By Erik Harris, sports editor
PINSON — The final installment of the Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings have been released.
Of the five Tribune-area teams scheduled for first-round playoff games this Friday, three will take the field as top 10 teams in their respective classifications.
Hewitt-Trussville (8-2) finishes at No. 3 in Class 7A behind the two teams it lost to in the regular season: No. 1 Thompson and No. 2 Hoover. In Class 6A, Pinson Valley (7-2) holds steady at No. 3 while Clay-Chalkville (9-1) climbs one spot to No. 6 this week.
Leeds (8-2) is the second team left out of the Class 5A rankings.
Local playoff pairings and ticket links can be found HERE.
CLASS 7A
Team (first-place);W-L;Pts
- Thompson (21);10-0;252
- Hoover;9-1;187
- Hewitt-Trussville;8-2;157
- Theodore;9-1;148
- Daphne;9-1;119
- Auburn;8-1;113
- Fairhope;8-2;69
- Central-Phenix City;6-4;57
- Austin;8-2;43
- James Clemens;8-2;42
Others receiving votes: Prattville (7-3) 8, Enterprise (7-3) 1, Oak Mountain (6-4) 1.
CLASS 6A
Team (first-place);W-L;Pts
- Oxford (21);9-1;252
- Mountain Brook;8-1;182
- Pinson Valley;7-2;173
- Opelika;7-2;144
- Saraland;8-2;116
- Clay-Chalkville;9-1;108
- Spanish Fort;7-3;73
- Athens;7-2;59
- McGill-Toolen;7-2;50
- Eufaula;8-2;17
Others receiving votes: Pelham (8-2) 11, Briarwood (8-2) 10, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-2) 2.
CLASS 5A
Team (first-place);W-L;Pts
- Ramsay (15);9-0;234
- St. Paul’s (6);10-0;203
- Pleasant Grove;7-2;159
- Central-Clay Co.;9-1;147
- Guntersville;9-0;132
- Pike Road;10-0;99
- Faith-Mobile;8-1;72
- Alexandria;9-1;67
- Demopolis;10-0;54
- Fairview;9-1;24
Others receiving votes: UMS-Wright (6-4) 3, Leeds (8-2) 2, Russellville (8-2) 1.
CLASS 4A
Team (first-place);W-L;Pts
- American Chr. (20);10-0;249
- Madison Aca. (1);9-0;190
- Gordo;9-1;164
- Mobile Chr.;8-1;125
- Handley;7-1;113
- Jacksonville;6-3;96
- Madison Co.;8-2;61
- Etowah;6-3;59
- Bibb Co.;8-2;52
- Good Hope;9-1;46
Others receiving votes: West Limestone (9-1) 27, Williamson (7-3) 9, Alabama Chr. (8-2) 5, Central-Florence (8-2) 1.
CLASS 3A
Team (first-place);W-L;Pts
- Fyffe (20);10-0;247
- Piedmont (1);9-1;177
- Ohatchee;9-1;172
- Walter Wellborn;8-1;140
- Montgomery Aca.;10-0;125
- Flomaton;8-2;111
- T.R. Miller;8-2;85
- Thomasville;8-1;59
- Catholic-Montgomery;8-2;49
- East Lawrence;9-1;14
Others receiving votes: Winfield (9-1) 13, Slocomb (9-1) 2, Plainview (9-1) 1, Saks (7-3) 1, Trinity (8-2) 1.
CLASS 2A
Team (first-place);W-L;Pts
- Mars Hill Bible (15);8-2;233
- Lanett (5);8-2;201
- Leroy (1);8-1;175
- Spring Garden;9-1;131
- Red Bay;8-1;125
- North Sand Mountain;9-1;95
- B.B. Comer;8-1;81
- Abbeville;8-1;55
- G.W. Long;8-1;46
- Clarke Co.;7-2;41
Others receiving votes: Isabella (8-1) 5, Westbrook Chr. (9-1) 5, Falkville (8-2) 2, Randolph Co. (7-3) 2.
CLASS 1A
Team (first-place);W-L;Pts
- Brantley (21);10-0;252
- Linden;9-0;189
- Maplesville;8-1;168
- Sweet Water;6-2;142
- Notasulga;7-1;122
- Decatur Heritage;8-2;108
- Berry;8-1;73
- Winterboro;8-1;52
- Valley Head;8-2;42
- Pickens Co.;7-3;27
Others receiving votes: Ragland (8-2) 10, McKenzie (7-2) 7, Florala (8-2) 4, Hubbertville (7-2) 1.