By Joshua Huff, sports editor
The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its annual All-State teams late Saturday night and Hewitt-Trussville leads the charge within The Trussville Tribune coverage area for most players honored with the end-of-season awards.
Center Point: 2
Clay-Chalkville: 2
Hewitt-Trussville: 5
Leeds: 1
Pinson Valley: 3
The teams are voted on by the ASWA’s committee upon receiving nominations from coaches throughout the state.
Alabama Mr. Football is scheduled to be announced on Jan. 14.
CLASS 7A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
QB: Sawyer Pate, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 200
RB: Aaron Diggs, Auburn, Sr., 5-10, 190
RB: Kierstan Rogers, Theodore, So., 5-10, 210
RB: Damien Taylor, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr., 5-11, 195
WR: Chris Hope, James Clemens, Sr., 6-0, 180
WR: Mike Pettway, Thompson, Sr., 6-1, 180
WR: E.J. Williams, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-3, 200
OL: David Bodden, Hoover, Sr., 6-4, 300
OL: Javion Cohen, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-5, 290
OL: Andrew Fleming, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-2, 235
OL: Joshua Jones, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-5, 300
OL: R.J. Smith, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., 6-0, 330
K: Jacob Frewalhd, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-7, 140
Defense
DL: Jerry Bethea, Fairhope, Jr. 6-1, 275
DL: Justice Finkley, Hewitt-Trussville, So., 6-2, 255
DL: Cedric Johnson, Davidson, Sr., 6-3, 225
DL: Liston Richardson, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-10, 270
LB: Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson, So., 6-2, 215
LB: Jimari Butler, Murphy, Sr., 6-5, 210
LB: Clark Griffin, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-9, 190
LB: P.J. Ramsey, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-2, 220
DB: Mike Harris, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-0, 170
DB: Malachi Moore, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-0, 180
DB: Trey Pines, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 175
DB: Omari Porter, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 180
P: Miles Tillman, Sparkman, Sr., 6-1, 210
Athlete
Dee Beckwith, Florence, Sr., 6-5, 215
Demouy Kennedy, Theodore, Sr., 6-3, 205
Caden Rose, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-10, 175
Chase Starling, James Clemens, Sr., 5-9, 190
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
QB: Harrison Barker, Spain Park, Sr., 5-11, 185
RB: Dylan Blackburn, James Clemens, Sr., 6-1, 218
RB: C.J. Evans, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-9, 175
RB: Joseph McKay, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-11, 220
WR: Adrian Milton, Murphy, Sr., 6-2, 183
WR: Tre Shackleford, Austin, Jr., 6-1, 180
WR: Taylor Thompson, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 225
OL: Fernando Diaz, Enterprise, Sr., 6-3, 260
OL: Drew Padgett, Oak Mountain, Sr., 6-7, 275
OL: Mike Payton, Theodore, Sr., 6-4, 280
OL: Logan Self, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-4, 280
OL: Zach Taylor, James Clemens, Sr., 6-5, 315
K: Evan McGuire, Thompson, Sr., 6-4, 210
Defense
DL: Jake Levant, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-2, 225
DL: Jayden McCants, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 195
DL: Gavin Ransaw, Sparkman, Sr., 6-2, 305
DL: Kahlil Saunders, Grissom, Jr., 6-5, 275
LB: Awysum Harris, Austin, Sr., 6-3, 220
LB: Ashir Hogue, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-11, 235
LB: MacKenzie Howard, Sparkman, Sr., 5-10, 205
LB: Ian Jackson, Prattville, Jr., 6-2, 210
DB: Will Brooks, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-2, 185
DB: Kory Chapman, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 178
DB: Kendrick Simpkins, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 186
DB: Tyrone Wilson, James Clemens, Sr., 6-2, 185
P: Sam Johnson, Oak Mountain, Sr., 6-3, 225
Athlete
Logan Brewer, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-9, 175
Cyline Koen, Fairhope, Jr., 5-10, 190
Jordan Mosley, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 6-0, 180
Tavion Rupert, Sparkman, Sr., 5-10, 185
HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Quincy Crittendon, Austin, Jr., 5-11, 170; Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Jr., 6-4, 190
RB: Anthony Hayes, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 205
WR: Byron Millsap, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 6-2, 215; Dazalin Worsham, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-2, 185
OL: Ethan Battle, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 270; Drew Lawson, Bob Jones, Jr., 6-2, 275
PK: Noah Pell, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-8, 150; Daniel Sparks, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-5, 180
DL: Caide Rickerson, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 250; Eric Taylor, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-5, 295
LB: Jordan Jones, Smiths Station, Jr., 6-0, 200; Keontae Strother, James Clemens, Sr., 5-11, 215
DB: Korian Wilson, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-11, 180; Will Yarbro, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-2, 195
P: Hunter Perry, Enterprise, Sr., 5-8, 151
ATH: Tanaka Scott, Murphy, Jr., 6-4, 182
COACH OF THE YEAR
Mark Freeman, Thompson
CLASS 5A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
QB: Zyquez Perryman, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-1, 185
RB: Quentin Knight, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-1, 205
RB: Caullin Lacy, Faith Academy, Sr., 5-9, 170
RB: Deshun Murrell, Bibb Co., Jr., 6-0, 180
WR: Quamain Gamble, Madison Co., Sr., 5-9, 155
WR: Chris Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-3, 183
WR: Slate Rucker, Madison Academy, Sr., 6-1, 160
OL: Lucas Hall, Faith Academy, Sr., 6-4, 330
OL: Trent Howard, Briarwood, Sr., 6-4, 285
OL: Drew Lightsey, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 240
OL: Drake Roberts, Jasper, Sr., 6-0, 295
OL: Jackson Sarratt, Boaz, Sr., 6-2, 336
K: Mees Du Croo de Jongh, Scottsboro, Sr., 6-6, 160
Defense
DL: Brody Franks, Lawrence Co., Sr., 6-0, 245
DL: Cole Garner, Briarwood, Sr., 6-0, 235
DL: Christian Loving, Hamilton, Sr., 6-1, 240
DL: Davion Phillips, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-1, 245
LB: Rodney Groce, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 230
LB: J.D. McNealey, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-0, 225
LB: Joshua Myrick, Corner, Jr., 5-11, 190
LB: Harrison Saunders, Jasper, Sr., 6-1, 230
DB: Peyton Bell, Faith Academy, Jr., 5-10, 160
DB: Cameron Blaylock, Corner, Jr., 6-1, 185
DB: Martavious Davis, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 150
DB: Mikal Moton, Bibb Co., Sr., 5-10, 160
P: Lane Gilchrist, Corner, Sr., 5-10, 180
Athlete
Jayson Jones, Center Point, Sr., 5-11, 170
Kourtlan Marsh, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-0, 184
Ronnie Royal, Alexandria, 8th, 5-11, 175
Brody Seales, Bibb Co., Sr., 5-10, 160
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
QB: Austin Mills, Madison Co., Sr., 6-2, 190
RB: BJ Baker, Valley, So., 5-9, 174
RB: Dantavius Bristow, Marbury, Sr., 5-9, 192
RB: Javonta Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-0, 190
WR: Malachi-Holt Bennett, Fairfield, Jr., 6-3, 180
WR: Colby King, Arab, Sr., 6-1, 183
WR: Javon Wood, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 180
OL: William Claybion, Ramsay, Sr., 6-2, 235
OL: Trey Dalrymple, Sardis, Sr., 5-11, 245
OL: Decairus Hawthorne, Center Point, Sr., 6-3, 280
OL: D.J. Jones, Jackson, Sr., 6-8, 270
OL: Edward Smith, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., 6-3, 260
K: Grayson Forrest, Alexandria, 7th, 5-1, 100
Defense
DL: Jamar Jackson, Greenville, Sr., 6-0, 275
DL: Tim Keenan, Ramsay, Jr., 6-4, 230
DL: Kevin Montague, Madison Co., Jr., 6-3, 240
DL: Angel Moreno, Russellville, Jr., 5-11, 250
LB: Devin Burton, Alexandria, Sr., 5-9, 180
LB: Zack Prisoc, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-1, 221
LB: Brooks Scott, Russellville, Jr., 6-1, 205
LB: Tyler Waugh, Briarwood, Jr., 5-11, 185
DB: Sheldrick Cherry, Jasper, Sr., 6-0, 190
DB: Jesse Hall, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 5-11, 170
DB: Keon Handley Jr., Fairfield, Jr., 5-10, 177
DB: Tyrelle Jones, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-1, 185
P: Brady Spradlin, Dora, Sr., 5-10, 170
Athlete
Jeremiah Gibs, John Carroll, Jr., 5-7, 165
Jacob Hopper, Sardis, Sr., 6-6, 235
Reginald Perry Jr., Fairfield, Sr., 6-7, 297
Jamarcus Robinson, Citronelle, Sr., 6-2, 190
HONORABLE MENTION
Quarterback: Ross Reynolds, Arab, Sr., 5-11, 194; Brady Troup, Etowah, Jr., 6-0, 185
Running back: Trent Davis, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 155; Jordan Ridgeway, Sylacauga, Sr., 5-8, 190
Wide receiver: Braden Coulter, Satsuma, Jr., 6-3, 180; Jack Harris, Guntersville, Jr., 6-4, 190
Offensive line: Edgar Amaya, Russellville, Jr., 6-3, 290; Micah Harris, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-4, 310
Kicker: Michael Garcia, Hamilton, Sr., 5-10, 150
Defensive line: Will Blocker, Tallassee, Sr., 5-8, 200
Linebacker: Derrick Douggans, LeFlore, Sr., 5-10, 215; Jeremiah Williams, Ramsay, Jr., 6-1, 330
Defensive back: Cedric Calloway, Marbury, Sr., 5-10, 188; Logan Duffner, Mortimer Jordan, So., 5-10, 177
Punter: Bryant Loving, Hamilton, Fr., 6-1, 170
Athlete: Tavarious Griffin, Tallassee, Sr., 6-3, 223; C.J. Williams, Demopolis, Sr., 5-9, 165
COACH OF THE YEAR
Jack French, Faith Academy
CLASS 4A
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
QB: Seth Brown, St. John Paul II, Sr., 5-5, 140
RB: Jerry Burton, Priceville, Jr., 5-11, 175
RB: Devontae Houston, Handley, Sr., 5-10, 165
RB: Rontarius Wiggins, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-0, 185
WR: Jamarius Carter, Montevallo, Sr., 6-6, 204
WR: Kobe Warden, Brooks, Sr., 5-9, 160
WR: Keyshawn Woodyard, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-2, 190
OL: Jacob Cottle, Handley, Jr., 6-2, 195
OL: Jean Jones, Andalusia, Sr., 6-2, 280
OL: Chase Little, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-6, 300
OL: Michael McNutt, Priceville, Sr., 6-7, 330
OL: Omaurion Pope, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-3, 290
K: Reese Burkhardt, Andalusia, Sr., 6-1, 210
Defense
DL: Dylan Brooks, Handley, Jr., 6-5, 225
DL: Chip Morgan, Andalusia, Jr., 6-2, 240
DL: Eddie Watkins, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-4, 220
DL: Steven White, Lincoln, Sr., 6-4, 240
LB: Omarion Adams, Jacksonville, Jr., 5-10, 170
LB: Will Breland, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-3, 205
LB: Kaleb Jennings, Anniston, Sr., 5-11, 225
LB: Cam Riley, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-4, 217
DB: Yessman Green, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-1, 175
DB: Ashton Gulledge, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 5-11, 185
DB: Parker Martin, Fairview, So., 5-10, 140
DB: Edwin White, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-1, 184
P: Michael Russo, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-0, 189
Athlete
Richard Brinson, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-2, 176
Tony Hunley, Anniston, Sr., 5-10, 185
Elijah McClain, Andalusia, Sr., 5-11, 180
Sean Zerkle, St. John Paul II, Jr., 6-1, 175
SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Offense
QB: Lawson Pratt, American Christian, Sr., 6-0, 186
RB: A.J. Brown, Anniston, Sr., 6-0, 190
RB: Darrell Gibson, Montgomery Catholic, Sr., 5-8, 175
RB: Dalton Hanback, Central-Florence, Sr., 5-7, 165
WR: Brian Garrett, Lincoln, Sr., 6-1, 190
WR: River Helms, West Limestone, Jr., 6-4, 213
WR: TJ Leonard, DAR, Sr., 5-10, 160
OL: Tyler Cappi, Priceville, So., 6-2, 275
OL: Levi Garner, Fairview, Jr., 6-4, 220
OL: Isaac Hunter, Cherokee Co., Jr., 5-10, 265
OL: Joe Mack Malone, Northside, Jr., 6-2, 275
OL: Charles Milling, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-11, 205
K: Luke Adams, Trinity, Sr., 6-2, 167
Defense
DL: Calup Cunningham, Danville, Sr., 5-11, 220
DL: Trevon Lambert, Escambia Co., Sr., 6-3, 225
DL: Herbert Langster Jr., Williamson, Sr., 6-2, 210
DL: Will O’Steen, White Plains, Sr., 6-3, 245
LB: T.J. Dudley, Montgomery Catholic, So., 6-3, 215
LB: Kendrick Fife, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-9, 190
LB: Austin Hall, Andalusia, Sr., 5-11, 190
LB: Grant Wisdom, Deshler, Sr., 5-11, 255
DB: Slade Alexander, Cherokee Co., Jr., 6-0, 180
DB: Cedric Andrews, Williamson, Sr., 6-1, 180
DB: Jakobi Hunter, Leeds, Sr., 5-11, 185
DB: Drake Patterson, Brooks, Jr., 6-2, 170
P: Dalton Rollins, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-7, 205
Athlete
Tyvn Ellis, Fairview, Sr., 5-11, 165
Tanner Malin, Good Hope, So., 5-10, 145
Darrian Meads, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 5-11, 215
Jaquinton Shaw, Williamson, Sr., 5-8, 165
HONORABLE MENTION
Quarterback: Jake Corkren, Northside, Sr., 6-2, 215; Carson Daniel, Brooks, Sr., 6-3, 190
Running back: David Hall, Oneonta, Sr., 6-0, 185
Wide receiver: Jaeden Barksdale, Jacksonville, Sr., 5-10, 170; Myles Butler, Montgomery Catholic, Jr., 6-3, 191
Offensive line: Lane Batyski, Holtville, Jr., 6-0, 255; Joe Skarupa, St. John Paul II, Sr., 6-3, 230
Kicker: Gabe Henson, American Christian, So., 5-10, 154; Walter Perez, Good Hope, Jr., 5-10, 140
Defensive line: TeOndre Goodloe, Deshler, Sr., 5-9, 200; Dawson Pate, Cordova, Sr., 6-2, 277
Linebacker: Caleb Taite, Clarke Co., Sr., 5-10, 200
Defensive back: Jaden Harris, White Plains, Sr., 5-8, 145; Marq Malone, Deshler, Sr., 6-0, 165
Punter: Peyton Coburn, Holtville, Sr., 6-3, 175; Hunter Sute, American Christian, Jr., 5-11, 185
Athlete: Kamari Lassiter, American Christian, Jr., 6-0, 167
COACH OF THE YEAR
Clint Smith, Jacksonville