By Joshua Huff, sports editor
SPRINGVILLE — Moody’s Region 5 dominance continued on Saturday as the wrestling team claimed first place overall at the Brady Bergeron Relentless Duals hosted by Springville High School after the Blue Devils swept the eight team event in emphatic fashion.
The victory was the 19th straight victory for the team and the third consecutive tournament championship.
As a team, Moody defeated Fultondale, 66-18; Center Point, 66-18; Springville, 54-30; Leeds, 73-6; Hayden, 51-30; St. Clair, 54-24, and Mortimer Jordan, 52-28.
Overall the team results were as follows:
- 1st Place – Moody
- 2nd Place – Mortimer Jordan
- 3rd Place – Springville
- 4th Place – Hayden
- 5th Place – Saint Clair County
- 6th Place – Leeds
- 7th Place – Fultondale
- 8th Place – Center Point
Against Fultondale, the Blue Devils won 11 out of the 14 matches.
- 108 – Conner Miller (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 115 – ERIVS CLARK (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 122 – CORY LAND (Moody Hs) over KENDALL ODOM (Fultondale) Fall 1:08
- 128 – Parker Dodd (Moody Hs) over AUSTIN KYLE (Fultondale) Fall 0:38
- 134 – Ryan Summerlin (Moody Hs) over Malik Motley (Fultondale) Fall 2:21
- 140 – Skylar Gomer (Moody Hs) over JOSEPH HAMAKER (Fultondale) Fall 0:43
- 147 – KaDarian Ford (Fultondale) over Aiden Pyles (Moody Hs) Fall 2:28
- 154 – Andrew Chance (Moody Hs) over JUSTIN HAWKINS (Fultondale) Fall 2:44
- 162 – JAMES ADAMS-SMITH (Fultondale) over Evan Simpson (Moody Hs) Fall 1:02
- 172 – Aaron Grinfield (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 184 – Jared Norman (Moody Hs) over Wyatt Smith (Fultondale) Fall 0:39
- 197 – NIK WELDON (Fultondale) over Tyler Darby (Moody Hs) Fall 3:34
- 222 – Logan Suggs (Moody Hs) over KRISTOPHER LOVELL (Fultondale) Fall 2:43
- 287 – Jaden McCrory (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Moody defeated Mortimer Jordan, 52-28
- 115 – ERIVS CLARK (Moody Hs) over GAVEN MILLER (Mortimer Jordan HS) Fall 1:37
- 122 – CORY LAND (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 128 – Tristan Manley (Moody Hs) over KALEB BOYETT (Mortimer Jordan HS) Fall 1:17
- 134 – Parker Dodd (Moody Hs) over CONNER HORTON (Mortimer Jordan HS) Fall 1:50
- 140 – Ryan Summerlin (Moody Hs) over SEBASTIAN OSWALT (Mortimer Jordan HS) Maj 18-6
- 147 – LUKE ARCHIBALD (Mortimer Jordan HS) over Skylar Gomer (Moody Hs) Fall 0:44
- 154 – Andrew Chance (Moody Hs) over Taylor Hines (Mortimer Jordan HS) Fall 1:58
- 162 – Aaron Grinfield (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 172 – TYLER MCDONALD (Mortimer Jordan HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 184 – SEAN MOORE (Mortimer Jordan HS) over Jared Norman (Moody Hs) Fall 1:32
- 197 – DALLIN ALEXANDER (Mortimer Jordan HS) over Tyler Darby (Moody Hs) Fall 0:32
- 222 – Logan Suggs (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 287 – Caleb Griffin (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 108 – Brodie Christmas (Mortimer Jordan HS) over Conner Miller (Moody Hs) Maj 17-5
Moody defeated Springville, 54-30
- 122 – CORY LAND (Moody Hs) over MASON BECK (Springville) Fall 3:30
- 128 – Parker Dodd (Moody Hs) over BLADE NAIRMORE (Springville) Fall 2:39
- 134 – Ryan Summerlin (Moody Hs) over ETHAN BAILEY (Springville) Fall 0:20
- 140 – Trent Gilham (Springville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 147 – SETH STRICKLAND (Springville) over Skylar Gomer (Moody Hs) Fall 1:02
- 154 – Andrew Chance (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 162 – Aaron Grinfield (Moody Hs) over JASE CHANDLER (Springville) Fall 5:48
- 172 – Evan Simpson (Moody Hs) over JACKSON WILDINGER (Springville) Fall 0:18
- 184 – Jared Norman (Moody Hs) over JACOB SIZEMORE (Springville) Fall 2:24
- 197 – NOAH LEE (Springville) over Tyler Darby (Moody Hs) Fall 1:15
- 222 – Logan Suggs (Moody Hs) over BRYAN CACHON (Springville) Fall 1:19
- 287 – CJ WILLIAMS (Springville) over Jaden McCrory (Moody Hs) Fall 0:49
- 108 – CHASE CAMPBELL (Springville) over Conner Miller (Moody Hs) Fall 3:09
- 115 – ERIVS CLARK (Moody Hs) over MASON GORE (Springville) Fall 3:09
Moody Hs defeated Leeds, 73-6
- 128 – Tristan Manley (Moody Hs) over Jacob Stokes (Leeds) Dec 6-2
- 134 – Ryan Summerlin (Moody Hs) over Jackson Pitts (Leeds) Maj 12-2
- 140 – Eli Sims (Leeds) over Aiden Pyles (Moody Hs) Fall 0:27
- 147 – Skylar Gomer (Moody Hs) over Hunter Scott (Leeds) Fall 4:32
- 154 – Andrew Chance (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 162 – Evan Simpson (Moody Hs) over Tristen Hilburn (Leeds) Fall 1:06
- 172 – Aaron Grinfield (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 184 – Jared Norman (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 197 – Tyler Darby (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 222 – Logan Suggs (Moody Hs) over Lucas Isbell (Leeds) Fall 1:40
- 287 – Jaden McCrory (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 108 – Conner Miller (Moody Hs) over Clayton Williams (Leeds) Fall 0:35
- 115 – CLAYTON ALBRETS (Moody Hs) over Colby Dyson (Leeds) Fall 1:55
- 122 – CORY LAND (Moody Hs) over Lucas Blowers (Leeds) Fall 0:26
Moody Hs defeated Hayden, 51-30
- 108 – Conner Miller (Moody Hs) over JESSE SHERRELL (Hayden) Fall 1:09
- 115 – BENTLEY BRISCOE (Hayden) over ERIVS CLARK (Moody Hs) Fall 1:52
- 122 – CORY LAND (Moody Hs) over Isaac O`Rear (Hayden) Fall 0:51
- 128 – Parker Dodd (Moody Hs) over EVAN PHILLIPS (Hayden) Dec 8-4
- 134 – Ryan Summerlin (Moody Hs) over Jeremy Phelps (Hayden) Fall 1:50
- 140 – Skylar Gomer (Moody Hs) over Stephen Nelson (Hayden) Fall 0:13
- 147 – Aiden Pyles (Moody Hs) over Domingo Durawa (Hayden) Fall 1:21
- 154 – KALEB BURFORD (Hayden) over Andrew Chance (Moody Hs) Fall 1:35
- 162 – Aaron Grinfield (Moody Hs) over ELIJAH O`REAR (Hayden) Fall 0:57
- 172 – TREVOR RENO (Hayden) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 184 – Jacob Hensley (Hayden) over Jared Norman (Moody Hs) Fall 1:45
- 197 – Tyler Darby (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 222 – DYLAN CHAPPELL (Hayden) over Jaden McCrory (Moody Hs) Fall 1:34
- 287 – Logan Suggs (Moody Hs) over Grady Henry (Hayden) Fall 0:58
Moody Hs defeated Center Point, 66-18
- 108 – Conner Miller (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 115 – CLAYTON ALBRETS (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 122 – CORY LAND (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 128 – Parker Dodd (Moody Hs) over JORDAN PICKENS (Center Point HS) Fall 1:22
- 134 – DE`OVION FOSTER (Center Point HS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 140 – Skylar Gomer (Moody Hs) over Nicholas Starks (Center Point HS) Fall 2:39
- 147 – Aiden Pyles (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 154 – Andrew Chance (Moody Hs) over LAUREZ HAMPTON (Center Point HS) Fall 0:38
- 162 – RAFAEL PORTIS II (Center Point HS) over Evan Simpson (Moody Hs) Fall 1:40
- 172 – Aaron Grinfield (Moody Hs) over NICHOLAS ROMAIN (Center Point HS) Fall 2:14
- 184 – Jared Norman (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 197 – Tyler Darby (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 222 – Logan Suggs (Moody Hs) over GERALD PERRY (Center Point HS) Fall 0:48
- 287 – DEMARIA JONES (Center Point HS) over Caleb Griffin (Moody Hs) Fall 0:23
Moody Hs defeated Saint Clair County, 54-24
- 115 – ERIVS CLARK (Moody Hs) over LOGAN SAMPLES (Saint Clair County) Fall 5:00
- 122 – CORY LAND (Moody Hs) over RYAN SCOTT (Saint Clair County) Fall 0:53
- 128 – Tristan Manley (Moody Hs) over Aiden Hall (Saint Clair County) Fall 0:55
- 134 – Parker Dodd (Moody Hs) over BRODY MIZZELL (Saint Clair County) Dec 5-4
- 140 – Aiden Pyles (Moody Hs) over GRIFFEN RAGAN (Saint Clair County) Fall 0:25
- 147 – Skylar Gomer (Moody Hs) over J D STAUB (Saint Clair County) Fall 2:34
- 154 – MATTHEW ANNESTEDT (Saint Clair County) over Andrew Chance (Moody Hs) Fall 1:44
- 162 – ETHAN SCRIVNER (Saint Clair County) over Evan Simpson (Moody Hs) Fall 1:53
- 172 – Aaron Grinfield (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 184 – Jared Norman (Moody Hs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 197 – Logan Hall (Saint Clair County) over Tyler Darby (Moody Hs) Fall 1:47
- 222 – Logan Suggs (Moody Hs) over DEZ ALLEN (Saint Clair County) Dec 2-1
- 287 – TEAGAN ENGLES (Saint Clair County) over Jaden McCrory (Moody Hs) Fall 0:35
- 108 – Conner Miller (Moody Hs) over Isaiah Crocker (Saint Clair County) Fall 2:46