MONTGOMERY — The Alabama Sports Writers Association has released its most recent high school football rankings with first-place votes, win-loss record and total poll points.
Hewitt-Trussville remains No. 4 in Class 7A. Prattville dropped out of the top 10 following a loss, while Enterprise (3-0, 1-o) moves up to No. 8. Two-time state champion Thompson remains No. 1 with 264 total poll points, while Hoover remains No. 2 with 195 points.
In 6A, Clay-Chalkville is again No. 2 after putting a 68-21 beating on Jasper, while defending state champion Pinson Valley remains ranked No. 3. Leeds sits at No. 4 in 5A after starting the season ranked No. 5 and moving up one spot in last week’s poll.
CLASS 7A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
- Thompson (22); 3-0; 264
- Hoover; 3-0; 195
- Auburn; 3-0; 172
- Hewitt-Trussville; 3-0; 156
- Central-Phenix City; 3-0; 136
- Theodore; 3-0; 111
- James Clemens; 3-0; 77
- Enterprise; 3-0; 66
- Oak Mountain; 3-0; 50
- Daphne; 1-1; 13
Others receiving votes: Fairhope (2-1) 12, Baker (2-1) 1, Prattville (2-1) 1.
CLASS 6A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
- Spanish Fort (19); 3-0; 255
- Clay-Chalkville (1); 3-0; 198
- Pinson Valley (2); 2-1; 183
- Briarwood; 3-0; 150
- Mountain Brook; 3-0; 132
- Hartselle; 3-0; 103
- Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 2-1; 70
- Opelika; 1-2; 56
- McAdory; 3-0; 50
- Helena; 3-0; 28
Others receiving votes: Homewood (2-1) 16, Hueytown (2-1) 3, Buckhorn (3-0) 2, Eufaula (1-2) 2, Jackson-Olin (2-0) 2, Lee-Montgomery (2-0) 2, Oxford (1-2) 1, Pelham (2-1) 1.
CLASS 5A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
- Pike Road (20); 3-0; 256
- Pleasant Grove (2); 2-0; 200
- Central-Clay Co.; 3-0; 177
- Leeds; 3-0; 143
- Faith-Mobile; 2-1; 120
- Alexandria; 2-0; 108
- Russellville; 3-0; 91
- Guntersville; 2-1; 53
- St. Paul’s; 1-2; 46
- UMS-Wright; 2-1; 40
Others receiving votes: Andalusia (2-1) 9, Greenville (3-0) 6, Parker (3-0) 3, Tallassee (1-1) 2.
CLASS 4A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
- Gordo (19); 3-0; 255
- Handley (3); 2-0; 203
- Madison Aca.; 2-1; 161
- West Limestone; 2-0; 137
- Vigor; 3-0; 135
- American Chr.; 2-1; 121
- Anniston; 3-0; 94
- Bibb Co.; 3-0; 46
- Williamson; 1-2; 27
- St. Michael; 2-0; 23
Others receiving votes: Etowah (1-1) 16, Jackson (2-1) 11, Jacksonville (1-2) 7, Mobile Chr. (1-1) 3, Priceville (2-0) 3, Straughn (3-0) 3, West Blocton (3-0) 3, Brooks (3-0) 2, Cleburne Co. (3-0) 2, Hamilton (3-0) 1, St. James (2-1) 1.
CLASS 3A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
- Fyffe (20); 2-0; 258
- Piedmont (2); 2-0; 200
- Catholic-Montgomery; 3-0; 180
- Plainview; 2-0; 145
- Flomaton; 2-0; 133
- Bayside Aca.; 3-0; 108
- Montgomery Aca.; 2-1; 71
- Trinity; 3-0; 66
- Slocomb; 1-1; 42
- Opp; 2-1; 9
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-2) 7, T.R. Miller (2-1) 7, Danville (3-0) 6, Winfield (3-0) 6, Saks (2-1) 4, Thomasville (1-1) 4, Ohatchee (1-2) 3, Southside-Selma (2-0) 3, Dadeville (1-1) 1, Excel (2-1) 1.
CLASS 2A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
- Mars Hill Bible (17); 2-1; 246
- Lanett (3); 2-1; 200
- Geneva Co.; 2-0; 166
- Spring Garden (2); 2-0; 165
- Abbeville; 1-1; 134
- Clarke Co.; 1-1; 107
- Addison; 3-0; 72
- Elba; 2-1; 36
- Falkville; 2-1; 24
- Sand Rock; 2-0; 21
Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (1-0) 19, Leroy (2-0) 19, Thorsby (2-0) 17, Ariton (3-0) 10, Westbrook Chr. (1-1) 7, Ider (2-1) 6, Central-Coosa (0-2) 5, B.B. Comer (1-2) 1, Colbert Co. (2-1) 1, Luverne (2-0) 1, North Sand Mountain (0-2) 1, Whitesburg Chr. (1-2) 1.
CLASS 1A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
- Brantley (19); 1-0; 252
- Sweet Water (3); 2-0; 203
- Pickens Co.; 2-0; 181
- Maplesville; 3-0; 156
- Millry; 2-0; 130
- Loachapoka; 2-0; 102
- Marion Co.; 3-0; 71
- Decatur Heritage; 1-2; 44
- Keith; 3-0; 42
- Notasulga; 3-0; 29
Others receiving votes: McKenzie (1-1) 10, Wadley (3-0) 10, Cedar Bluff (1-1) 9, Linden (0-2) 4, Hackleburg (2-0) 3, Samson (2-1) 3, Sumiton Chr. (2-0) 2, Winterboro (2-1) 2, Red Level (1-1) 1.
AISA
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
- Escambia Aca. (22); 3-0; 264
- Autauga Aca.; 2-0; 195
- Pike Liberal Arts; 2-1; 171
- Chambers Aca.; 3-0; 154
- Morgan Aca.; 2-0; 119
- Bessemer Aca.; 1-1; 88
- Tuscaloosa Aca.; 1-1; 70
- Glenwood; 1-2; 66
- Patrician; 1-1; 47
- Sparta; 2-0; 25
Others receiving votes: Lee-Scott (1-1) 13, Edgewood (3-0) 12, Macon-East (1-2) 10, Jackson Aca. (3-0) 8, Crenshaw Chr. (1-1) 7, Valiant Cross (1-0) 3, Banks Aca. (2-1) 1, South Choctaw Aca. (2-1) 1.