From the AHSAA
BIRMINGHAM — Hewitt-Trussville finished second to defending state champion Vestavia Hills in the AHSAA North Super Sectionals over the weekend.
Three Hewitt wrestlers — Hunter Jones (195 pounds), Logan Reeves ( 145 pounds) and Lucas Reeves (152 pounds) won individual 7A sectional championships.
Moody phenom Cory Land won the 5A sectional at 138 pounds. Land is chasing his fifth straight state title and his fourth straight undefeated season. He’s currently 52-0 this year. Moody’s Erius Clark also won a sectional title.
Defending Class 7A wrestling champ Vestavia Hills, meanwhile, won the AHSAA North Super Sectional at Bill Harris Arena in Birmingham, as the Rebels placed 13 wrestlers in the top four and took home four individual titles. Vestavia had 247.5 points with runner-up Hewitt-Trussville totaling 185.5.
Thomspon, competing in the South Super Sectional, had nine individual champions to post 296 points, a 94-point margin over runner-up Hoover. Smiths Station was third in Class 7A with 192 points. Among the Thompson winners was veteran Warriors James Latona (52-3) at 145 pounds and Yanni Vines (38-3) at 126 pounds.
Thompson defeated Vestavia in the AHSAA Duals Championship final last month.
The two 7A powerhouses will be the top contenders in next week’s AHSAA Wrestling Championships, set for Thursday through Feb. 19 at Von Braun Center in Huntsville. All three reigning state champs – Vestavia (7A), Gardendale (5A-6A) and Ashville (1A-4A) advanced a large number of wrestlers to next week’s state tournament.
Gardendale, the two-time defending 5A-6A champ, finished second in the North Super Sectional. Mortimer Jordan won the Super Sectional title with 214 points, while Gardendale scored 213.5 and Arab was third with 210 The Blue Devils also defeated Gardendale in the first round of the Duals Championship bracket earlier this season. Arab finished third.
Ohatchee won the 1A-5A the North Super Sectional team title with 192 points, and defending state champ Ashville was second with 178. Deshler finished third with 164.5.
In the Class 5A/6A competition McAdory had 223 points to edge runner-up Mountain Brook, which totaled 217.5. Homewood was third with 194. The winning Yellow Jackets had three individual weight champions with Hudson Waldrop (84-4) winning at 126 pounds, Aiden Knight (76-3) at 170 pounds and Savian Graham (77-12) at 182 pounds. Mountain Brook’s Gray Ortis (55-1) won the 160-pound weight division.
Weaver won the 1A/4A South title with 189 points. Cleburne County was runner-up with 169 and Saint James finished third with 158. The Bearcats had four individual weight champions with Joshua Johannson (25-0) remaining undefeated to claim the 160-pound crown. Devin Anderson (43-0) also kept his unbeaten record intact for Weaver winning the 192 division.
Defending heavyweight champion Carson Hall (41-1) of Ranburne avenged his only loss of the season with a 5-1 decision over Montevallo’s Cole Dennis (43-5) in the 285-pound weight class.
Among the top highlights at the North Super Sectional Saturday, Moody senior Cory Land (52-0) won the 138-pound title at the 5A-6A North Super Regional handing Isaiah Powe (47-1) of Gardendale his first loss of the season in a 14-7 decision.
Alexandria junior Jaden New also stayed undefeated by winning the 152-pound title at the 5A-6A North Super Regional. New (53-0) has won more than 150 straight matches.
Gardendale’s Keenan Wyatt (49-0), the reigning 5A-6A champ at 152 pounds, won the 5A-6A North Super Sectional at 170 pounds. Rockets teammate Daishon Powe (46-0) also remained undefeated in winning the 132-pound 5A-6A North Super Sectional title. And at 220 pounds, Buckhorn’s William Caneer stayed undefeated at 35-0 and won the 5A-6A North Super Sectional.
Vestavia Hills’ Andrew Sykes also stayed undefeated at 17-0 in the 220-pound weight class to in the 7A North Super Regional individual title.
All Super Sectional results can be found at TrackWrestling.com.
Those qualifying advance to the AHSAA State Wrestling Championships next week, Feb. Feb. 17-19, at Huntsville’s Von Braun Center. The NFHS Network will live-stream all matches over its subscriber-based network, including the finals on Saturday.
Results of the weight class finals at both sites are below.
AHSAA 2022 NORTH SUPER SECTIONAL
WRESTLNG CHAMPIONSHIPS
CLASS 7A TEAM SCORING (Top 10)
Vestavia Hills 247.5; Hewitt-Trussville 185.5; Huntsville 154.5; Bob Jones 115; Spain Park 112.5; Oak Mountain 108.5; Grissom 74; Sparkman 69; James Clemens 47; Tuscaloosa County 28.
CLASS 7A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 pounds: Stone Phillips, Vestavia Hills (22-4) d. Kiyan Simon, Huntsville (55-5) (Fall 2:35).
113 pounds: Yanik Simon, Huntsville (49-1) d. Camden Tipton, Oak Mountain (50-5) (Dec 8-3).
120 pounds: Kirk Smitherman, Oak Mountain (54-6) d. Mac Chandler, Vestavia Hills (26-12) (Dec 4-3).
126 pounds: Bradley Williams, Spain Park (37-9) d. Carson Farris, Vestavia Hills (4-3) (Dec 7-2).
132 pounds: Austin Buird, Oak Mountain (44-5) d. Andy Hoggard, Sparkman (38-4) (Dec 13-8).
138 pounds: Jon Michael Turis, Grissom (33-1) d. Andrew Sullivan, Vestavia Hills (35-12) (Fall 2:54).
145 pounds: Logan Reaves, Hewitt-Trussville (41-6) d. Jacob Handy, Grissom (40-11) (Fall 4:44).
152 pounds: Lucas Reaves, Hewitt-Trussville (34-6) d. Manny Marrero. Bob Jones (36-3) (MD 12-2).
160 pounds: Harris Mitchell, Vestavia Hills (27-3) d. Jonas Cardamone, Sparkman (39-2) (SV-1 6-4).
170 pounds: John Edwards, Vestavia Hills, (27-3) d. Jonas Cardamone, Sparkman (39-2) (SV-1 6-4).
182 pounds: William Conlon, Spain Park (34-7) d. Evan Pippin, Bob Jones (50-4) (SV-1 5-3).
195 pounds: Hunter Jones, Hewitt-Trussville (41-3) d. Todd Whitmire, Huntsville (49-9) (Dec 8-3).
220 pounds: Andrew Sykes, Vestavia Hills (17-0) d. Chris Hawkins, Hewitt-Trussville (46-10) (Fall 1:37).
285 pounds: Rayshod Burts, Spain Park (34-8) d. Mitch Taylor, Vestavia Hills (36-9) (UTB 4-3).
CLASS 5A-6A TEAM SCORING (Top 10)
Mortimer Jordan 214; Gardendale 213.5; Arab 210; Scottsboro 181.5; Jasper 181; Fort Payne 159; Moody 152; Southside-Gadsden 125; Alexandria 110; Hayden 102.
CLASS 5A/6A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 pounds: Preston Jones, Alexandria (47-1) d. Caleb Wright. Mortimer Jordan (45-6) (Dec 5-0).
113 pounds: Erius Clark, Moody (40-7) d. Brodie Christmas, Mortimer Jordan HS (45-4) (Inj. 2:35).
120 pounds: Will Anderson, Athens (28-1) d. John Stewart, Scottsboro (33-4) (Dec 5-1).
126 pounds: Clinton Stewart, Scottsboro (38-1) d. Jax Cyrus, Fort Payne (24-11) (Fall 1:17).
132 pounds: Daishon Powe, Gardendale (46-0) d. Lincoln Bryant, Hartselle (27-6) (Fall 3:06).
138 pounds: Cory Land, Moody (52-0) d. Isaiah Powe, Gardendale (47-1) (Dec 14-7).
145 pounds: Trent Gilham, Springville (47-2) d. Joshua Roe, Arab (52-10) (Dec 3-0).
152 pounds: Jaden New, Alexandria (53-0) d. Ryan Summerlin Moody (32-3) (Dec 3-1).
160 pounds: Melton Powe, Gardendale (36-1) d. Oliver Howard, Decatur (27-2) (Dec 8-2).
170 pounds: Keenan Wyatt, Gardendale (49-0) d. Luke Jasper, Mortimer Jordan (50-3) (Fall 4:55).
182 pounds: Caleb Roe, Arab (50-3) d. Kennedy Wyatt, Gardendale (49-2) (Dec 6-2).
195 pounds: Cole Carter, Jasper (62-2) d. Kolby Clark, Scottsboro (17-3) (MD 8-0).
220 pounds: William Caneer, Buckhorn (35-0) d. Lake Gurley, Mortimer Jordan (48-8) (Fall 3:20).
285 pounds: Jerrod Harden, Southside-Gadsden (37-5) d. Hunter Claborn, Decatur (25-1) (Fall 5:09).
CLASS 1A-4A TEAM SCORING (Top 10)
Ohatcdhee 192; Ashville 178; Deshler 164.5; Dora 143.5; New Hope 94; Piedmont 92; St. John Paul II Catholic 91.5; American Christian 81; Cherokee County 67.5; Madison County 66.
CLASS 1A/4A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 pounds: Adrian Waugh, New Hope (19-5) de. Biiley Carter, Ohatchee (31-6), Fall: 5:58.
113 pounds: Jayden Rouse, Dora (43-7) d. Hayden Adkins, Deshler (26-10), Dec. 7-1.
120 pounds: Julian Lowe, St. John Paul II (48-14) d. Baron House. Pleasant Valley (28-9) (Fall 4:21).
126 pounds: Marcus Wright, Westminster Christian, (14-1) d. Damon Clayton, Dora (18-3) (Dec 6-1).
132 pounds: Jack Von Eschenbach, St. John Paul II (50-4) d. Brooks Balentine, Deshler (25-11) (MD 15-4).
138 pounds: Dathan Laster, Deshler (34-12) d. Tyler Ebner, Ashville (32-9) (Dec 8-5).
145 pounds: River Scruggs, American Christian Academy (31-2) d. Malachi Goble, Ohatchee (19-3) (MD 12-4).
152 pounds: Matthew King, Ohatchee (22-2) d. Brendan Steder, Westminster Christian (19-7), (Fall 5:07).
160 pounds: Delvin Taylor, Dora (29-19) d. Travis Smith, Ashville (21-18) (Fall 4:42).
170 pounds: Jonathan Foster, Dora (42-9) d. Devon Jeffreys, Deshler (20-5) (Fall 1:26).
182 pounds: Dylan Harris, Ashville (32-3) d. Cody Freer, Ohatchee (29-8) (Fall 3:25).
195 pounds: Mason Ellis, Madison County (25-2) d. Troy Galloway, Ohatchee (30-2) (Dec 4-3).
220 pounds: Layden Olson, Ashville (36-7) d. Ethan Thrash, Ohatchee (16-3) (Fall 5:58).
285 pounds: Mason Wilson, Ashville (39-3) d. Anthony Flores. Susan Moore (19-11) (Fall 0:55).
AHSAA 2022 SOUTH SUPER SECTIONAL
WRESTLNG CHAMPIONSHIPS
CLASS 7A TEAM SCORING (Top 10)
Thompson 296; Hoover 202; Smiths Station 192; Auburn 116; Baker 102; Enterprise 95; Central-Phenix City 83; Foley 76; Daphne 66; Prattville 31.
CLASS 7A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 Pounds: Thomas Giere, Thompson (32-9) d/ Jake Thompson, Hoover (31-8). Dec. 6-5.
113 Pounds: Kiowa Vines, Thompson (50-9) d. Kameron Stiffler, Enterprise (38-9), Fall 0:36.
120 Pounds: Zachary McFarland, Enterprise (43-2) d. Cory Jones, Thompson (35-11), SV-1 3-1.
126 Pounds: Yanni Vines, Thompson (38-3) d. Grier Hunt, Enterprise (38-10), Technical Fall, 22-7, 3:26.
132 Pounds: Nick Dempsey, Thompson (42-10) d. Kyron Sanks, Central-PC (34-9), Dec. 8-7.
138 Pounds: Broc Metcalf, Hoover (47-5) d. Parker Edmondson, Thompson (32-21), Dec. 2-1.
145 Pounds: James Latona, Thompson (52-3) d. Kyle Fontenot, Smiths Station (41-8), Fall 2:59.
152 Pounds: Ethan Lassere, Daphne (45-7) d. Paxton Miller, Thompson (37-20), M. For.
160 Pounds: Will Garrett, Thompson (36-9) d. Keith Christein, Hoover (28-12), Fall 2:43.
170 Pounds: Carson Freeman, Thompson (46-9) d. Dalton Kovacs, Baker (40-4), Dec. 5-0.
182 Pounds: Lance Peterson, Smiths Station (36-9) d. Jack Lamey, Hoover (39-6), M. For.
195 Pounds: Jeffery Tubbs, Thompson (39-16) d. Trace Gallman, Central-PC (34-9), Major dec. 10-2.
220 Pounds: Kyle Watson, Smiths Station (40-3) d. Desmond Nesbitt, Central-PC (35-7), Major dec. 10-2.
285 Pounds: Barron Criddle, Thompson (28-17) d. Jacob Wilson, Baker (7-5), Fall 2:07.
CLASS 5A/6A TEAM SCORING
McAdory 223; Mountain Brook 217.5; Homewood 194; Gulf Shores 161.5; Chelsea 154; Wetumpka 125; Pelham 121.5; Shelby County 108; Spanish Fort 106.5; Helena 98.5.
CLASS 5A/6A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 Pounds: Trae Peeler, Pelham (36-3) d. Noah Guthrie, Gulf Shores (55-3), Dec 6-3.
113 Pounds: Ramon Lozada, Elmore County, (25-2) d. John Duncan, Pike Road ( 38-3), Dec. 7-3.
120 Pounds: Chad Strickland, Wetumpka (39-2) d. Graham Miner, Homewood (51-8), Dec. 5-2.
126 Pounds: Hudson Waldrop, Mcadory (84-4) d. Noah Smith, Wetumpka (35-6), technical fall (18-2) 4:26.
132 Pounds: Gabe Warren, Spanish Fort (33-2) d. Sam Sutton, Homewood (51-5), Dec. 7-4.
138 Pounds: Noah Schilleci, Pelham (31-11) d. Coleman Bates, Mtn Brook (17-3), Dec. 5-3.
145 Pounds: Brady Campbell, Opelika (38-2) d. Bryce Wanagat, Pelham (34-6), Dec. 4-3.
152 Pounds: Cole Sykes, Shelby County (68-1) d. Woody Fipps, Mountain Brook (53-8), Dec. 3-1.
160 Pounds: Gray Ortis, Mountain Brook (55-1) d. Connor Russo, Stanhope Elmore (42-3), Major decision 17-8.
170 Pounds: Aiden Knight, McAdory (76-3) d. David Latimer, Robertsdale (39-6), Fall 3:42.
182 Pounds: Savian Graham, McAdory (77-12) d. Kalob Johnstone, Chelsea (32-3), Dec. 6-1.
195 Pounds: Jack Pritchard, Opelika (39-4) d. Zander Terry, Pelham (44-11), Dec. 9-4.
220 Pounds: Avery Boyette, Russell County (55-8) d. Jaxon Hudgins, McAdory (38-13), Dec. 3-2.
285 Pounds: Caleb Foster, Stanhope Elmore (15-0) d. Willie Cox, Wetumpka (43-6), Dec. 5-0.
CLASS 1A-4A TEAM SCORING (Top 10)
Weaver 189; Cleburne County 169; Saint James 158; Montevallo 132; Saks 114; Montgomery Catholic 114; Bayshore Christian 87.5; White Plains 83; Prattville Christian 78; Ranburne 77.
CLASS 1A/4A CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 Pounds: Zeke Dernlan, Bayshore Christian (30-4) D. Dalton Fink, Weaver (46-7), Technical Fall (15-0) 3:25.
113 Pounds: Shamar Heard, Cleburne County (37-2) d. Gavin Kilgore, White Plains (16-2), Fall, 3:16).
120 Pounds: Logan Hartson, Saint James (38-3) d. Austen Mayfield, Cleburne County (44-7), Dec. 9-3.
126 Pounds: Gavin Monk, Montevallo (53-2) d. Granger Hicks, Saint James (26-3), Fall, 2:55.
132 Pounds: Charlie Paracca, Montevallo (26-10) d. Zachary Scott, Cleburne County (26-13), Major decision, 14-1.
145 Pounds: Titus Franklin, Montgomery Catholic (30-1) d. Sam Adams, Montevallo (44-10), Fall 2:34.
152 Pounds: John Bussey, Saks (19-7) d. John Lexin Caldwell, Ranburne (24-7), Dec. 4-2.
160 Pounds: Joshua Johannson, Weaver (25-0) d. Shawn Sponsler, Montgomery Catholic (20-6), Fall 0:30.
170 Pounds: Anthony Usry, Weaver (47-1) d. Andrew Allen, Prattville Christian (34-5), Fall 4:47.
182 Pounds: Devin Anderson, Weaver (43-0) d. Clayton Craft, Saint James (42-4), Fall 2:19
195 Pounds: Brandon Jolliff, Weaver (29-13) d. Will Johnson, Cleburne County (26-19), Fall 2:12.
220 Pounds: Russell Clanton, Cleburne County (435) d. William Rainer, Bayshore Christian (33-5), Fall 3:15.
285 Pounds: Carson Hall, Ranburne (41-1) d. Cole Dennis, Montevallo (43-5), Dec. 5-1.