From The Tribune staff reports
[…] Code § 31-9-3;
“NOW THEREFORE, I, Kay Ivey, Governor of the State of Alabama, pursuant to the relevant provisions of the Alabama Emergency Management Act of 1955, as amended, Ala. Code §§ 31-9-1 et seq., do hereby proclaim that a state of emergency exists in St. Clair County to address the fire at 1317 Annie Lee Road.
“FURTHER, pursuant to the Emergency Management Act, the chair of the St. Clair County Commission “may execute a resolution on behalf of the governing body declaring that any of the conditions described in Section 31-9-2(a) has occurred or is imminently likely to occur.” Ala. Code § 31-9-10(c)(1).
“FURTHER, pursuant to the Emergency Management Act, execution of such a resolution shall authorize the St. Clair County Commission to “waive procedure and formalities otherwise required by law pertaining to the performance of public work, entering into contracts, the incurring of obligations, the employment of temporary workers, the utilization of volunteer workers, the rental of equipment, the purchase and distribution with or without compensation of supplies, materials, and facilities, and the appropriation and expenditure of public funds.” Ala. Code § 31-9-10(b)(5)a; see also id. § 31-9-10(c)(2).
“FURTHER, all persons and entities identified in Alabama Code § 31-9-16(b)- including, in particular, St.