From The Tribune staff reports
MONTGOMERY – The North-South Boys’ and Girls’ Tennis and Golf All-Star Teams have been selected for the 2021 AHSAA North-South All-Star Sports Week.
The teams comprised of 2022 rising seniors were chosen by a special coaches committee from nominations received from AHSAA member school coaches.
“Golf and tennis are our newest all-star teams,” said Jamie Lee, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association. “They participated in All-Star Sports Week for the first time in 2019 adding a lot of excitement to our all-star program. However, like the rest of our all-star teams, they were unable to compete in 2020 due to the COVID 19 Pandemic concerns. This year’s group of all-stars is a very outstanding group. We look forward to seeing them in competition in July.”
Hewitt-Trussville golf standout Mary Grace Davidson, who shot a 2-under 70 to finish tied for second in the Class 7A state tourney, will compete for the south girls all-stars. Additional locals selected for all-star golf and tennis competition include Hewitt-Trussville tennis player Joshua Blake and Huskies golfer Stuart Dickson.
Complete rosters for the North-South tennis and golf all-star teams are below.
2021 North-South Tennis All-Star Rosters | |
NORTH GIRLS | |
Player | School |
Jacqueline Alcocer | Northridge |
Lauren Grace Acupan | St. John Paul II Catholic |
Lilly Brown | Guntersville |
Kara Coleman | Briarwood Christian |
Emma Eady | Hillcrest, Tuscaloosa |
(Kimberly) Dawson Fite | Decatur |
Angela Kahler | Lindsay Lane Christian |
Kathryn Krigbaum | Cullman |
Sophia Poolos | Jasper |
Avani Singireddy | James Clemens |
Ava Watkins | Muscle Shoals |
NORTH COACHES | |
Nathan Bates | Cullman |
Sue Marshall | Randolph (Admin) |
SOUTH GIRLS | |
Player | School |
Hannah Bedsole | W.S. Neal |
Anna Marie Bentley | St. Luke’s Episcopal |
Ansley Brown | Thompson |
Sydney Cohen | Pike Road |
Danielle Day | Saraland |
Abbie (Libbie) Hamilton | St. Paul’s Episcopal |
Mary Michael Key | St. Paul’s Episcopal |
Anna Louch | Saraland |
Peggy Nelson | W.S. Neal |
Caroline Schumpert | Prattville Christian |
Margaret Sullivan | St. Paul’s Episcopal |
Hannah Vosteen | Thompson |
SOUTH COACHES | |
Robin Carr | Enterprise |
Elisa Bowden | Trinity Presbyterian (Admin) |
NORTH BOYS | |
Player | School |
Joseph Barber | Jasper |
Joshua Blake | Hewitt-Trussville |
Santiago Castillo | James Clemens |
Masen Howard | Douglas |
Parker Jacques | Madison Academy |
Drew Keeton | Brooks |
Jeremiah Lowther | Hillcrest, Tuscaloosa |
John Lusk | Huntsville |
Jase Schwanke | Buckhorn |
Andrew Shankles | Albertville |
Grant Spivey | James Clemens |
Drake Woodard | Muscle Shoals |
NORTH COACHES | |
Jennifer Lee | Pell City |
Reese Morton | Huntsville |
Sue Marshall | Randolph (Admin) |
SOUTH BOYS | |
Player | School |
Derek Anderson | Auburn |
Carter Chase | Auburn |
Rowland Cobb | Pike Road |
Gaines Freeman | Montgomery Academy |
Ahnaf Hossain | Auburn |
Calvin Hughes | Fairhope |
Guy Hughes | Montgomery Academy |
Bryce Lawrence | Northside Methodist |
Lebo Mashego | Thompson |
Gabriel Perkins | Satsuma |
Nick Short | McGill-Toolen Catholic |
Evan Stewart | Enterprise |
SOUTH COACHES | |
Matt Hooper | Auburn |
David Bethea | Montgomery Acad. (Admin) |
2021 North-South Golf All-Star Rosters | |
NORTH GIRLS | |
Player | School |
Alyssa Berry | Hartselle |
Camryn Blackwell | Glencoe |
Abby Gattis | White Plains |
Emmy Glover | Fairview High |
Macie Henderson | Mars Hill Bible |
Emma Ray | Alexandria High |
Lauren Sechrest | Alexandria High |
Lauren Temples | Hartselle |
Baylie Webb | White Plains |
Lora Williams | Madison County |
NORTH COACHES | |
Emily Stapler | Arab |
Keat Litton | Spain Park (Admin) |
SOUTH GIRLS | |
Player | School |
Laura Burch | McGill Toolen |
Mary Grace Davidson | Hewitt-Trussville |
Eleanor Forbes | Oak Mountain |
Ella Hewes | Daphne |
Lily Johnston | Dadeville |
Jordyn Martin | McGill Toolen |
Lucy Mileski | Hoover |
Kaitlyn Shields | John Carroll Catholic |
Elle Squires | Vestavia Hills |
Taylor Trible | Spain Park |
SOUTH COACHES | |
Adam Byrd | Auburn |
Jay Koziol | UMS-Wright (Admin) |
NORTH BOYS | |
Player | School |
John Bruce | Guntersville |
Stuart Dickson | Hewitt-Trussville |
Nathan Fenza | Madison Academy |
Jack Lawson | Haleyville High |
Nicolas Lozito | Thompson |
Seth Rogers | Tuscaloosa County |
Mark Sawyer | Cedar Bluff |
Elad Sebbag | Mountain Brook |
Noah Small | Hoover |
Harrison Sims | Homewood |
Trent Trousdale | Huntsville High |
Chandler Voss | Hartselle |
NORTH COACHES | |
Chris Randall | White Plains |
Chad Gladden | Hartselle |
Keat Litton | Spain Park (Admin) |
SOUTH BOYS | |
Player | School |
Stephen Baker | St. Paul’s |
Hunter Baldwin | Pleasant Home |
Coleman Boothe | Fairhope |
Charles Hensley | St. Paul’s |
Will Howard | UMS-Wright |
Cole Komyati | Bayside Academy |
Peyton McCart | Elba |
Hank Miner | Fairhope |
Jackson Rice |