From The Tribune staff reports
BIRMINGHAM — The Clay-Chalkville Cougars are a unanimous No. 1 in Class 6A football this week as they head into a rematch with the team they defeated for the 2021 state championship, Hueytown.
Clay-Chalkville defeated Briarwood Christian 48-0 in Week 0. Briarwood drops to No. 7 after the loss. Hueytown is coming off of a loss to 5A Ramsay and falls to No. 10 in the poll.
Rival Pinson Valley is ranked No. 6 after defeating Florence 34-14.
Hewitt-Trussville remains in the top 10 in 7A, coming in at No. 6. The team that defeated the Huskies, Central-Phenix City, is the new No. 1 in that class after both Thompson and Hoover also lost in the opening week.
Leeds is No. 6 in Class 5A after defeating Mortimer Jordan 21-7, and Moody leaps into the No. 10 spot after handling Pell City 55-21.
This week’s complete ASWA high school football rankings, with first-place votes, win-loss record and total poll points, are listed below:
CLASS 7A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.
- Central-Phenix City (15); 1-0; 234
- Auburn (1); 1-0; 183
- Thompson (4); 0-1; 179
- Fairhope (1); 1-0; 136
- Hoover; 0-1; 109
- Hewitt-Trussville; 0-1; 104
- Enterprise; 1-0; 101
- Opelika; 1-0; 62
- James Clemens; 0-1; 35
- Prattville; 1-0; 33
Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (1-0) 7, Dothan (1-0) 5, Baker (0-1) 3, Grissom (1-0) 3, Sparkman (1-0) 3.
CLASS 6A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.
- Clay-Chalkville (21); 1-0; 252
- Mountain Brook; 1-0; 181
- Saraland; 1-0; 170
- Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 1-0; 137
- Gardendale; 1-0; 115
- Pinson Valley; 1-0; 74
- Briarwood; 0-1; 53
- Theodore; 1-0; 50
- Pike Road; 0-1; 48
- Hueytown; 0-1; 45
Others receiving votes: Hartselle (1-0) 25, Spanish Fort (0-1) 23, Helena (1-0) 10, Muscle Shoals (1-0) 7, McAdory (1-0) 4, Homewood (1-0) 3.
CLASS 5A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.
- UMS-Wright (17); 1-0; 240
- Vigor (2); 1-0; 185
- Ramsay (1); 1-0; 166
- Pleasant Grove; 1-0; 143
- Alexandria (1); 0-0; 118
- Leeds; 1-0; 91
- Gulf Shores; 1-0; 78
- Guntersville; 1-0; 75
- Central-Clay Co.; 0-0; 41
- Moody; 1-0; 15
Others receiving votes: Fairview (1-0) 13, Eufaula (0-0) 12, Arab (1-0) 6, Greenville (0-0) 6, Demopolis (1-0) 5, Faith-Mobile (0-0) 1, Headland (1-0) 1, Russellville (0-1) 1.
CLASS 4A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.
- Catholic-Montgomery (16); 1-0; 230
- Handley (3); 1-0; 181
- Andalusia; 1-0; 165
- Jacksonville (1); 1-0; 138
- Northside (1); 1-0; 128
- Oneonta; 1-0; 92
- Jackson; 0-0; 85
- Etowah; 1-0; 62
- Anniston; 1-0; 51
- Montgomery Aca.; 0-1; 24
Others receiving votes: T.R. Miller (1-0) 22, Orange Beach (0-0) 6, Priceville (1-0) 5, Brooks (1-0) 4, Cherokee Co. (1-0) 2, Deshler (1-0) 2.
CLASS 3A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.
- Piedmont (20); 0-0; 249
- Gordo (1); 1-0; 181
- St. James; 1-0; 157
- Mobile Chr.; 1-0; 121
- Alabama Chr.; 0-0; 118
- Mars Hill Bible; 0-1; 91
- Winfield; 1-0; 77
- Opp; 0-1; 60
- Saks; 1-0; 51
- Flomaton; 1-0; 25
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-1) 14, Straughn (0-0) 14, Excel (1-0) 9, Houston Aca. (1-0) 9, Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 8, Sylvania (0-0) 5, Madison Aca. (0-1) 3, Phil Campbell (1-0) 1, Thomasville (0-0) 1, Trinity (1-0) 1, Walter Wellborn (0-1) 1, Westbrook Chr. (1-0) 1.
CLASS 2A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.
- Fyffe (18); 0-0; 243
- Clarke Co. (3); 0-0; 192
- Lanett; 1-0; 163
- Ariton; 1-0; 147
- Highland Home; 1-0; 122
- Aliceville; 1-0; 114
- G.W. Long; 0-0; 78
- Pisgah; 0-0; 63
- J.U. Blacksher; 1-0; 31
- B.B. Comer; 0-1; 30
Others receiving votes: Cleveland (0-1) 6, Horseshoe Bend (1-0) 3, Lexington (1-0) 2, Chickasaw (1-0) 1, Locust Fork (1-0) 1, Tanner (0-1) 1.
CLASS 1A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.
- Brantley (15); 1-0; 230
- Spring Garden (3); 1-0; 185
- Sweet Water (3); 0-0; 171
- Leroy; 0-0; 152
- Elba; 1-0; 126
- Decatur Heritage; 1-0; 86
- Linden; 1-0; 80
- Cedar Bluff; 1-0; 43
- Wadley; 0-1; 36
- Pickens Co.; 0-1; 23
Others receiving votes: Kinston (1-0) 19, Valley Head (1-0) 19, Millry (1-0) 17, Meek (1-0) 5, Loachapoka (1-0) 2, Maplesville (0-1) 1, Marengo (1-0) 1, Verbena (1-0) 1.
AISA
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.
- Autauga Aca. (11); 0-0; 218
- Glenwood (7); 0-1; 187
- Patrician; 0-0; 163
- Macon-East (1); 1-0; 154
- Jackson Aca. (1); 1-0; 103
- Edgewood; 0-0; 99
- Lee-Scott (1); 1-0; 81
- Escambia Aca.; 0-0; 67
- Lowndes Aca.; 0-1; 40
- Bessemer Aca.; 0-0; 37
Others receiving votes: Chambers Aca. (0-1) 29, Abbeville Chr. (1-0) 6, Crenshaw Chr. (0-0) 6, Clarke Prep (0-0) 5, Sparta (0-0) 2.