethora of talent and the sensational play of senior Kameron Woods, who already has multiple 50-point performances just 10 games into the season.
One other team earned honorable mentions: Clay-Chalkville.
The Cougars have won four consecutive games after losing three straight. They sit at 6-3 on the season and look to continue their climb up the Class 6A rankings with a game against Helena on Thursday night.
One team that is noticeably missing from the rankings is 6-2 Springville. The Tigers have been dominant defensively this season, and they are coming off a 2018-19 campaign in which they went 24-4. Springville did not even earn honorable mentions in Class 5A.
CLASS 7A
- Mountain Brook (9-1)
- Hoover (9-3)
- Lee-Montgomery (8-0)
- McGill-Toolen (8-4)
- Austin (8-3)
- Bob Jones (11-2)
- Thompson (10-3)
- Tuscaloosa Co. (9-3)
- Sparkman (6-6)
- Fairhope (7-1)
Others nominated: Baker (8-3), Enterprise (6-4), Florence (5-2), Gadsden City (9-5).
CLASS 6A
- Mae Jemison (10-0)
- Buckhorn (10-2)
- Huffman (8-2)
- Pinson Valley (8-1)
- Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-2)
- Oxford (6-1)
- Hartselle (9-3)
- Northridge (10-3)
- Homewood (8-4)
- Carver-Montgomery (7-5)
Others nominated: Albertville (7-0), B.C. Rain (7-2), Clay-Chalkville (6-3), Cullman (8-3), Eufaula (4-4), Hazel Green (5-3), Muscle Shoals (4-1), Pelham (6-3).
CLASS 5A
- Woodlawn (7-4)
- Wenonah (7-4)
- East Limestone (8-3)
- Fairfield (8-2)
- Parker (7-4)
- Ramsay (7-3)
- Greenville (6-2)
- Briarwood Christian (8-0)
- Tallassee (9-1)
- Scottsboro (8-2)
Others nominated: Brewbaker Tech (5-3), Carroll (10-3), Lawrence Co. (8-1), Pleasant Grove (1-0), Satsuma (9-2).
CLASS 4A
- Williamson (8-2)
- Sumter Central (8-2)
- Anniston (6-3)
- Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-0)
- UMS-Wright (11-1)
- Booker T. Washington-Tuskegee (8-1)
- Good Hope (9-0)
- Montogomery Catholic (8-2)
- Sipsey Valley (9-3)
- White Plains (4-1)
Others nominated: Brooks (7-0), Danville (6-3), Deshler (4-3), Jacksonville (4-0), North Jackson (8-2).
CLASS 3A
- Plainview (7-2)
- Lauderdale Co. (5-2)
- Piedmont (0-0)
- Thomasville (3-0)
- New Hope (6-3)
- Slocomb (6-1)
- Pike Road (6-2)
- Dadeville (6-4)
- Mobile Christian (7-4)
- Opp (1-0)
Others nominated: None.
CLASS 2A
- LaFayette (5-0)
- Vincent (8-1)
- Tanner (4-0)
- Chickasaw (6-2)
- Fyffe (8-0)
- Calhoun (6-3)
- Sacred Heart (7-5)
- Asbury (10-0)
- Geneva Co. (9-2)
- Westbrook Christian (5-3)
Others nominated: Luverne (5-0), Section (7-4), Sheffield (8-2).
CLASS 1A
- Decatur Heritage (4-2)
- Lanett (0-1)
- Georgiana (3-1)
- Skyline (12-0)
- Cornerstone-Birmingham (7-4)
- Keith (7-1)
- Belgreen (8-2)
- Spring Garden (3-0)
- Lindsay Lane (6-2)
- Jacksonville Christian (8-2)
Others nominated: Brantley (2-0), Covenant Christian (4-1), Elba (1-0), Florala (6-2), Millry (3-2), Whitesburg Christian (7-2).