From The Tribune staff reports
MONTGOMERY — On the strength of road victory against Vestavia Hills, Hewitt-Trussville’s girls basketball team moved into the No. 2 slot in the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s weekly prep basketball poll for Class 7A.
Springville’s girls are unranked, but appear in the ‘others receiving votes’ category for Class 6A.
The full rankings are below.
1. Hoover (18-2)
2. Hewitt-Trussville (18-3)
3. Davidson (19-1)
4. Vestavia Hills (20-2)
5. Bob Jones (17-3)
6. Sparkman (17-4)
7. Fairhope (17-5)
8. Theodore (13-5)
9. Auburn (13-5)
10. Foley (14-7)
Others nominated: Albertville (11-5), Central-Phenix City (17-7), Daphne (14-8), Enterprise (15-5).
CLASS 6A
1. Hazel Green (21-0)
2. Park Crossing (18-3)
3. Mortimer Jordan (15-3)
4. Hartselle (14-6)
5. Chelsea (15-5)
6. Hueytown (13-6)
7. Pelham (14-4)
8. Gulf Shores (15-7)
9. Mountain Brook (17-4)
10. Oxford (14-3)
Others nominated: Baldwin County (15-6), Clay-Chalkville (10-3), Cullman (16-6), Eufaula (12-7), Jasper (14-5), McGill-Toolen (12-7), Minor (15-4), Muscle Shoals (12-6), Northridge (16-5), Pell City (16-6), Springville (15-7).
CLASS 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville (15-4)
2. Central-Tuscaloosa (13-2)
3. UMS-Wright (17-5)
4. Pleasant Grove (19-5)
5. Fairfield (14-5)
6. Guntersville (17-5)
7. Sardis (18-5)
8. Brewbaker Tech (10-8)
9. Pike Road (13-6)
10. Charles Henderson (7-5)
Others nominated: East Limestone (11-7), Fairview (14-7), Hayden (12-6), Lawrence County (7-6), West Point (12-5).
CLASS 4A
1. Deshler (19-1)
2. Good Hope (18-3)
3. Jackson (17-2)
4. Priceville (14-3)
5. New Hope (14-4)
6. Williamson (13-2)
7. Rogers (15-7)
8. St. James (11-5)
9. Hamilton (11-5)
10. Fultondale (13-7)
Others nominated: Cherokee County (11-5), Cleburne County (17-4), Escambia County (16-2), Geneva (13-4), Handley (12-4), West Limestone (13-8).
CLASS 3A
1. Prattville Christian (23-0)
2. Lauderdale County (16-2)
3. Susan Moore (18-2)
4. Trinity (17-3)
5. Plainview (17-6)
6. T.R. Miller (10-4)
7. Montgomery Academy (8-7)
8. Montgomery Catholic (11-4)
9. Collinsville (11-8)
10. Hokes Bluff (12-5)
Others nominated: Elkmont (16-7), Greensboro (5-3), Southside-Selma (9-2), Sylvania (11-8).
CLASS 2A
1. Pisgah (17-3)
2. Spring Garden (18-1)
4. Winston County (20-0)
5. Sand Rock (18-2)
8. Cottonwood (10-5)
9. Lanett (9-1)
10. Abbeville (13-2)
Others nominated: Geneva County (14-8), Ider (11-8), J.U. Blacksher (11-1), Mars Hill Bible (10-7), St. Luke’s (5-7), Tanner (14-3), Washington County (7-1).
CLASS 1A
1. Skyline (14-5)
2. Marion County (13-2)
3. Talladega County Central (17-3)
4. Loachapoka (11-7)
5. Florala (14-5)
6. R.A. Hubbard (11-1)
7. Georgiana (8-5)
8. J.F. Shields (6-3)
9. Red Level (10-4)
10. Ragland (14-2)
Others nominated: A.L. Johnson (11-1), Decatur Heritage (10-6), Linden (9-4), McIntosh (12-6), Pleasant Home (8-4).
AISA
1. Lee-Scott (16-2)
2. Glenwood (14-4)
3. Fort Dale Academy (8-4)
4. Edgewood Academy (15-5)
5. Sparta Academy (16-3)
6. Clarke Prep (11-4)
7. Tuscaloosa Academy (10-2)
8. Lowndes Academy (8-4)
9. Chambers Academy (10-4)
10. Morgan Academy (8-7)
Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (6-8), Lakeside (8-5), Pike Liberal Arts (6-8).