From The Trussville Tribune staff reports
GADSDEN — Several students from Trussville, Springville, Moody and surrounding areas made the President’s List at Gadsden State Community College for the fall semester 2019.
Gadsden State President Martha Lavendar released the list of students who earned a GPA of 4.0 while taking a minimum of 12 credit hours. The list is below.
Albertville: Nicholas Chumley, Presley Gore, Matthew Nixon, Dennis Presley, Jasmine Soto
Alexandria: Haley Clay, Madison Heindl, China Lane, Caitlyn Mecham, Wayne Reynolds
Alpine: Corey Casey, Phalyn Walton, Marisa Ward
Altoona: Noah Grady, Hillary Kelley, Bridgette Kist, Tyler Nichols, Melina Osborn, Brady Simmons
Anniston: Tamika Allen, Coltyn Bell, Alexander Bingel, Wesley Boyd, Emily Braden, Landry Bussey, Emma Carden,
Matthew Chandler, Dezaray Dean, Tobias Deck, Breanna Dison, Leslie Elam, Jeremy Felton, Sherman
Frazier, William George, Alexander Gibson, Jordan Hinton, Tyler Kelly, Madison Lollar, Deanna McLeroy,
Ying Mo, Alisha Morris, Dalton Oxley, Jordan Peters, Brittney Ridley, Jessica Rollins, Quindarious Royal,
Morgan Sellers, Haley Sims, Kira Smith, Mikkalina Spann, Dinah-Shae Stone, Brandy Taylor, Tiam
Thurman, Robert Wadsworth, Sonya Wilson, Amy Young
Ashland: Lukas Ferguson, Nathaniel Hill-Magouirk
Ashville: Makayla Byrd, Arizona Ellis, Felicia Fleming, Lesley Lowery
Attalla: Eric Anderson, Elizabeth Foster, Brian Galimore, Linda Hanson Turnbow, Misty Johnson, Robert Lowery,
Elizabeth Maroney, Hannah Menninger, Kayla Moss, Rayley Nelson, Auguste Rebarchik, Jacob Shull
Birmingham: Abigail Gillis
Boaz: Jaime Almanza, Charles Bozarth, Kyle Campbell, Madison Chastain, Kelsey Dumas, Jordan Gallman,
Brady Kusayanagi, Artem Pack, Marshall West
Cedar Bluff: Tabitha Combs, Mandy Elmore, Preston Justus, Andrew Quinn, Elijah Roberts, Angel Timm
Centre: Christopher Bourne, Kyle Burgess, Alyssa Cleland, Cameron Dupree, Azya Elrod, Rebekah Hill, Bret
James, Donald Mitchell, Kendal Perry, Jenifer Prater, Tyler Robinson
Collinsville: Cristina Hernandez Barrientos, Shayla Kreh, Haley Looney, Ronaldo Mendoza Velasquez, Haylie Pruitt,
Pedro Sierra, Emily Thrower, Zachary Warnken
Crossville: Adrian Hernandez Ruiz, Blanton Jones, Kelly Perez Aragon
Cullman: Joseph Turnage
Dawson: Terra Copeland
Decatur: Jenna Halbrooks
Delta: Cameron Rester
Eastaboga: Ian Jobst, Parker Molden
Fort Payne: Amber Henderson, Erika Jones, Denise Luna
Fyffe: David Berrong
Gadsden: Jonathan Alexander, Deena Alhegazen, Kayla Ballenger, Jessica Barrett, Kennedi Bates, Allen Black,
Zamiyah Blount, Dillon Boatwright, Jacobbi Burkes, Alexis Burton, Jay Crandell, Jordan Davidson, Tommy
Deforest, Skyler Dixon, CamiLee Downey, Judah Duren, Kellie Edwards, Aleisha Foley, Easton Foreman,
Winston Fowlkes, Isaiah Gallardo, Aimee Garmany, Shannon Gladden, Adam Goodrich, Erik Griffin,
Charles Griffith, Stephen Gunter, Anderson Guthrie, Joshua Hall, Andrew Harp, Abigail Henderson,
Matthew Henderson, Cale Hilburn, Giang Ho, Daniel Holcombe, Jacob Hollingsworth, Landon Johnson,
Alisha Jones, Paula Jones, Maria Juarez, Chih Kang, Julissa King, Ashley Latimer, Kristy Latimer, MiKayla
LeCroy, Caiden Lipscomb, Gabriel Lopez, Judy Mackey, Kimberly Mason, Charles Massey, Benito Matias,
Jahtzee Meadows, Kathryn Mintz, Mikalie Mooneyham, Keely Payne, Shalonda Ragland, Shanequa
Rasberry, Jana Rowell, Stephanie Sims, Alexis Smith, Chester Steele, Julie Street, Matthew Swan,
Kimberly Taliaferro, Brinley Thompson, Angela Townsel, Jeremy Turner, Lisa Vaughn, Kaycee Warsham,
Gracie West, Etrus Williams, Corey Winters, Jordan Yancey, Jorge Zelaya
Gallant: Dalton Cone, Don Hoskins, Lloyd Pratt
Gallion: Chance McVay
Gaylesville: Kayla Colbert, Levi Cox, Aubie Dodd
Glencoe: Joshua Barksdale, Xun Chen, Reed Holbrooks, Breia Little, Kaitlynn Maudsley, Jeremy Mitchell
Skylar Thompson
Hartselle: Molly Green
Heflin: Logan Brown, Sean Dean, Benji Green, Romana Guerrero, Monica Harman, Charles Lee, Kolby Morgan,
Casey Padgett, Jakson Spurlin, Charles Walker, Tesla Wheeler
Hobson City: Karen Striplin
Hokes Bluff: Austin Elliott, Caleb Freeman, Tagan Love, Alisha Mayhall, Trinity Thornhill, Brooks Wink
Hoover: Ga Young Song
Horton: Tyla Sanders
Huntsville: Saralyn Hicks, Maya Langham
Ider: Jacee Durham
Jacksonville: Phillip Beach, Matthew Beckum, Mallory Bell, Elijah Bush, Colton Childs, Hanna Emery, Sarah Finley,
Jaima Grace, Shane Hall, Sidney Hancock, Melanie Harris, John Hill, Rivan Hill, Kierria Jones, Skylynn
Kitchens, Mary McGinnis, Austin Patterson, Katrice Patterson, Brianna Putman, Hannah Rhodes,
Jonathan Shofner, Richard Shultz, Douglas Simpson, Kelsey Suco, Joshua Womack
Leesburg: Patricia Long, Jacob Mayo
Lincoln: Garrett Cotton, Bre’Shayla Hill, Eddie Leonard, Matthew Wright
Moody: Angel Wiggins
Munford: Kacie Anderson, William McGuire, Gracie Wright
Odenville: Logan Blain
Ohatchee: Kelly Davis, Carla Durham, Johnny Fuqua, Lauren Henderson, Lauren Martin, Stephen Martin, Kevin
Williamson, Victoria Williamson
Oneonta: Jordan Hicks
Oxford: Michael Boyd, Robert Corker, Samantha Hosea, Landon Macoy, Kacee Norton, Travis Smith, Tyler
Vingers, Shila Wheeler, Justin Workman
Pell City: Chesley Andrews, Mary Sparks
Piedmont: Sarah Bailey, Conner Brown, Andrew Conner, Savannah DeVoe, Billy Gaddy, Olivia Jones, Waylon Parris, Jacob
Pfledderer, Sydney Prater, James Rogers, Catherine Smith, Kristin Tierce, Payton Traffanstedt, Madison
Tyree, Helen Weathers, Katie Williams, Wendell Williamson
Ragland: Trenton Bice, Heather Clark, Kori Gardner, Taylor Seawright
Rainbow City: Craig Carter, Lateshia Collins, Genesis Corrothers, Rachael Elmubaid, Brittany Ewers, Melissa Kendall,
Ajani Lavender, Molly McGee, Timothy Morgan, Kristy Parris, Grace-Anna Perry, Savannah Ray,
Savannah Smith, Whittney Smith, Alyssa Vaughn
Roanoke: Riley Jones
Sand Rock: Noah Hester
Southside: Colby Abernathy, Kara Agan, Jillian Beck Clark, Chris Bellamy, Martin Burks, Judy Campbell, Bailey
Howard, Jordan Mabrey, Adam Parton, Andrew Parton, Abby Powell, Bethany Reaves, Joseph Scott, Rachel Scott, James Sobczak,
Derek Tascarella, Marjayvion Taylor, Hannah Williams, Aaron Zhang
Springville: Benjamin Acton, Madison Brady, Jimmy Click, Benjamin Farris, Derick Foroutan, Brandon Holley, Avery
Kelley, Elisabeth Lee, Charles Myles, Jarrad Pearsall, Robert Tarver, Derrick Thomas
Steele: Ashley Crawford, Savannah Whisnant
Sylvania: Logan Phillips
Talladega: Brody Bussie, William Hart
Trussville: Justin Pickrell
Tuscaloosa: Anna Katherine Lang
Weaver: Ashtyn Burbank, Ericka Calderon, Angelina Esposito, Dalton Hamby, Gary Smith, Kayla Wrobel
Wedowee: Alexandra Hammond
Wellington: Jessica Anderson, Jason Barnes, Angel Lomax, Simon Massey, Dylan Stevenson, Ryan Taylor
Dallas, Georgia: Elizabeth Jeffers
Rome, Georgia: Cinthia Rodriguez
Clarksville, Tennessee: Abeba Dickens
Brazil: Camilla Coelho Bezerra Cavalcanti
Japan: Junya Furuta
Nigeria: Gold Kay-Hambolu, Florence Omu
Peru: Paola Onofre Tucto
Tunisia: Firas Kouki, Ahmed Souissi, Bacem Zerrim
Venezuela: Liannys Narvaez Delgado
-MORE-
The Fall Semester 2019 Dean’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President Martha Lavender.
Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 3.5 or above but below 4.0 (with all A’s and B’s) and
complete a minimum of 12 credit hours of college-level work are named to the Dean’s List. They are:
Alabaster: Sarah Sears
Albertville: Johnny Altamirano-Zapata, Ashley Harris, Kayla La Pier, Brody Roden, April Saxton, Javier Soriano,
Anderson Taylor
Alexandria: Adam Baird, Kaitlyn Brown, Madison Brown, Taylor Kyner, Matthew Mayo
Alpine: Savona Garrett, Brandon Hill
Altoona: Cara Anderson, Alyssa Oliver, Gabriel Perez
Anniston: Samantha Adams, Dijinea Anderson, Traci Armstrong, Annabelle Bothem, Cary Brand, Candace Brooks,
James Burgess, Majesty Bush, Shanequa Chatman, Landon Curvin, Kristyn Eudes, Jenna Garmany, Alexis
Hale, Mark Herrington, Alethia Holloway, Morgan Holston, Derrica Houston, Bryanna Hurtado, Preston
Jones, Roxanne Kotlowski, Willie Mays, Randall Morgan, Kalei Peek, Gina Pope, Alexandra Randall,
Kaitlyn Sanders, Sam Shaw, Jackson Sills, Bryant Smith, Erika Taliaferro, Wesley Thornton, Cathryn
Turner, Zoe Wells, Joshua Wilson, Jamesha Woodruff
Ashville: Alana Hyatt, Douglas Layton, Lindsey Martin, Gracyn Mundy, Hallie Kate Smith, Madison Vann
Attalla: Megan Blevins, Roberta Bush, Erick Danini, Destini Dunn, John Jacobs, Zackary Jones, Elizabeth
Lopez, Jonathan Maxwell, Conner Morgan, Matthew Rosenbaum, Hayden Smith, Jessica Smith, Michael
Sunday, Hayward Underwood, Lacey Whitfield
Bessemer: Jeremiah Harris
Birmingham: Charles Horton-Ray
Boaz: Joshua Burger, Luke Devin, Alexis Evans, Kaleb Fieger, Katelyn Passmore
Cedar Bluff: Kinsey O’Neal, Alexis Smith
Centre: Jensen Alexander, Tori Andrade, Megan Blanchard, Brittany Blanks, Joshua Bolton, Kayla Cleland,
Mitchell Davis, Corrina Edge, Kalista Free, Callie Garrett, Jacob Green, Adrea Jones, Bellah McCurry,
Debra Rains, Kelli Scoggins, Ryan Stouder, Breanna Wallace, Jeffrey White
Chelsea: Taylor Hackett
Collinsville: Miguel Arellano, Dustin Huggins, Mason Mckinney, Kathy Mohnach, Alma Palacios, Lily Wills
Daphne : Kendrick Buskey
Decatur: Madelyn Massey
Delta: Amanda Stallings
Eastaboga: Dustin Chumley, Lawson Molden, Tanesha Ridley
Fort Payne: Brittany Clark, Jayla Gravitt, Grey McDaniel
Fruithurst: Shelby Courtright
Gadsden: Reese Baker, Jacob Barnard, Jared Barnes, Deundre Betton, Alana Blood Slay, Randal Boatwright, Sydney
Burns, Arreon Byers, Shandaysha Byers, Alana Calfee, Gregory Carnes, Laney Clem, Lessie Couch, Keitha
Cox, Abby Davidson, April Deal, Madison Diggs, Neely Evetts, Kathryn Floyd, Summer Glenn, Samuel
Goldthreate, Micah Goosby, Meagan Gregory, Lea Harden-Evans, Kailey Hardy, Hunter Holcomb, Taylor
Horne, Kalyn Jones, Kyle Jones, Elizabeth Kelley, Selena King, Shannon Ledbetter, Jahmal May, Mary
Grace Mayfield, Robin McDuffie, William Minton, Deontre Mitchell, Makai Morgan, Maddisson Morris,
Ethan Nessler, Jesse Norris, Sidney Oliver, Kelsey Phillips, Christopher Richey, Francesca Rodgers,
Morgan Sieber, Connor Smith, Ethan Smith, Jeremy Smith, Gninama Soro, Kaci Staton, Heather
Thompson, Jacob Tidwell, Matthew Towns, Kylie Turner, Donovan Wilson, Jeremy Wilson
Gallant: Javin O’ Barr, Karlie Parrish, Noah Parrish
Gaylesville: Ryne Burt, Lawson Hurley, Kallie Kilgro, Kaitilyn Teague
Glencoe: Jacob Brown, Amanda Connell, Jordan Dial, Jared Edwards, James Garmany, Allen Gossett, Camden
Harris, Cameron Nessler, Tyler Palomares
Guntersville: Rachael Cook
Heflin: Tiffany Adams, Alicia Franklin, Melisa Hamer, Tammy Holt, Bailey Howle, Michelle Marin, Caleb Morgan,
Ireland Morgan, Austin Rollin
Helena: Sean Claridy
Henagar: Alex Ivey
Hillsboro: Tyler King
Hokes Bluff: Bryan Benefield, Parker Brooks, Brittaney Carroll, Erin Ford, Trey Morris, Cayman Tisdale, Catherine
Whaley
Jacksonville: Kendra Abbott, Devon Chambers, Connie Dotson, Kynleigh Green, Jordan Hardy, Wesley Harrell, Shelley
Johnson, Emilly King, Logan Lewis, Roseanna Martin, McKenzie Owens, Benjamin Patterson, Dalton
Payne, Jenna Rogers, Amy Russell, Kaleb Slaton, Jashayla Wheeler
Leeds: Brittany Reaves
Leesburg: Ambria Sparks, Ethan Tillery, Garet Tillery
Lincoln: Hallie Birchfield, William Chandler, Baylee Graham, Ansley Grissom, Halle Morrison, Camilyah Reynolds,
Dana Snyder, Christopher Swain, Conner Thomas
Lineville: Mitchell East, Austin Elkins, Taryn Hanna, Thaiz Ramirez, Timothy Tucker
Mobile: Andrew Patterson
Montgomery: Jason Jones
Moody: Brandy Casey
Munford: Dina Bazor, Jayden Nunn, Charley Setters, Sara Taliaferro, Cassidy Wynn
Muscadine: Gregory Grovenstein, Jessica Ralston
New Market: Leighanna Tralongo
Ohatchee: Emma McCombs, Wesley Shuffield, Kennith Webb, Chris Wilson
Oneonta: Julia Saucedo
Oxford: Mason Blakeney, Rachel Bresley, Hope Champion, Rylan Duncan, Bailey Elrod, Clinton Evans, Armando
Flores, Jonathon Gatlin, Travis Gatlin, Brent Harrison, Georgina Hernandez, Kathrine Hicks, Frances
Isbell, Darby Kent, Luis Lopez, Ashley Maddox, Joshua McKenzie, Matthew Mizzell, Calvin Munroe,
Beatriz Reyes, Jeremy Shierling, Stephen Thompson, Courtney Varrichione, Michael Waters, Ryan
Williams, Garret Young
Pelham: Grace Nolen
Pell City: Abrianna Turner
Piedmont: Amber Alexander, Jackson Barber, Jon Bright, William Chauncey, James Haynes, Brooklyn House, Tiffany
Juarez, Destiny Ladd, Allison Nelson, Noah Pope, Eason Reece, James Reid, Madison Sloan, Karen
Stewart, Tylin Wilson
Rainbow City: Ethan Arflack, Jacob Blankenship, Alex Collins, Daijah Collins, Caley Dougherty, Shayla Gramling, Selena
Gregerson, Joshua Hamilton, Dakota Hammett, Houston Hill, Tyler Hopper, Zachary Lockridge, Timothy
McBrayer, John Mccallie, Helen Mobayed, Haley Murchison, Nicole Pardue, Olivia Rager, KC Scott,
Lindsey Seals, Mark Sketoe, Avery Spangler, Christian Sparks, Kagan Stocks, Alexis Taylor, Vanessa
Valencia
Rainsville: Paul Griffin, Colton Jones
Ranburne: Lincoln Forsyth, Bailey Henry, Graci Pollard, Hayden Simmons
Sand Rock: Jenna Mcknight
Somerville: Joan Lang
Southside: Mackenzy Alford, Dawson Boggs, Joseph Bohannon, Barry Burnett, Adam Campbell, Ashleigh Eaton,
Brandon Fluker, Nathan Ghavassi, Richard Kaiser, Breanna Lane, Alexis Morgan, Laney Owens, Khinya
Simmons, Caler Staub, Jacob Stewart, Kenneth Thomas, Luis Vazquez, Dylan Webb, Katelyn Wissler
Springville: Kenny Darity, Rodney Hood, Nathaniel Rembert, Deandre Varner, Kelly Walker, Shakur Young
Steele: Emily Legendre
Sylacauga: Storm Capps
Talladega: Krystal Calhoun, Jalen Green, Otera Hanford, Nicolas Isbell, Patrick Jones, Tiarra Pointer, Glenice Wyckoff
Trussville: Justin Blake, Karissa King, Laban Korir
Warrior: Riley Harris
Weaver: Dallas Bedford, Ricky Jenkins, Kenneth Norris
Douglasville, Georgia: Zaria Smith
Rome, Georgia: Rebecca Whittle
China: Yiting Han
Colombia: Diego Romero Gaona
Equatorial Guinea: Fidel Obama Ayaba
Japan: Mizuki Fujieda
Nigeria: Temiloluwa Ariyibi
South Korea: Siyeon Park
Tunisia: Basma Maddes