From The Trussville Tribune staff reports
HUNTSVILLE –The Hewitt-Trussville men’s track team turned in a dominating performance in the sectionals as athletes qualified for the State Championships in Gulf Shores. The Huskies men’s team won the Section 4 meet by collecting 214 points, double that of the second place team, James Clemons, which totaled 103.
The HTHS women’s team also had a solid meet, placing 2nd in the event.
Girls 100 Meter Dash 7A
===================================================================
State 456A R: 11.97 5/2/2015 Caitlyn Little, Hoover
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Igbinoghene, Hope Hewitt-Trussvill 12.02q 2
2 Samuels, Vada James Clemens 12.34q 2
3 Hall, Lauryn Sparkman 12.42q 3
4 Rice, Alessea Sparkman 12.73q 1
5 Pope, Desharie Grissom 12.76q 3
6 Spade, Karissa Gadsden City 12.88q 2
7 Williams, Lauryn Gadsden City 12.93q 2
8 Robinson, Chandler Sparkman 12.95q 3
9 Watts, Brittaney Gadsden City 13.11 1
10 Brown, Milan Hewitt-Trussvill 13.14 1
11 Watkins, Aajiah James Clemens 13.18 1
12 Mason, Faith Bob Jones 13.23 3
13 Grays, Eternity Bob Jones 13.33 2
14 Edwards, Xanyah James Clemens 13.39 2
15 Nelson, Skyler Hewitt-Trussvill 13.50 2
16 Battles, Aaliyah Buckhorn 13.84 3
17 Eldridge, Zoe Huntsville 13.91 2
18 Dent, Imani Buckhorn 13.92 1
19 Ward, Shauntia Buckhorn 13.98 3
20 McGahee, Sequoyah Grissom 13.99 3
21 Brown, Promise Bob Jones 14.00 1
22 Dillard, Unique Huntsville 14.07 1
23 Allen, Qua Grissom 14.63 1
Girls 100 Meter Dash 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 11.97 5/2/2015 Caitlyn Little, Hoover
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Hall, Lauryn Sparkman 12.08
2 Igbinoghene, Hope Hewitt-Trussvill 12.23
3 Samuels, Vada James Clemens 12.57
4 Pope, Desharie Grissom 12.64
5 Rice, Alessea Sparkman 12.72
6 Robinson, Chandler Sparkman 13.06
7 Williams, Lauryn Gadsden City 13.24
Girls 200 Meter Dash 7A
===================================================================
State 456A R: 23.98 5/6/2017 Lauryn Hall, Sparkman
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Igbinoghene, Hope Hewitt-Trussvill 24.89q 2
2 Hall, Lauryn Sparkman 25.18q 3
3 Samuels, Vada James Clemens 25.29q 1
4 Pope, Desharie Grissom 25.79q 1
5 Smith, India Sparkman 26.19q 2
6 Spade, Karissa Gadsden City 26.65q 1
7 Stone, Taylor Huntsville 26.69q 3
8 Watkins, Aajiah James Clemens 26.76q 2
9 Brown, Milan Hewitt-Trussvill 26.87 1
10 Robinson, Chandler Sparkman 26.89 3
11 Beckham, Brianna Hewitt-Trussvill 27.83 2
12 McGee, Paitlyn James Clemens 27.88 1
13 Williams, Lauryn Gadsden City 28.10 3
14 Knight, Frances Bob Jones 28.50 1
15 Price, Trinity Gadsden City 29.24 2
16 Pyndell, Jada Bob Jones 29.35 3
17 Weaver, Miranda Buckhorn 29.72 2
18 Ransom, Tyshiauna Bob Jones 30.66 2
Girls 200 Meter Dash 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 23.98 5/6/2017 Lauryn Hall, Sparkman
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Igbinoghene, Hope Hewitt-Trussvill 24.68
2 Hall, Lauryn Sparkman 24.72
3 Samuels, Vada James Clemens 24.87
4 Pope, Desharie Grissom 25.83
5 Smith, India Sparkman 26.60
6 Stone, Taylor Huntsville 26.79
7 Watkins, Aajiah James Clemens 26.82
Girls 400 Meter Dash 7A
===================================================================
State 456A R: 55.54 5/6/2016 Myra Mack, Smiths Station
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Samuels, Vada James Clemens 56.24 3
2 Osaji, Ashlee James Clemens 56.92 3
3 James, Uriah James Clemens 58.90 3
4 White, Sydney Hewitt-Trussvill 59.50 3
5 Stone, Taylor Huntsville 1:00.24 3
6 Martin, Kelsey Hewitt-Trussvill 1:00.79 3
7 Vinson, Kailyn Bob Jones 1:01.47 3
8 Burks, Raven Grissom 1:02.17 2
9 Turner, Laci Huntsville 1:02.82 2
10 Smith, India Sparkman 1:02.89 2
11 Thompson, Daylin Grissom 1:03.17 1
12 Green, Abigail Huntsville 1:03.67 2
13 Alabi, Gloria Grissom 1:03.88 2
14 Gilbert, Jayden Bob Jones 1:05.13 1
15 Tolbert, Ayanna Sparkman 1:05.52 2
16 Igbinoghene, Hope Hewitt-Trussvill 1:06.25 3
17 Howell, Madison Gadsden City 1:06.82 1
18 Price, Trinity Gadsden City 1:06.91 2
19 Weaver, Miranda Buckhorn 1:07.96 1
20 Gordon, Dallis Bob Jones 1:08.14 1
21 Porter, Greta Buckhorn 1:13.58 1
22 Goldsby, Gracey Buckhorn 1:15.70 1
Girls 800 Meter Run 7A
===================================================================
State 456A R: 2:08.99 5/7/2016 Presley Weems, Hoover
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Cortes, Sylvia James Clemens 2:22.81 2
2 Weitenbeck, Abbey Huntsville 2:23.44 2
3 Mohan, Molly Huntsville 2:23.66 2
4 Jorda, Alyssa Grissom 2:24.18 2
5 Vinson, Kailyn Bob Jones 2:24.87 2
6 Holcomb, Elizabeth James Clemens 2:25.82 2
7 Mills, Maci Hewitt-Trussvill 2:26.64 2
8 Jones, Rachel Huntsville 2:27.27 2
9 Hall, Sydney Hewitt-Trussvill 2:27.89 2
10 Carruth, Alli Hewitt-Trussvill 2:34.72 2
11 Thompson, Daylin Grissom 2:40.92 2
12 Baumbach, Marjorie Bob Jones 2:40.94 1
13 Howell, Madison Gadsden City 2:42.00 1
14 Lewis, Sarah Grissom 2:44.78 1
15 Mobasher, Neda Bob Jones 2:47.62 1
16 Kimbrell, Emily Buckhorn 2:49.94 1
17 White, Lauren Sparkman 2:51.73 1
18 Blackwood, Holly Buckhorn 2:53.66 1
19 Heeney, Nora Buckhorn 2:55.01 1
Girls 1600 Meter Run 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 4:52.35 5/5/2016 Presley Weems, Hoover
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Weitenbeck, Abbey Huntsville 5:23.00
2 Mohan, Molly Huntsville 5:24.95
3 Jones, Rachel Huntsville 5:29.47
4 Stewart, Kaylee Sparkman 5:31.33
5 Hall, Sydney Hewitt-Trussvill 5:31.83
6 Brady, Amelia Hewitt-Trussvill 5:32.14
7 Steen, Helena Hewitt-Trussvill 5:51.29
8 Dodson, Jessica Buckhorn 5:56.56
9 Freeman, Sydney James Clemens 5:58.90
10 Kimbrell, Emily Buckhorn 6:02.23
11 Clements, Catherine Gadsden City 6:04.19
12 Mobasher, Neda Bob Jones 6:08.28
13 Shirley, Sarah James Clemens 6:10.01
14 Blackwood, Holly Buckhorn 6:12.89
15 Tomaino, Makayla Sparkman 6:20.14
16 Burns, Samantha James Clemens 6:21.61
17 White, Lauren Sparkman 6:36.06
18 Trapane, Gloria Bob Jones 6:45.26
Girls 3200 Meter Run 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 10:53.12 5/5/2017 Samantha Rogers, Auburn
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Weitenbeck, Abbey Huntsville 11:54.30
2 Bloom, Hannah Huntsville 11:59.82
3 Brady, Amelia Hewitt-Trussvill 12:03.27
4 Stewart, Kaylee Sparkman 12:05.85
5 Lewis, Sarah Grissom 12:28.13
6 Hart, Angelica Grissom 12:32.30
7 Clements, Catherine Gadsden City 12:38.36
8 Steen, Helena Hewitt-Trussvill 12:40.35
9 Freeman, Sydney James Clemens 13:00.74
10 Schaefer, Genevieve Huntsville 13:16.65
11 Mobasher, Neda Bob Jones 13:27.51
12 Thuss, Hannah Bob Jones 13:34.60
13 Burns, Samantha James Clemens 13:43.82
14 Tomaino, Makayla Sparkman 13:47.41
15 Jones, Elisha Sparkman 16:06.15
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 7A
===================================================================
State 456A R: 13.49 5/7/2016 Brittley Humphrey, Hoover
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Gistarb, Lesha James Clemens 15.60q 1
2 Ligon, Shataeya James Clemens 15.62q 2
3 Blakely, Audriana James Clemens 16.25q 2
4 Green, Abigail Huntsville 16.97q 1
5 Mata, Nikki Grissom 17.24q 1
6 Miyamoto, Emika Bob Jones 17.69q 2
7 Clark, Jashonna Gadsden City 18.68q 1
8 Love, Kaylie Hewitt-Trussvill 19.43q 2
9 Pyndell, Jada Bob Jones 19.72 2
10 Guarino, Olivia Hewitt-Trussvill 20.69 2
11 Ransom, Tyshiauna Bob Jones 23.71 1
— Jackson, Maya Buckhorn DNF 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 13.49 5/7/2016 Brittley Humphrey, Hoover
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Ligon, Shataeya James Clemens 15.53
2 Gistarb, Lesha James Clemens 15.65
3 Blakely, Audriana James Clemens 16.48
4 Miyamoto, Emika Bob Jones 16.79
5 Green, Abigail Huntsville 16.98
6 Mata, Nikki Grissom 17.21
7 Love, Kaylie Hewitt-Trussvill 23.34
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 7A
===================================================================
State 456A R: 42.46 5/2/2015 Brittley Humphrey, Hoover
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 James, Uriah James Clemens 46.15 2
2 Blakely, Audriana James Clemens 46.34 2
3 White, Sydney Hewitt-Trussvill 46.90 2
4 Mata, Nikki Grissom 48.16 2
5 Spade, Karissa Gadsden City 48.23 1
6 Green, Abigail Huntsville 48.60 2
7 Jenkins, Jada Hewitt-Trussvill 48.77 2
8 Seeley, Rachel James Clemens 50.57 2
9 Horton, Maggie Huntsville 50.78 1
10 Brown, Promise Bob Jones 51.39 1
11 Wessel, Josephine Huntsville 51.88 2
12 Love, Kaylie Hewitt-Trussvill 51.95 1
13 Howell, Madison Gadsden City 52.89 1
14 Clark, Jashonna Gadsden City 53.50 1
15 Gordon, Dallis Bob Jones 54.18 1
16 Allen, Olivia Bob Jones 58.31 1
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 46.52 5/6/2017 Sparkman, Sparkman
School Finals
================================================================
1 Sparkman ‘A’ 46.99
1) Robinson, Chandler 2) Rice, Alessea
3) Smith, India 4) Hall, Lauryn
2 James Clemens High School ‘A’ 48.22
3 Hewitt-Trussville ‘A’ 48.25
1) Jenkins, Jada 2) Igbinoghene, Hope
3) Carruth, Alli 4) Nelson, Skyler
4 Gadsden City ‘A’ 48.39
1) Williams, Lauryn 2) Watts, Brittaney
3) Frazier, Jalonshae 4) Spade, Karissa
5 Bob Jones ‘A’ 49.44
1) Mason, Faith 2) Hill, Kiara
3) Dennis, Keljah 4) Grays, Eternity
6 Huntsville ‘A’ 51.14
1) Stone, Taylor 2) Dillard, Unique
3) Eldridge, Zoe 4) Wessel, Josephine
7 Grissom ‘A’ 51.53
1) Alabi, Gloria 2) Burks, Raven
3) Pope, Desharie 4) Allen, Qua
8 Buckhorn ‘A’ 52.03
1) Battles, Aaliyah 2) Weaver, Miranda
3) Ward, Shauntia 4) Dent, Imani
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 3:52.68 5/7/2016 Central-Phenix City, Central-Phenix C
V Frank, M McNeil, R Jackson, S Love
School Finals
================================================================
1 James Clemens High School ‘A’ 3:52.88
1) James, Uriah 2) Blakely, Audriana
3) Seeley, Rachel 4) Samuels, Vada
2 Grissom ‘A’ 4:08.94
1) Alabi, Gloria 2) Burks, Raven
3) Mata, Nikki 4) Jorda, Alyssa
3 Huntsville ‘A’ 4:11.95
1) Turner, Laci 2) Horton, Maggie
3) Wessel, Josephine 4) Stone, Taylor
4 Hewitt-Trussville ‘A’ 4:13.67
1) Jenkins, Jada 2) Hall, Sydney
3) Carruth, Alli 4) Nelson, Skyler
5 Bob Jones ‘A’ 4:16.77
1) Mason, Faith 2) Gordon, Dallis
3) Gilbert, Jayden 4) Grays, Eternity
6 Sparkman ‘A’ 4:25.05
1) Blair, Amani 2) Robinson, Chandler
3) Smith, India 4) Tolbert, Ayanna
Girls 4×800 Meter Relay 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 9:16.77 5/6/2016 Hoover, Hoover
C Franklin, E Langley, H Perryman, A Weems
School Finals
================================================================
1 Huntsville ‘A’ 9:53.72
1) Weitenbeck, Abbey 2) Jones, Rachel
3) Bloom, Hannah 4) Mohan, Molly
2 James Clemens High School ‘A’ 10:06.40
1) Blakely, Audriana 2) Holcomb, Elizabeth
3) Seeley, Rachel 4) Freeman, Sydney
3 Hewitt-Trussville ‘A’ 10:23.27
1) Carruth, Alli 2) Nelson, Skyler
3) Brady, Amelia 4) Mills, Maci
4 Grissom ‘A’ 10:30.51
1) McManus, Janey 2) Hart, Angelica
3) Mata, Nikki 4) Jorda, Alyssa
5 Bob Jones ‘A’ 10:44.85
1) Baumbach, Marjorie 2) Thuss, Hannah
3) Mobasher, Neda 4) Vinson, Kailyn
6 Sparkman ‘A’ 11:17.15
1) Tomaino, Makayla 2) Fitcheard, Diamond
3) Stewart, Kaylee 4) Dowdell, Aniah
7 Buckhorn ‘A’ 12:22.43
1) Porter, Greta 2) Blackwood, Anna
3) Abbott, September 4) Heeney, Nora
Girls High Jump 7A
==========================================================================
State 456A R: 5-06 5/1/2015 Julia Leonard, Mountain Brook
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Hill, Kiara Bob Jones 5-04.00 1.62m
4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06
O O O XO XO XXX
2 Coney, Lanaiya Bob Jones 5-02.00 1.57m
4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02 5-04
O O O XO XXX
3 Gilbert, Jayden Bob Jones 5-00.00 1.52m
4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02
O O O XXX
4 Martin, Kelsey Hewitt-Trussvill J5-00.00 1.52m
4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02
XXO O XO O XXX
5 Smith-Jordan, Emani Sparkman 4-10.00 1.47m
4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00
O O O XXX
6 Horton, Maggie Huntsville 4-08.00 1.42m
4-06 4-08 4-10
O O XXX
— McGee, Paitlyn James Clemens NH
4-08
XXX
— Fernandez, Natasha James Clemens NH
4-04
XXX
— Jackson, Jazmyn James Clemens NH
4-04
XXX
Girls Pole Vault 7A
==========================================================================
State 456A R: 13-06.25 5/5/2016 Margaret Ollinger, McGill-Toolen
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Braswell, Olivia Hewitt-Trussvill 9-00.00 2.74m
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06
O O O O XXX
2 Miyamoto, Emika Bob Jones J9-00.00 2.74m
8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06
O XO O XXX
3 Dunn, Annie Hewitt-Trussvill 8-06.00 2.59m
7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00
O O O XXX
4 Burnham, Alaina James Clemens 7-00.00 2.13m
6-06 7-00 7-06
O O XXX
Girls Long Jump 7A
==========================================================================
State 456A R: 18-10 5/2/2015 Kayla Williams, James Clemens
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Osaji, Ashlee James Clemens 17-08.25 5.39m
16-05 17-07.25 PASS 17-07.75 FOUL 17-08.25
2 Watkins, Aajiah James Clemens 17-03.50 5.27m
16-02.50 17-03.50 PASS 16-09 16-05.25 17-03
3 White, Sydney Hewitt-Trussvill 17-01.00 5.20m
FOUL 17-01 16-07.50 15-09 PASS PASS
4 Ligon, Shataeya James Clemens 16-10.25 5.13m
15-03 16-10.25 PASS 15-04 15-10.50 15-10.50
5 Martin, Kelsey Hewitt-Trussvill 16-03.50 4.96m
15-03.25 FOUL FOUL 15-10 15-05 16-03.50
6 Watts, Brittaney Gadsden City 16-02.75 4.94m
15-02.50 15-05 FOUL 15-09.25 16-00.50 16-02.75
7 Pettus, Camryn Hewitt-Trussvill 15-11.00 4.85m
13-09 14-09 15-11 FOUL 13-04.50 14-06.25
8 Frazier, Jalonshae Gadsden City 15-10.50 4.83m
15-01.50 15-10.50 15-04.25 15-03 5-09 14-05.50
9 Dillard, Unique Huntsville 15-02.75 4.64m
13-09.50 15-02.75 15-02 14-10.50 14-09.50 15-00.50
10 Powell, Brenna Bob Jones 14-03.00 4.34m
14-02 14-03 14-00.25
11 Brown, Promise Bob Jones 14-02.75 4.33m
13-08 14-02.25 14-02.75
12 Dennis, Keljah Bob Jones 13-09.50 4.20m
13-08.25 13-09.50 10-01.25
13 Gilliam, Kaitlyn Sparkman 13-09.00 4.19m
13-04 13-03 13-09
14 Lewis, Jerneisha Grissom 13-06.50 4.12m
12-00.50 12-11 13-06.50
15 Eldridge, Zoe Huntsville 13-06.00 4.11m
13-06 9-01.25 9-02
16 Lewis, Jakeisha Grissom 13-01.50 4.00m
12-09.50 12-02.75 13-01.50
17 Ray, Cheyenne Buckhorn 10-10.50 3.31m
10-10.50 10-09.75 FOUL
Girls Triple Jump 7A
==========================================================================
State 456A R: 40-01 5/4/2017 Alonie Sutton, Smiths Station
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Osaji, Ashlee James Clemens 36-09.00 11.20m
36-09 FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL PASS
2 Ligon, Shataeya James Clemens 35-07.00 10.84m
31-10 35-02.50 PASS 34-04 34-11.25 35-07
3 Martin, Kelsey Hewitt-Trussvill 35-04.50 10.78m
34-08 35-02 FOUL 35-04.50 29-05 33-11.25
4 Martinez-Kilgore, Ariana James Clemens 34-10.50 10.62m
34-04 34-10.50 34-00.50 34-06.50 34-05.50 34-01.50
5 Turner, Laci Huntsville 33-06.25 10.21m
32-08.50 32-11 33-02.75 33-02.75 32-11.75 33-06.25
6 Brown, Promise Bob Jones 33-04.00 10.16m
PASS 32-02.75 32-05.50 33-00.50 32-06 33-04
7 Horton, Maggie Huntsville 32-04.00 9.85m
30-08 32-03.50 31-07.50 31-04.50 32-04 31-09
8 Pettus, Camryn Hewitt-Trussvill J32-04.00 9.85m
31-02 32-00.75 32-04 32-01.75 FOUL 27-08.75
9 Dennis, Keljah Bob Jones 29-11.75 9.13m
29-11.75 27-03 27-04.50 FOUL 28-01.50 FOUL
10 Gilliam, Kaitlyn Sparkman 29-06.75 9.01m
29-06.75 29-02.75 FOUL
11 Lewis, Jerneisha Grissom 29-01.75 8.88m
FOUL 29-01.75 26-09
12 Toney, Ajana Sparkman 28-06.00 8.68m
27-11.25 27-08.50 28-06
— Lewis, Jakeisha Grissom FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
— Ray, Cheyenne Buckhorn FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Girls Shot Put 7A
==========================================================================
State 456A R: 39-07.75 5/7/2016 Alana White, Huntsville
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Townsend, Lea Hewitt-Trussvill 40-04.75 12.31m
38-09 FOUL 40-04.25 39-11 39-10.75 40-04.75
2 Johnson, April Sparkman 40-01.25 12.22m
33-08.75 34-08.50 34-09.50 40-01.25 37-04 34-09.75
3 Falkner, Zuri James Clemens 39-05.25 12.02m
38-03 39-01.50 38-05 36-09.75 FOUL 39-05.25
4 Reese, Kennedy James Clemens 38-06.00 11.73m
36-11 38-01.50 38-03.25 38-06 37-02 FOUL
5 Gardner, Tia Hewitt-Trussvill 35-02.25 10.72m
31-08.75 35-02.25 34-01.75 33-07.75 33-05.75 33-03.75
6 Hardrick, Kaylyn Sparkman 33-07.25 10.24m
32-02.50 32-02.50 33-00.50 FOUL 31-04.25 33-07.25
7 Butcher, Somara Gadsden City 33-06.25 10.21m
29-02 32-01 31-11.50 33-06.25 FOUL 31-03
8 Martinez-Kilgore, Ariana James Clemens 32-04.75 9.87m
32-04.75 31-08 28-05.50 28-11.50 30-11 27-01.75
9 Marrow, Deseree Bob Jones 32-00.75 9.77m
31-11.75 31-06.75 31-06.50 31-05 32-00.75 31-02.25
10 Coney, Lanaiya Bob Jones 31-10.75 9.72m
30-01 FOUL 31-10.75
11 Davis, Mya Gadsden City 31-08.25 9.65m
30-01.25 31-08 31-08.25
12 Diei, Kyla Bob Jones 30-09.50 9.38m
29-09.75 30-09.50 29-07.50
13 Brazelton, Makeila Grissom 30-01.75 9.18m
28-06.50 29-07.75 30-01.75
14 Myrick, Erika Hewitt-Trussvill 30-00.50 9.15m
28-11.75 28-05 30-00.50
15 Hall, Raven Sparkman 29-07.75 9.03m
FOUL 25-02 29-07.75
16 Holt, Desiree Buckhorn 27-02.25 8.28m
25-04.75 25-07.75 27-02.25
17 Perez, Xailynne Grissom 24-06.00 7.46m
FOUL 24-06 24-03.50
18 Crutcher, Tarica Buckhorn 23-10.50 7.27m
23-01.75 FOUL 23-10.50
19 Norwood, Anna Buckhorn 14-08.00 4.47m
12-09.25 14-08 FOUL
Girls Discus Throw 7A
==========================================================================
State 456A R: 117-09 4/30/2015 Kameron Cass, Davidson
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Falkner, Zuri James Clemens 130-03 39.70m
112-07 105-10 100-01 122-02 130-03 FOUL
2 Johnson, April Sparkman 118-07 36.14m
FOUL 117-06 111-09 111-04 FOUL 118-07
3 Hardrick, Kaylyn Sparkman 115-06 35.20m
98-05 FOUL 90-02 108-05 FOUL 115-06
4 Lopez, Shelby Sparkman 111-06 33.98m
FOUL 96-10 110-03 81-08 111-06 87-10
5 Diei, Kyla Bob Jones 108-04 33.02m
91-08 103-11 105-07 108-04 106-08 89-05
6 Gardner, Tia Hewitt-Trussvill 108-02 32.96m
102-07 FOUL FOUL 89-02 97-03 108-02
7 Coney, Lanaiya Bob Jones 99-10 30.42m
97-02 FOUL 99-10 94-05 73-06 FOUL
8 Reese, Kennedy James Clemens 93-06 28.49m
65-05 83-10 90-02 93-06 FOUL FOUL
9 Townsend, Lea Hewitt-Trussvill 90-04 27.53m
81-09 90-04 82-05 FOUL FOUL 68-04
10 Martinez-Kilgore, Ariana James Clemens 89-07 27.30m
89-07 FOUL 66-00
11 Crutcher, Tarica Buckhorn 79-08 24.28m
79-08 FOUL FOUL
12 Myrick, Erika Hewitt-Trussvill 79-00 24.07m
79-00 73-03 FOUL
13 Davis, Mya Gadsden City 75-10 23.11m
75-10 75-08 64-07
14 Brazelton, Makeila Grissom 75-09 23.08m
69-04 75-09 65-08
15 Okafor, Adaeze Bob Jones 66-11 20.39m
59-00 63-01 66-11
16 Garner, Malaiya Huntsville 63-06 19.35m
63-06 50-00 FOUL
17 Johnson, Tenise Gadsden City 63-01 19.22m
FOUL 63-01 60-08
18 Butcher, Somara Gadsden City 61-05 18.71m
61-05 58-09 FOUL
19 Black, Lorelee Huntsville 57-10 17.62m
57-10 49-08 53-08
20 Norwood, Anna Buckhorn 42-09 13.03m
39-04 40-06 42-09
Girls Javelin Throw 7A
==========================================================================
State 456A R: 132-01 5/5/2017 Ashley Carter, Auburn
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Harting, Nichole Bob Jones 109-10 33.47m
109-10 92-06 103-00 86-06 103-09 106-08
2 Blakely, Audriana James Clemens 102-07 31.26m
87-06 99-03 FOUL 74-08 100-00 102-07
3 Johnson, Tenise Gadsden City 98-01 29.89m
81-01 75-00 75-09 62-03 77-01 98-01
4 Watkins, MacKenzie Hewitt-Trussvill 91-06 27.88m
75-03 82-02 91-06 71-05 77-04 FOUL
5 Brown, Isabelle Huntsville 90-05 27.55m
86-00 90-02 86-08 81-09 90-05 80-03
6 Wallace, Abby Sparkman 89-04 27.22m
85-07 86-05 89-04 85-00 73-08 64-06
7 Wessel, Josephine Huntsville 87-11 26.79m
87-11 87-08 84-11 85-08 83-11 FOUL
8 White, Sydney Hewitt-Trussvill 87-08 26.72m
73-10 77-08 80-08 74-03 72-03 87-08
9 Anthony, Deanna Sparkman 85-00 25.90m
82-00 72-01 73-02 68-05 77-04 85-00
10 Williamson, Emma Hewitt-Trussvill 76-05 23.29m
76-05 75-10 71-02 FOUL FOUL FOUL
11 Fitcheard, Tanya Sparkman 74-10 22.80m
60-05 FOUL 74-10 FOUL FOUL FOUL
12 Martinez-Kilgore, Ariana James Clemens 73-03 22.32m
FOUL 73-03 59-11 FOUL FOUL FOUL
13 Davis, Mya Gadsden City 70-05 21.46m
68-07 70-05 FOUL
14 Butcher, Somara Gadsden City 68-05 20.85m
64-05 57-01 68-05
15 Crutcher, Tarica Buckhorn 63-07 19.38m
49-04 49-00 63-07
16 Perez, Xailynne Grissom 63-01 19.22m
60-09 63-01 58-06
17 Brazelton, Makeila Grissom 56-03 17.14m
56-03 FOUL 51-00
18 Norwood, Anna Buckhorn J56-03 17.14m
42-04 48-00 56-03
— Falkner, Zuri James Clemens FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7A
===================================================================
State 456A R: 10.58 5/6/2017 Henry Ruggs, Lee-Montgomery
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Lewis, Charles Sparkman 10.99q 3
2 Thompson, Jordan Huntsville 11.06q 2
3 McKnight, Xavier James Clemens 11.32q 2
4 Patton, DeMario Huntsville 11.34q 3 11.333
5 Evans, Matthew Buckhorn 11.34q 3 11.340
6 Brown, Demontrez Bob Jones 11.36q 2
7 Mitchell, Cartrun Gadsden City 11.40q 2
8 Arnold, Isaiah Grissom 11.44q 1
9 Muhammad, Hanif Bob Jones 11.49 1
10 McCaulley, Willie Huntsville 11.58 1
11 Rolingson, Ephraim Hewitt-Trussvill 11.75 1 11.744
12 Salaam, Dontae Sparkman 11.75 1 11.746
13 Logan, Truman Hewitt-Trussvill 11.78 2
14 Williams, Jaylen Bob Jones 11.84 3
15 Carter, Tyler Buckhorn 11.89 3
16 Pace, Michael Hewitt-Trussvill 12.03 3
17 Henderson, Ryan Buckhorn 12.10 1
18 Irby, Elijah Grissom 12.17 2
19 Brasher, Marlon Gadsden City 12.53 2
20 Webster, Kenwan Grissom 12.62 3
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 10.58 5/6/2017 Henry Ruggs, Lee-Montgomery
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Lewis, Charles Sparkman 11.10
2 Thompson, Jordan Huntsville 11.16
3 Brown, Demontrez Bob Jones 11.24
4 Evans, Matthew Buckhorn 11.26
5 Arnold, Isaiah Grissom 11.35
6 Patton, DeMario Huntsville 11.45
7 Mitchell, Cartrun Gadsden City 11.46
8 McKnight, Xavier James Clemens 11.51
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7A
===================================================================
State 456A R: 21.09 5/6/2017 Karon Delince, Central-Phenix C
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Lewis, Charles Sparkman 21.88q 3
2 Smith, Nolan James Clemens 22.67q 2
3 Patton, DeMario Huntsville 22.73q 2
4 Thompson, Jordan Huntsville 22.84q 1
5 Diggs, Jake Hewitt-Trussvill 22.90q 1
6 McNeal, Jabraun Gadsden City 23.06q 3
7 Arnold, Isaiah Grissom 23.09q 2
8 Muhammad, Hanif Bob Jones 23.13q 3
9 Rolingson, Ephraim Hewitt-Trussvill 23.46 3
10 Mitchell, Cartrun Gadsden City 23.90 3
11 Logan, Truman Hewitt-Trussvill 23.94 2
12 Spurlock, Timothy Sparkman 24.19 2
13 Patton, Stoney Huntsville 24.35 1 24.348
14 Gibson, Jackie Sparkman 24.35 3 24.350
15 Humes, Miles Bob Jones 24.36 1
16 Dervis, Jeremiah Grissom 24.69 3
17 Cooper-Davis, Julian Grissom 24.74 1
18 Spinks, Amahni Buckhorn 25.08 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 21.09 5/6/2017 Karon Delince, Central-Phenix C
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Lewis, Charles Sparkman 21.89
2 Smith, Nolan James Clemens 22.38
3 Arnold, Isaiah Grissom 22.44
4 Muhammad, Hanif Bob Jones 22.52
5 Diggs, Jake Hewitt-Trussvill 22.60
6 Patton, DeMario Huntsville 22.91
7 McNeal, Jabraun Gadsden City 23.00
8 Thompson, Jordan Huntsville 23.59
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7A
===================================================================
State 456A R: 47.94 5/6/2016 Charles Lewis, Sparkman
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Smith, Nolan James Clemens 48.97 3
2 Diggs, Jake Hewitt-Trussvill 49.22 3
3 Muhammad, Shafi Bob Jones 51.03 3
4 Maier, Jake Sparkman 51.22 3
5 Arnold, Isaiah Grissom 51.36 3
6 Spurlock, Timothy Sparkman 52.15 2
7 Cooper-Davis, Julian Grissom 52.69 2
8 Popwell, Nick Hewitt-Trussvill 53.30 2
9 Watts, Jeremiah Gadsden City 53.44 2
10 Jarres, Hampton Huntsville 53.68 2
11 Dervis, Jeremiah Grissom 53.79 1
12 Patton, Jordan Buckhorn 54.05 1
13 Dorsey, Simeon James Clemens 54.29 3
14 Smith, DaShon Bob Jones 54.49 2
15 Nichols, Christian Hewitt-Trussvill 54.83 2
16 Chinn, Jashun Gadsden City 55.35 3
17 Macon, Demarcus Gadsden City 55.44 1
18 Canty, Shykeem Huntsville 56.71 1
19 Rushton, Colin Huntsville 57.82 1
20 Dixon, Jaylon Buckhorn 1:00.32 1
21 Jackson, Zavier Buckhorn 1:01.81 1
22 Pelmer, Jay Bob Jones 1:03.35 1
Boys 800 Meter Run 7A
===================================================================
State 456A R: 1:53.11 5/7/2016 Daniel Nixon, Spain Park
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Jenkins, Josh Hewitt-Trussvill 1:56.88 2
2 Muhammad, Shafi Bob Jones 1:57.06 2
3 Ceci, Nick Huntsville 1:58.06 2
4 Waters, Russell Huntsville 1:58.25 2
5 Anderson, Allan Grissom 1:59.63 2
6 Montgomery, Kyle Huntsville 1:59.92 2
7 Dummer, Justin Grissom 2:00.93 2
8 Varmette, Heath Grissom 2:02.25 2
9 Maier, Jake Sparkman 2:02.79 2
10 Nichols, Christian Hewitt-Trussvill 2:06.99 1
11 Shively, Korey James Clemens 2:07.03 2
12 Moore, Avery James Clemens 2:07.20 1
13 Neely, Patrick James Clemens 2:07.88 1
14 Morton, Brian Bob Jones 2:10.21 1
15 Morris, Jonah Gadsden City 2:13.16 1
16 Myers, Omar Sparkman 2:15.98 1
17 Soler, Jacob Sparkman 2:22.42 1
18 Clark, Jason Gadsden City 2:24.14 1
19 Mateo, Miguel Gadsden City 2:29.21 1
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 4:17.82 5/5/2016 Benjamin Knox, Hewitt-Trussvill
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Thomas, Jackson Grissom 4:24.43
2 Wolfe, Thomas Hewitt-Trussvill 4:24.60
3 Jenkins, Josh Hewitt-Trussvill 4:25.05
4 Ceci, Nick Huntsville 4:25.27
5 Anderson, Allan Grissom 4:25.41
6 Cox, Cameron Huntsville 4:26.33
7 Lewis, Dustyn Grissom 4:32.57
8 Watts, Keaton Huntsville 4:33.31
9 Himes, Aaron Hewitt-Trussvill 4:35.81
10 Morris, Jonah Gadsden City 4:46.18
11 Neely, Patrick James Clemens 4:50.59
12 Morton, Brian Bob Jones 4:56.32
13 Spindle, Bradly Bob Jones 4:57.12
14 Sheldrick, Aj James Clemens 5:00.51
15 Al-Dijaili, Austin Sparkman 5:06.39
16 Mateo, Miguel Gadsden City 5:31.39
17 Soler, Jacob Sparkman 5:36.95
18 Wilson, Ryan Sparkman 5:44.88
Boys 3200 Meter Run 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 9:20.40 5/6/2016 Benjamin Knox, Hewitt-Trussvill
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Wolfe, Thomas Hewitt-Trussvill 9:39.84
2 Cox, Cameron Huntsville 9:42.84
3 Thomas, Jackson Grissom 9:45.43
4 Cobb, Jacob Huntsville 9:48.72
5 Lewis, Dustyn Grissom 9:50.71
6 Himes, Aaron Hewitt-Trussvill 9:52.45
7 Watts, Keaton Huntsville 10:04.87
8 Levesque, Louis Grissom 10:06.97
9 Morris, Jonah Gadsden City 10:31.18
10 Brooks, Mac Hewitt-Trussvill 10:32.23
11 Spindle, Bradly Bob Jones 10:46.23
12 Sheldrick, Aj James Clemens 10:47.74
13 Taylor, Dylan Buckhorn 10:55.75
14 Al-Dijaili, Austin Sparkman 11:01.30
15 Jackson, Harrison Bob Jones 11:41.21
16 Holder, Joseph James Clemens 11:41.34
17 Kliesner, Elliott James Clemens 11:50.97
18 Enders, Hunter Gadsden City 13:19.73
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7A
===================================================================
State 456A R: 13.90 5/6/2016 Emmanuel Tait, Thompson
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Shelnutt, Stone Hewitt-Trussvill 15.80q 2
2 Long, Caleb Hewitt-Trussvill 15.81q 1
3 McManus, Zachary Hewitt-Trussvill 15.90q 2
4 Embry, Jakari Gadsden City 16.51q 1
5 Spinks, Amahni Buckhorn 16.55q 1
6 Murray, John Bob Jones 16.86q 1
7 Highsmith, Darius James Clemens 19.00q 2
8 Campbell, Johnathan James Clemens 19.38q 2
9 Peterson, Cortland James Clemens 20.02 1
10 Dodd, Johnny Huntsville 20.04 1 20.035
11 Symmes, Marshall Grissom 20.04 1 20.038
12 Hawkins, Trey Gadsden City 20.23 2
13 Akinwunmi, Matthew Grissom 21.30 2
— Horne, Blake Bob Jones FS 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 13.90 5/6/2016 Emmanuel Tait, Thompson
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Shelnutt, Stone Hewitt-Trussvill 15.74
2 Long, Caleb Hewitt-Trussvill 16.15
3 McManus, Zachary Hewitt-Trussvill 16.16
4 Embry, Jakari Gadsden City 16.40
5 Spinks, Amahni Buckhorn 16.72
6 Murray, John Bob Jones 16.95
7 Campbell, Johnathan James Clemens 18.37 18.363
8 Highsmith, Darius James Clemens 18.37 18.367
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 7A
===================================================================
State 456A R: 37.90 5/7/2016 Emmanuel Tait, Thompson
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Shelnutt, Stone Hewitt-Trussvill 40.24 2
2 Weaver, Matthew Bob Jones 40.50 2
3 McManus, Zachary Hewitt-Trussvill 40.83 2
4 Murray, John Bob Jones 41.96 2
5 Cortes, Miguel James Clemens 42.67 2
6 Long, Caleb Hewitt-Trussvill 43.07 2
7 Rushton, Colin Huntsville 44.45 1
8 Horne, Blake Bob Jones 44.97 1
9 Highsmith, Darius James Clemens 45.12 1
10 Strange, Zack Huntsville 45.41 2
11 Cross, Alex Buckhorn 45.97 1
12 Jarres, Hampton Huntsville 48.80 1
13 Akinwunmi, Matthew Grissom 49.05 1
14 Coulter, Chad James Clemens 49.41 1
15 Symmes, Marshall Grissom 49.89 1
16 Hawkins, Trey Gadsden City 50.31 1
— Embry, Jakari Gadsden City DNF 2
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 40.74 5/5/2016 Auburn, Auburn
School Finals
================================================================
1 Huntsville ‘A’ 41.63
1) McCaulley, Willie 2) Strange, Zack
3) Patton, DeMario 4) Thompson, Jordan
2 Bob Jones ‘A’ 42.23
1) Williams, Jaylen 2) Brown, Demontrez
3) Guyton, Jacob 4) Muhammad, Hanif
3 Sparkman ‘A’ 42.58
1) Joiner, Christopher 2) Lewis, Charles
3) Gibson, Jackie 4) Spurlock, Timothy
4 James Clemens High School ‘A’ 43.10
1) Dorsey, Simeon 2) McKnight, Xavier
3) Cassidy, Cameron 4) Smith, Nolan
5 Buckhorn ‘A’ 43.33
1) Henderson, Ryan 2) Evans, Matthew
3) Pittman, Mason 4) Carter, Tyler
6 Hewitt-Trussville ‘A’ 43.41
1) Diggs, Jake 2) Logan, Truman
3) Pace, Michael 4) Rolingson, Ephraim
7 Gadsden City ‘A’ 43.48
1) Brasher, Marlon 2) Mitchell, Cartrun
3) McNeal, Jabraun 4) Fleming, Jaelyn
8 Grissom ‘A’ 48.91
1) Symmes, Marshall 2) Stuart, Jackson
3) Bennick, Joel 4) Dervis, Jeremiah
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 3:19.94 5/6/2017 Central-Phenix City, Central-Phenix C
P Parrish, T Davis, Q Gilliam, Q Dixon
School Finals
================================================================
1 James Clemens High School ‘A’ 3:27.67
1) Shively, Korey 2) Dorsey, Simeon
3) Wheeler, David 4) Cortes, Miguel
2 Hewitt-Trussville ‘A’ 3:28.60
1) Diggs, Jake 2) Jenkins, Josh
3) Nichols, Christian 4) Rolingson, Ephraim
3 Bob Jones ‘A’ 3:30.36
1) Muhammad, Shafi 2) Smith, DaShon
3) Weaver, Matthew 4) Muhammad, Hanif
4 Huntsville ‘A’ 3:30.39
1) Waters, Russell 2) Starace, Jacob
3) Patton, DeMario 4) Thompson, Jordan
5 Grissom ‘A’ 3:32.80
1) Stuart, Jackson 2) Anderson, Allan
3) Cooper-Davis, Julian 4) Arnold, Isaiah
6 Gadsden City ‘A’ 3:33.17
1) Chinn, Jashun 2) Macon, Demarcus
3) Wallace, Harlan 4) Watts, Jeremiah
7 Sparkman ‘A’ 3:37.67
1) Maier, Jake 2) Lewis, Charles
3) Al-Dijaili, Austin 4) Spurlock, Timothy
8 Buckhorn ‘A’ 3:44.70
1) Robinson, Andrew 2) Wilcox, Daniel
3) Thomson, Adrian 4) Patton, Jordan
Boys 4×800 Meter Relay 7A
================================================================
State 456A R: 7:58.18 5/6/2016 Auburn, Auburn
A Mingus, H Anabtawi, J Rogers, J Farrow
School Finals
================================================================
1 Huntsville ‘A’ 8:07.70
1) Waters, Russell 2) Starace, Jacob
3) Montgomery, Kyle 4) Ceci, Nick
2 Hewitt-Trussville ‘A’ 8:18.28
1) Riner, Griffin 2) Jenkins, Josh
3) Wolfe, Thomas 4) Nichols, Christian
3 Grissom ‘A’ 8:18.56
1) Dummer, Justin 2) Thomas, Jackson
3) Anderson, Allan 4) Varmette, Heath
4 James Clemens High School ‘A’ 8:37.79
1) Shively, Korey 2) Neely, Patrick
3) Shah, Alex 4) Moore, Avery
5 Sparkman ‘A’ 8:48.75
1) Maier, Jake 2) Al-Dijaili, Austin
3) Myers, Omar 4) Bannister, Jaxon
6 Buckhorn ‘A’ 8:54.34
1) Patton, Jordan 2) Thomson, Adrian
3) Taylor, Dylan 4) Wilcox, Daniel
7 Bob Jones ‘A’ 9:04.41
1) Jackson, Harrison 2) Smith, DaShon
3) Spindle, Bradly 4) Morton, Brian
Boys High Jump 7A
==========================================================================
State 456A R: 6-06 5/1/2015 Melvin Hill, Baker
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Fiddler, Chase Bob Jones 6-06.00 1.98m
5-08 5-10 6-00 6-02 6-04 6-06 6-08
O O O O O XO XXX
2 Robinson, Collier James Clemens 6-04.00 1.93m
5-10 6-00 6-02 6-04 6-06
XO O XO XO XXX
3 Murray, John Bob Jones 5-10.00 1.77m
5-04 5-06 5-08 5-10 6-00
O O O O XXX
4 Riner, Griffin Hewitt-Trussvill J5-10.00 1.77m
5-06 5-08 5-10 6-00
O O XXO XXX
5 Holloway, Elizjah Huntsville 5-08.00 1.72m
5-06 5-08 5-10
O O XXX
6 Scott, Brandon Huntsville J5-08.00 1.72m
5-04 5-06 5-08 5-10
O O XO XXX
6 Hudson, Preston Buckhorn J5-08.00 1.72m
5-04 5-06 5-08 5-10
O O XO XXX
8 Collins, Julian Hewitt-Trussvill 5-06.00 1.67m
5-04 5-06 5-08
O O XXX
8 Bothwell, Mardayus Gadsden City 5-06.00 1.67m
5-04 5-06 5-08
O O XXX
10 Wright, Xavier Bob Jones J5-06.00 1.67m
5-04 5-06 5-08
O XO XXX
11 Bone, Jeremiah Buckhorn 5-04.00 1.62m
5-04 5-06
XO XXX
— Osaji, Mike James Clemens NH
5-04
XXX
Boys Pole Vault 7A
==========================================================================
State 456A R: 17-00 4/30/2015 Sean Collins, McGill-Toolen
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Shelnutt, Stone Hewitt-Trussvill 14-07.00 4.44m
11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00 14-00 14-07 15-00
O P P O XXO O XPX
2 Keiser, Jon Sparkman 12-06.00 3.81m
11-06 12-00 12-06 13-00
XXO P XXO XXX
3 Smith, Cameron Hewitt-Trussvill 12-00.00 3.65m
11-00 11-06 12-00 12-06
O O XO XXX
4 Wheeler, Demitrius James Clemens 11-00.00 3.35m
10-06 11-00 11-06
O O XXX
5 Peterson, Cortland James Clemens 10-00.00 3.04m
9-06 10-00 10-06
XO XO XXX
6 Burruss, Jackson Bob Jones 9-00.00 2.74m
9-00 9-06
O XXX
6 Wallace, Brody Sparkman 9-00.00 2.74m
9-00 9-06
O XXX
6 LeRoux, Jean Pierre Bob Jones 9-00.00 2.74m
9-00 9-06
O XXX
9 Harrison, Marquez Bob Jones J9-00.00 2.74m
9-00 9-06
XO XXX
Boys Long Jump 7A
==========================================================================
State 456A R: 24-07.50 5/5/2016 Noah Igbinoghene, Hewitt-Trussvill
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Shelnutt, Stone Hewitt-Trussvill 22-03.00 6.78m
21-09.50 22-03 PASS PASS PASS PASS
2 McManus, Zachary Hewitt-Trussvill 22-01.50 6.74m
22-00 22-01.50 PASS 21-02.50 PASS PASS
3 Collins, Julian Hewitt-Trussvill 21-08.50 6.61m
21-08.50 21-04.75 PASS 21-07.25 PASS PASS
4 Robinson, Amare Buckhorn 21-01.75 6.44m
20-10 20-04 21-01.75 19-05 20-07 FOUL
5 Battle, Tyler Huntsville 21-00.25 6.40m
FOUL 21-00.25 20-03.50 FOUL 19-06.50 FOUL
6 Dodd, Johnny Huntsville 20-10.00 6.35m
20-07 19-09 20-02.25 20-10 19-02.75 20-09.50
7 Waters, Kyler Sparkman 20-07.50 6.28m
20-01.50 20-07.50 20-05 19-02.75 PASS 19-10
8 McNeal, Jabraun Gadsden City 20-06.00 6.24m
20-06 19-09.75 18-05.50 17-03 19-08.25 20-06
9 Robinson, Collier James Clemens 20-05.00 6.22m
19-03.25 19-02.75 20-05 19-03.75 19-10.50 20-04.50
10 Wright, Xavier Bob Jones 20-03.25 6.17m
20-03.25 18-04 18-02
11 Crutcher, Travion Huntsville 20-01.50 6.13m
19-10 FOUL 20-01.50
12 Mack, Kaleb Sparkman 19-10.50 6.05m
19-03.25 19-10.50 19-09.75
13 Batista, David James Clemens 19-03.00 5.86m
19-03 19-01 FOUL
14 Wallace, Harlan Gadsden City 19-01.75 5.83m
18-06.25 19-01.75 18-08.25
15 Scarebrook, Cosey Bob Jones 18-11.00 5.76m
FOUL 18-11 FOUL
16 LeRoux, Jean Pierre Bob Jones 18-07.00 5.66m
18-07 17-08.50 17-08
17 Mitchell, Cartrun Gadsden City 18-05.00 5.61m
FOUL 17-00.25 18-05
18 Baker, Dallas Sparkman 18-03.50 5.57m
17-08.50 18-03.50 18-00
19 Dixon, Jaylon Buckhorn 18-01.00 5.51m
18-01 17-03.25 FOUL
20 Larry, Micah James Clemens 18-00.50 5.49m
18-00.50 17-11 14-07.25
Boys Triple Jump 7A
==========================================================================
State 456A R: 49-10.50 5/5/2017 Noah Igbinoghene, Hewitt-Trussvill
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Collins, Julian Hewitt-Trussvill 44-03.50 13.50m
43-04.25 44-03.50 42-05 41-10.75 42-08.25 41-11.75
2 Batista, David James Clemens 43-02.75 13.17m
39-07.50 42-05.50 41-10.50 41-02.50 FOUL 43-02.75
3 McManus, Zachary Hewitt-Trussvill 41-10.00 12.75m
41-02.25 41-03.50 41-07.50 40-01.25 40-09.50 41-10
4 Robinson, Collier James Clemens 41-06.00 12.64m
41-00 40-04.25 38-01.50 40-10.50 FOUL 41-06
5 Waters, Kyler Sparkman 41-01.00 12.52m
39-04.75 FOUL FOUL 39-04 39-09.50 41-01
6 Dodd, Johnny Huntsville 40-04.75 12.31m
38-06.50 FOUL 40-01.75 34-04.25 40-04.75 40-03
7 Irby, Elijah Grissom 40-03.25 12.27m
FOUL 40-03.25 40-00 39-01.25 FOUL 34-06.25
8 El-Sotouhy, Omar James Clemens 39-11.00 12.16m
39-11 38-08.75 39-09.25 39-08.25 39-08.75 39-08.50
9 Dixon, Jaylon Buckhorn 38-08.75 11.80m
38-08.75 37-11.25 37-10.25 38-04.75 35-09.25 36-08.50
10 Wallace, Harlan Gadsden City 38-07.25 11.76m
36-06.25 38-07.25 36-05.25
11 Strange, Zack Huntsville 38-00.25 11.58m
36-08 36-00.75 38-00.25
12 Scarebrook, Cosey Bob Jones 37-07.50 11.46m
FOUL 37-07.50 37-04.50
13 Humes, Miles Bob Jones 37-04.50 11.39m
31-08 33-11.25 37-04.50
14 Smith, DeAndre Bob Jones 35-04.00 10.76m
35-00.50 35-04 35-00
15 Baker, Dallas Sparkman 34-10.75 10.63m
FOUL FOUL 34-10.75
Boys Shot Put 7A
==========================================================================
State 456A R: 59-00.50 5/5/2016 Walter Thomas, Vestavia
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Lologo, Tai Grissom 45-11.50 14.00m
45-03 45-11.50 44-00 44-11.50 42-04.25 44-01.75
2 Penque, Sam Hewitt-Trussvill 45-02.00 13.76m
44-04.75 45-02 FOUL FOUL 41-04.75 43-07.75
3 Myrick, Gaines Hewitt-Trussvill 43-06.75 13.27m
FOUL 41-11.25 41-08.25 FOUL FOUL 43-06.75
4 Carter, Drey Buckhorn 41-10.00 12.75m
38-04.75 39-07.50 41-09.50 FOUL 41-10 39-01.75
5 Warner, Kynton Buckhorn 40-05.75 12.33m
FOUL 36-00 39-00.25 40-02 40-05.75 40-04.75
6 Gooden, Jordan Huntsville 40-01.75 12.23m
36-09.75 37-06.25 38-07 40-01.75 39-01 38-06
7 Hunziker, Trevor James Clemens 39-08.50 12.10m
39-01 39-04.75 39-06.75 39-08.50 FOUL 38-04.50
8 King, Je’Han Bob Jones 39-05.00 12.01m
39-05 38-02.75 37-11.25 35-05 FOUL 36-11.75
9 Dorsey, Hamza Bob Jones 39-04.50 12.00m
38-07 39-04.50 38-00 38-09 38-02 FOUL
10 Lewis, Syres Huntsville 38-05.75 11.72m
35-11.75 38-05.75 37-01.75
11 Guyton, Joshua Bob Jones 38-04.50 11.69m
38-04.50 36-01.50 37-03.75
12 El-Sotouhy, Omar James Clemens 38-02.50 11.64m
38-02.50 36-06.75 FOUL
13 Jordan, Nasir Hewitt-Trussvill 37-01.75 11.32m
37-01.75 36-09.75 FOUL
14 Brown, Christian James Clemens 36-08.75 11.19m
36-08.75 34-03.75 22-02.50
15 Motton, Auston Grissom 36-08.50 11.18m
36-08.50 34-06.75 34-03.75
16 Reid, John Grissom 35-00.75 10.68m
30-07.75 35-00.75 33-08.75
17 Johnson, Rashad Gadsden City 33-06.75 10.22m
29-06 32-00.75 33-06.75
18 Ford, Darvin Huntsville 32-03.50 9.84m
32-03.50 32-00.25 30-09.25
Boys Discus Throw 7A
==========================================================================
State 456A R: 167-06 5/6/2016 Michael Robinson, Auburn
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Myrick, Gaines Hewitt-Trussvill 147-10 45.05m
135-07 142-10 147-10 143-08 FOUL FOUL
2 Dorsey, Hamza Bob Jones 126-11 38.68m
106-00 119-11 126-11 118-03 114-06 119-11
3 Warner, Kynton Buckhorn 126-07 38.58m
FOUL 124-09 122-05 126-07 121-08 FOUL
4 Vander Schaaf, Reice Grissom 126-01 38.43m
112-07 108-06 123-00 123-01 FOUL 126-01
5 Penque, Sam Hewitt-Trussvill 122-04 37.28m
112-06 110-04 111-04 122-04 114-02 116-03
6 Keiser, Jon Sparkman 119-00 36.27m
119-00 102-03 FOUL 104-10 113-07 108-02
7 Hunziker, Trevor James Clemens 116-09 35.58m
104-04 91-04 116-09 112-00 109-06 FOUL
8 Copham, Jacob Hewitt-Trussvill 113-10 34.69m
97-00 97-06 111-11 103-07 108-10 113-10
9 King, Je’Han Bob Jones 110-10 33.78m
105-08 110-10 108-05 FOUL 107-07 FOUL
10 El-Sotouhy, Omar James Clemens 108-00 32.91m
108-00 104-03 FOUL
11 McNeal, Nick Sparkman 105-02 32.05m
98-07 105-02 92-05
12 Lewis, Syres Huntsville 102-00 31.08m
99-01 102-00 FOUL
13 Owens, Nicholas Buckhorn 99-00 30.17m
FOUL FOUL 99-00
14 Carter, Drey Buckhorn 88-06 26.97m
FOUL 87-10 88-06
15 Johnson, Rashad Gadsden City 86-09 26.44m
79-03 74-03 86-09
16 Ford, Darvin Huntsville 85-07 26.08m
85-07 76-08 81-08
17 Watson, Edgerrin James Clemens 84-11 25.88m
80-07 84-11 81-02
— Zayas, Jay Sparkman FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
— Guyton, Joshua Bob Jones FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Boys Javelin Throw 7A
==========================================================================
State 456A R: 196-06 5/2/2015 Will Macoy, Vestavia
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Cortes, Miguel James Clemens 161-04 49.17m
161-04 150-02 149-07 PASS PASS PASS
2 Hunziker, Trevor James Clemens 151-00 46.02m
129-10 132-11 131-02 107-03 151-00 147-07
3 Long, Caleb Hewitt-Trussvill 147-00 44.80m
FOUL 136-08 147-00 FOUL 139-09 142-09
4 Myrick, Gaines Hewitt-Trussvill 140-10 42.92m
131-00 126-06 118-09 121-02 140-10 FOUL
5 Scott, Brandon Huntsville 136-10 41.70m
120-08 133-01 FOUL FOUL 136-10 133-06
6 Keiser, Jon Sparkman 136-08 41.65m
135-05 136-08 129-09 133-10 125-03 132-01
7 Stokes, Chandler Sparkman 127-10 38.96m
FOUL FOUL 113-11 123-03 127-10 112-00
8 Amick, Drake Hewitt-Trussvill 121-04 36.98m
FOUL 120-07 120-04 121-04 118-00 121-03
9 Vander Schaaf, Reice Grissom 113-00 34.44m
FOUL 112-02 FOUL 110-07 113-00 112-01
10 Warner, Kynton Buckhorn 108-06 33.07m
108-06 FOUL 106-08
11 McNeal, Nick Sparkman 106-09 32.53m
100-10 102-04 106-09
12 Rieben, Kyle Grissom 104-08 31.90m
104-08 FOUL 77-10
13 Johnson, Rashad Gadsden City 100-08 30.68m
100-08 FOUL FOUL
14 Coulter, Chad James Clemens 100-07 30.65m
FOUL 97-00 100-07
15 Elliott, David Grissom 98-06 30.02m
98-06 95-11 87-05
16 Wilson, Austin Buckhorn 97-08 29.76m
97-08 79-07 96-09
17 Cartwright, Sandarius Bob Jones 83-10 25.55m
FOUL FOUL 83-10
18 Guyton, Joshua Bob Jones 72-03 22.02m
FOUL FOUL 72-03
19 Samaras, Nicholas Bob Jones 47-01 14.35m
41-08 47-01 36-04