By Erik Harris, sports editor
The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its annual All-State basketball teams this Weekend.
And, as expected, the Tribune-coverage area was well represented on both the girls and boys roster. A total of six locals were honored with end-of-season awards, including two second-teamers and an honorable mention on the boys side.
Pinson Valley guard JoJo James earned second-team recognition in Class 6A, while teammate Joshua Williams landed an honorable mention spot for the Indians. In Class 5A, Center Point senior Jordan Chatman earned a second-team spot.
See full rosters below.
CLASS 7A BOYS
First Team
DJ Fairley, Hoover, Sr., G, 6-2
Luke Guyette, Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-2
Quentin Hayes, Enterprise, Jr., G, 6-1
Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Sr., F, 6-4
Noah Young, Oak Mountain, Sr., G-F, 6-5
Second Team
Cam Crawford, Spain Park, Sr., G, 6-4
Hunter Ivy, Fairhope, Jr., F, 6-3
Calen Lightford, Sparkman, Jr., G, 5-11
Win Miller, Vestavia Hills, So., G, 6-3
Will Shaver, Oak Mountain, Jr., C, 6-11
Third Team
Trinity Bell, Albertville, Sr., F, 6-7
Bryson Hall, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., F, 6-7
Tommie Law, Mary Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-3
Jalen Jackson, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 6-1
Elijah Terry, Enterprise, Jr., G-F, 6-5
Honorable Mention
Jayden Buckley, Auburn, Jr., G, 5-11
Donovan Pearman, Smiths Station, Sr., G, 5-9
Labaron Philon, Baker, Fr., G, 6-1
Le’Tarion White, Jeff Davis, Sr., F, 6-4
Coach of the Year
Chris Love, Oak Mountain
CLASS 6A BOYS
First Team
Barry Dunning Jr., McGill-Toolen, Jr., F, 6-6
BJ Harris, Scottsboro, Sr., G, 5-9
Rylan Houck, Oxford, Jr., F, 6-5
Brody Peebles, Hartselle, Sr., G, 6-2
Rayven Turner, Mountain Brook, Sr., F-G, 6-6
Second Team
Kolby Horace, Spanish Fort, Jr., G, 6-2
Jo Jo James, Pinson Valley, Sr., G, 6-0
Josh Paige, Eufaula, Jr., G, 6-4
RayQuan Taylor, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-10
Kelvon Townsend, Woodlawn, Sr., F, 6-4
Third Team
Jalon Chapman, Buckhorn, Sr., C, 6-5
Colby McAllister, Spanish Fort, Jr., F, 6-3
Justin Moore, Oxford, Sr., G, 6-3
Vincent Reeves Jr., Shades Valley, Sr., G-F, 6-4
Rodarius Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., F, 6-3
Honorable Mention
Bo Barber, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 5-9
Tyre Patterson, Athens, Sr., G, 6-2
Jacquez Trammell, Valley, Sr., G-F, 6-4
Greedy Williams, Pinson Valley, Sr., G, 6-3
Coach of the Year
Tyler Davis, Mountain Brook
CLASS 5A BOYS
First Team
Kaleb Brown, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-5
Keshwawn Murphy, Ramsay, Sr., F, 6-11
Martavious Russell, Sipsey Valley, Jr., G, 6-4
Dawson Sarblah, Greenville, Sr., G-F, 6-6
Landan Williams, Alexandria, Sr., C, 6-6
Second Team
Jordan Chatman, Center Point, Sr., G-F, 6-5
Jamicah Humphrey, Tallassee, Sr., G, 5-10
Christian Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Sr., F, 6-4
Crews Proctor, Sylacauga, Sr., G, 6-2
Akeives Shorts, Charles Henderson, Jr., G, 5-11
Third Team
Patrick Burke, Headland, Jr., G, 6-1
Taye Fields, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-3
Jarvis Moss, Selma, Sr., G, 6-1
Harrison Wallace, Pike Road, Sr., G, 6-2
D’Anthony Walton, Alexandria, Jr., G, 6-4
Honorable Mention
Chandler Dyas, Russellville, Sr., G, 6-3
Keontae Funderburg, Talladega, Sr., F, 6-1
Brian Garrett, Lincoln, Sr., G, 6-0
Taevon Goode, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 6-4
Coach of the Year
Greg Brown, Lee-Huntsville
CLASS 4A BOYS
First Team
Brody Baker, White Plains, Sr., F, 6-5
Jordan Bell, Williamson, Sr., F, 6-4
Malcolm Carlisle, Anniston, Sr., G, 6-3
Jailen Fluellen, BTW-Tuskegee, Sr., G, 5-11
Antonio Kite, Anniston, Jr., G, 6-2
Second Team
River Helms, West Limestone, Sr., F, 6-4
Tanner Malin, Good Hope, Jr., G, 6-0
Keshaun Martin, Dale Co., Sr., G, 5-11
Kyler Murks, Brooks, Jr., G, 5-11
Sheldon Williams, Escambia Co., Jr., F, 6-7
Third Team
Dee Ellis, Dallas Co., Sr., G, 5-10
Devontae Harris, Vigor, Sr., G, 6-0
Andrew Johnson, BTW-Tuskegee, Sr., F, 6-3
Chase McCarty, Westminster-Huntsville, So., G, 6-4
Carson Muse, West Morgan, So., F, 6-6
Honorable Mention
Marquez McKnight, Ashford, Sr., F, 6-0
Kenton Steele, Hamilton, Sr., F, 6-6
Hudson Thrasher, American Christian, Sr., G, 6-3
Robert Woodyard, Williamson, Jr., F, 6-2
Coach of the Year
Torry Brown, Anniston
CLASS 3A BOYS
First Team
Parker Godwin, Fyffe, Sr., G, 6-2
D.J. Jamerson, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-5
Cole Millican, Plainview, Jr., G, 6-2
Alex Odam, Piedmont, So., G, 6-2
Trent Thomas, Cottage Hill, So., F, 6-6
Second Team
Joshua Ballew, Pleasant Valley, Sr., G, 6-1
Brody Dalton, Fyffe, Sr., C, 6-6
Erik Matthews, Opp, Sr., G, 6-6
Jamarion Ryans, Hale Co., Jr., G, 5-11
Chance Spears, Mobile Christian, Sr., G, 6-0
Third Team
Logan Feltman, Winfield, Jr., F, 6-10
Eric Fuqua, Lauderdale Co., Jr., G, 5-11
Jaylen Nobles, Slocomb, Jr., G, 6-1
Luke Smith, Plainview, So., G, 6-4
Devontae White, Wicksburg, Jr., G, 6-2
Honorable Mention
Micah Johnson, Fyffe, Sr., F, 6-4
K.J. Melson, Danville, Sr., G, 6-1
Trey Pesnell, Ohatchee, Sr., G, 5-11
Tae Spears, Southside-Selma, Jr., G, 6-0
Coach of the Year
Neal Thrash, Fyffe
CLASS 2A BOYS
First Team
Dre Burroughs, Clarke Co., Sr., G, 5-10
J.D. Davison, Calhoun, Sr., G, 6-3
Kintavious Dozier, Lanett, Sr., G, 6-0
Damariee Jones, Midfield, Sr., G, 6-4
Kedarieon Rabb, J.U. Blacksher, Sr., G, 6-4
Second Team
Ridge Harrison, Hatton, Sr., G, 6-3
Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., Jr., G, 6-2
Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, Sr., G-F, 6-2
Russ Marr, North Sand Mountain, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Cade Phillips, Westbrook Christian, So., F, 6-8
Third Team
Travaunta Abner, Lanett, Sr., F, 6-2
Raymon Bryant, Cottonwood, Jr., G, 6-2
Anthony Johnson, Midfield, Jr., G, 6-3
Luke Maples, North Sand Mountain, Sr., G, 5-9
Garyn Sharpe, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 6-3
Honorable Mention
Joshua Curtis, Calhoun, Sr., F, 6-5
Hayes Floyd, Ariton, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Braden Ray, Red Bay, Sr., G, 6-5
Logan Wilkins, Addison, Sr., F, 6-6
Coach of the Year
Tim Willoughby, Cold Springs
CLASS 1A BOYS
First Team
Will Bonner, Belgreen, Jr., G, 5-10
Rashaad Coleman, Florala, Sr., G, 5-10
Brayden Kyle, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G-F, 6-2
Josh Phillips, Ragland, Sr., C, 6-1
DeWaun Stubbs, Autaugaville, Sr., F, 6-8
Second Team
Weston Avans, Skyline, Jr., F-C, 6-4
Javion Belle, Pickens Co., Jr., G, 6-3
Jaden Nixon, Autaugaville, So., G, 6-3
Jackson Peek, Woodville, Sr., G-F, 6-2
Reed Trapp, Covenant Christian, Jr., G, 6-5
Third Team
Jarrett Benson, Meek, Fr., F, 6-1
Jaylon Jones, Pickens Co., Sr., G, 6-1
Azenda Pennington, Georgiana, Sr., G, 5-8
Taye Person, Brantley, Sr., G, 6-2
Clay Smith, Decatur Heritage, Sr., G, 5-10
Honorable Mention
Collin Bonner, Belgreen, Jr., G, 6-1
C.J. Lawler, Ragland, Sr., G, 5-7
Isaiah Matthews, Whitesburg Christian, So., G, 6-0
Tommy Tisdale III, Keith, Fr., G, 6-1
Coach of the Year
Darren Golson, Autaugaville
AISA BOYS
First Team
Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, Sr., G, 6-4
Javon Christian, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., G-F, 6-1
Cole Pritchett, Clarke Prep, Sr., G, 6-0
Sam Rowley, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G, 6-3
Jay Sinclair, Glenwood, Sr., G, 6-2
Second Team
Dakota Baxter, Jackson Academy, Jr., F, 6-3
Austin Cross, Pike Liberal Arts, So., G, 6-3
Chase Dumas, Macon-East, Sr., G, 6-6
Tyrese Ferguson, Springwood, Sr., F, 6-4
Walker McKee, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., G, 5-10
Third Team
Montae Callaway, North River Christian, Jr., G, 6-2
Ethan Craw, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-4
Bryson Pate, Sparta, Jr., G, 6-3
Landon Sims, Escambia Academy, Jr., G, 6-2
Campbell Webb, Southern Academy, Fr., G, 5-10
Honorable Mention
Carson Alexander, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 6-4
Jackson Blalock, Abbeville Christian, Sr., G-F, 6-2
Tyler Daniel, Macon-East, Jr., F, 6-2
Mark Jones, Hooper, Sr., C, 6-1
Coach of the Year
Glynn Lott, Macon-East