From the Tribune staff reports
MONTGOMERY — The Alabama Sports Writers Association named its 2021 All-State Baseball Team on Sunday and several local players made the Class 7A and 5A lists.
Hewitt-Trussville’s Riley Quick was named a first-teamer and the junior was also selected as 7A Pitcher of the Year. Husky teammate, senior center fielder Trey Burrell, was named to the 7A second team, while junior outfielder Ethan Duhon received honorable mention.
The Moody Blue Devils saw junior outfielder Zach Johnson named to the 5A first team. Sophomore outfielder Will Landers of the Leeds Greenwave received honorable mention notice in 5A.
See the complete 2021 All-State Baseball Team below.
Class 7A
Player of the Year
Grant Taylor, Florence
Pitcher of the Year
Riley Quick, Hewitt-Trussville
Hitter of the Year
Slate Alford, Bob Jones
Coach of the Year
Matt Cimo, Auburn
First Team
P: Chase Allsup, Dothan, Sr.
P: Riley Quick, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.
P: Grant Taylor, Florence, Sr.
P: Jack Tullier, Auburn, Sr.
C: Max Soliz Jr., Bob Jones, Sr.
IF: Slate Alford, Bob Jones, Sr.
IF: Ryan Austin, Auburn, Sr.
IF: Zeke Bishop, Florence, Sr.
IF: AJ Causey, Sparkman, Sr.
OF: Sean Agsalud, Hoover, Sr.
OF: Jack Buening, Sparkman, So.
OF: Jayven Williams, Baker, Jr.
UT: Will Turner, Auburn, Sr.
UT: Eli Zielinski, Daphne, Jr.
DH: Davis Gillespie, Oak Mountain, Jr.
DH: Jackson McCreless, Florence, Sr.
Second Team
P: Will Cannon, Central-Phenix City, Sr.
P: Matthew Hawsey, Hoover, Sr.
P: Trent Hodgdon, Smiths Station, Sr.
P: Slade Wood, Prattville, Jr.
C: Stone Lawless, Huntsville, So.
IF: Brody Capps, Central-Phenix City, Jr.
IF: Logan Collins, Smiths Station, Jr.
IF: Te’Relle George-Mills, Dothan, Sr.
IF: Parker Sessison, Enterprise, Sr.
OF: Ta’Marion Bolling, Jeff Davis, Sr.
OF: Trey Burrell, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.
OF: Logan Hittle, Bob Jones, Sr.
UT: Jakob Lewis, Sparkman, Sr.
UT: Caleb Mahan, Florence, Jr.
DH: Cam Brock, Fairhope, Sr.
DH: Travis Stauter, Prattville, Jr.
Honorable Mention
P: Cole Kehoe, Central-Phenix City, Sr.
P: Eli Zielinski, Daphne, Jr.
C: Lucas Steele, Hoover, Jr.
IF: Logan Braunschweig, Thompson, Sr.
OF: Ethan Duhon, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.
OF: Brody Tuinder, Mary Montgomery, Fr.
UT: Maddox Macrory, Oak Mountain, Jr.
Class 6A
Player of the Year
Brennen Norton, Cullman
Pitcher of the Year
Pico Kohn, Chilton Co.
Hitter of the Year
Trey Higgins, Oxford
Coach of the Year
William Booth, Hartselle
First Team
P: Connor Ball, Chelsea, Sr.
P: Peyton Bell, Faith Academy, Sr.
P: Elliott Bray, Hartselle, Jr.
P: Pico Kohn, Chilton Co., Sr.
C: Daniel Stewart, Hazel Green, Sr.
IF: Gabe Broadus, Faith Academy, Sr.
IF: Kyle Morrison, Wetumpka, Jr.
IF: Brody Moss, Helena, Sr.
IF: Brennen Norton, Cullman, Sr.
OF: Parker Carlson, Faith Academy, Sr.
OF: Trey Higgins, Oxford, Sr.
OF: Ryan Storey, Helena, Jr.
UT: Michael Hopkinson, Faith Academy, Sr.
UT: Thrasher Steed, Gulf Shores, Jr.
DH: Carson Alvis, Jasper, Sr.
DH: Kline Smith, Saraland, Sr.
Second Team
P: Jeb Bartle, Cullman, Sr.
P: Trey Mooney, Oxford, Sr.
P: Jacob Peters, Helena, Sr.
P: Payte Williams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.
C: Tyler Jon Santos, Helena, Sr.
IF: John Hall, Homewood, Sr.
IF: Hess Horne, Eufaula, Sr.
IF: Luke Price, Buckhorn, Jr.
IF: Carter Sheehan, Calera, So.
OF: Jeremy Hawkins, Shades Valley, Sr.
OF: Braxton Hughes, Saraland, Sr.
OF: Luke Williams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.
UT: Dee Bonner, Lee-Montgomery, Sr.
UT: Jacob Little, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.
DH: Griff Minor, Helena, Sr.
DH: Wade Penny, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.
Honorable Mention
P: John Michael Pickens, Hueytown, Jr.
P: Jaxon Shineflew, Wetumpka, So.
C: Brooks Bryan, Opelika, Jr.
C: Sage Givens, Robertsdale, Jr.
IF: Carter Johnson, Oxford, Fr.
IF: Mayson Slaughter, Jasper, Sr.
OF: Spencer Arceneaux, McGill-Toolen, Sr.
OF: Justin Brunson, Baldwin Co., Jr.
UT: Ethan Black, Eufaula, Sr.
DH: CT Englebert, Saraland, Jr.
Class 5A
Player of the Year
Maddux Bruns, UMS-Wright
Pitcher of the Year
Maddux Bruns, UMS-Wright
Hitter of the Year
Jackson Lindsey, Russellville
Coach of the Year
Chris Heaps, Russellville
First Team
P: Maddux Bruns, UMS-Wright, Sr.
P: Bryce Cunningham, Headland, Sr.
P: Emitt Green, Russellville, Jr.
P: Wesley Wright, Alexandria, Sr.
C: Jackson Hirschler, Madison Academy, Sr.
IF: Jackson Lindsey, Russellville, Sr.
IF: Will Passeau, St. Paul’s, Sr.
IF: JT Pennington, Shelby Co., Sr.
IF: Grant Walker, Sylacauga, Sr.
OF: Lane Cook, Rehobeth, Jr.
OF: Zach Johnson, Moody, Jr.
OF: Alex Wade, Madison Academy, Jr.
UT: Boyd Ogles, Central-Clay Co., Sr.
UT: Clay Slagle, Pike Road, Sr.
DH: Luke Hogan, Ardmore, Sr.
DH: Joe Watkins, Rehobeth, Sr.
Second Team
P: Lucas Baggett, Pike Road, Jr.
P: Cole Cheatham, Ardmore, Sr.
P: Blaze Gerhart, Sardis, Sr.
P: Carson Snow, Hayden, So.
C: Tanner Wells, Rehobeth, Sr.
IF: Ayden Amis, Andalusia, Jr.
IF: Cole Barnett, Russellville, Sr.
IF: Sean Darnell, Elmore Co., Jr.
IF: Sam Wade, Alexandria, Jr.
OF: Gavin Brown, Corner, So.
OF: JP Fox, Shelby Co., Sr.
OF: Austin West, Alexandria, Jr.
UT: Colin Daniel, Corner, Jr.
UT: Kai Watson, Madison Academy, Sr.
DH: Landan Hodges, Beauregard, So.
DH: Avery Seaton, Madison Academy, Sr.
Honorable Mention
P: Luke Fondren, St. Clair Co., Sr.
P: Rowe Gallagher, Russellville, Sr.
C: Clayten Gough, Tallassee, Jr.
IF: Shermaine Hollis, Parker, Jr.
OF: Will Landers, Leeds, So.
OF: Cole Blaylock, UMS-Wright, So.
UT: Brody Samples, Sardis, Jr.
Class 4A
Player of the Year
Charlie Keller, Mobile Christian
Pitcher of the Year
Ben Capps, Gordo
Hitter of the Year
Grant Jay, Mobile Christian
Coach of the Year
Tyler Hall, Handley
First Team
P: Ben Capps, Gordo, Jr.
P: Luke Hodge, Oneonta, Jr.
P: Kelly Lanier, Mobile Christian, Jr.
P: Nathan Shelton, American Christian, Sr.
C: Grant Jay, Mobile Christian, Jr.
IF: Tanner Bailey, Gordo, Jr.
IF: Landon Barnes, North Jackson, Jr.
IF: Charlie Keller, Mobile Christian, Jr.
IF: Mason Mann, Priceville, Sr.
OF: Will Moye, Oneonta, Sr.
OF: Brandon Poole, North Jackson, Sr.
OF: Rashad Robinson, Mobile Christian, Sr.
UT: Tyler Daniel, White Plains, Sr.
UT: Carson Smith, North Jackson, Fr.
DH: Hayden Redding, Mobile Christian, Sr.
DH: Hunter Sute, American Christian, Sr.
Second Team
P: Carson Howard, St. James, Sr.
P: Eli Jackson, Hamilton, Jr.
P: Colin Patterson, West Limestone, So.
P: Parker Willingham, Deshler, Sr.
C: Brayden Buckner, Deshler, Sr.
IF: Zach Campbell, Hanceville, So.
IF: Coleman Oliver, Jacksonville, Sr.
IF: Walker Pruett, Cherokee Co., Jr.
IF: Jacob Woder, Curry, Sr.
OF: Kyle Handy, Jackson, Sr.
OF: Brodie Naramore, Curry, Jr.
OF: Thorne Slaton, West Limestone, Sr.
UT: Cody Posey, Montevallo, Sr.
UT: Connor Wilson, Cherokee Co., So.
DH: Bo Burkes, Bibb Co., Jr.
DH: Cade Horton, Bibb Co., Sr.
Honorable Mention
P: Logan Martin, West Limestone, Jr.
P: Luke Smith, Curry, Sr.
C: Juan Canales, Jacksonville, Jr.
C: Will Haynes, Curry, Jr.
IF: Jae-Taj Morris, Jacksonville, Jr.
IF: Zac Westbrook, Alabama Christian, Sr.
OF: Caleb Freeman, Etowah, So.
OF: Nick Whitten, Deshler, Sr.
UT: Jaden Chatman, White Plains, Sr.
Class 3A
Player of the Year
Mason Swinney, Phil Campbell
Pitcher of the Year
Josh Gunther, Bayside Academy
Hitter of the Year
Jack Hayes, Piedmont
Coach of the Year
Jonathan Raper, Phil Campbell
First Team
P: Josh Gunther, Bayside Academy, So.
P: Blake Jernigan, T.R. Miller, Sr.
P: Payton Lemons, Hokes Bluff, Sr.
P: Mason Swinney, Phil Campbell, Jr.
C: Jack Hayes, Piedmont, So.
IF: Austen Baker, Phil Campbell, Sr.
IF: Jordan Fomby, Childersburg, Sr
IF: Jake Smith, Providence Christian, Jr.
IF: Sean Smith, Piedmont, Sr.
OF: Abe Chancellor, Providence Christian, Sr.
OF: Brodey Lentz, Lauderdale Co., Jr.
OF: Ike Rowell, Fyffe, Sr.
UT: Tanner Cowart, Fyffe, Sr.
UT: Austin Estes, Piedmont, Jr.
DH: Drake Rainey, Hokes Bluff, Sr.
DH: Robert Rucando, Bayside Academy, Sr.
Second Team
P: Brody Cook, Winfield, Sr.
P: Tanner Cowart, Fyffe, Sr.
P: Harrison Mims, Providence Christian, So.
P: Ridge Raper, Phil Campbell, Sr.
C: Bryant Anthony, Phil Campbell, So.
IF: Hunter Busha, Winfield, Jr.
IF: Rickey Garrett, Saks, Jr.
IF: Noah Reedy, Piedmont, Jr.
IF: Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn, Sr.
OF: Ian Ezell, Clements, Jr.
OF: Devin Howell, Ohatchee, So.
OF: Dylan Parker, Danville, Sr.
UT: Jackson Glover, Wicksburg, Jr.
UT: Braydon Harvin, Houston Academy, Sr.
DH: Gabe Bryant, Reeltown, Jr.
DH: Brayden Dempsey, Walter Wellborn, Jr.
Honorable Mention
P: Konnor Baswell, Ohatchee, Sr.
P: Brady James, Opp, Sr.
C: Ethan Cox, Opp, Jr.
IF: Tucker Jackson, Houston Academy, Jr.
OF: Logan Lee, Reeltown, Sr.
OF: Nick Turner, Flomaton, Jr.
UT: Miles Edwards, Lauderdale Co., Fr.
DH: Josh Gandy, Excel, Jr.
DH: Mykell Murrah, Elkmont, So.
Class 2A
Player of the Year
Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian
Pitcher of the Year
Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian
Hitter of the Year
Luke Welsh, Spring Garden
Coach of the Year
Matt Kennedy, Westbrook Christian
First Team
P: Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian, Sr.
P: Nash Evans, Ariton, Sr.
P: Landon Gowens, Spring Garden, Jr.
P: Will Noles, Westbrook Christian, Sr.
C: Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, Sr.
IF: Eli Davenport, Ranburne, Jr.
IF: Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill, Sr.
IF: Trevor Morris, G.W. Long, Jr.
IF: Wyatt Tomlin, Falkville, Sr.
OF: Caden Burnett, Falkville, So.
OF: Nash Rippen, Decatur Heritage, Jr.
OF: Landon Thrash, Ariton, Sr.
UT: Bryce Eddington, St. Luke’s, Sr.
UT: Jaxon Langley, Ranburne, Jr.
DH: Joshua Bowerman, Mars Hill, Jr.
DH: Ben Jackson, Ranburne, Jr.
Second Team
P: Tyler Founds, Decatur Heritage, Jr.
P: Colton Hooper, Falkville, Jr.
P: Jackson Chancey, G.W. Long, Jr.
P: Avery Malone, Leroy, Sr.
C: Peyton Sallee, Falkville, Sr.
IF: Baker Porter, Colbert Co., Sr.
IF: Logan Wood, Sand Rock, Sr.
IF: Josh Neutze, St. Luke’s, Sr.
IF: Fisher Glasgow, Westbrook Christian, Sr.
OF: Landon Tyler, Ariton, So.
OF: Blayne McDaniel, G.W. Long, Jr.
OF: Parker Huff, Hatton, Fr.
UT: Brodie Self, Westbrook Christian, Jr.
UT: Carson Dunlap, G.W. Long, Sr.
DH: Wilson Terry, Hatton, Sr.
DH: Eli Pearce, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr.
Honorable Mention
P: Ethan Benford, Colbert Co., Sr.
P: Joshua Bowerman, Mars Hill, Jr.
C: Maddux Terry, Decatur Heritage, Sr.
C: Cade Mitchell, Ranburne, Jr.
IF: Eyan Davis, Vincent, Jr.
IF: Eli Edgil, Winston Co., So.
OF: Aaron Stearns, Leroy, Sr.
UT: Cole Patterson, Westbrook Christian, Sr.
Class 1A
Player of the Year
John Malone, Bayshore Christian
Pitcher of the Year
Trace Luker, Sweet Water
Hitter of the Year
Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley
Coach of the Year
Steve Gendron, Donoho
First Team
P: John Malone, Bayshore Christian, So.
P: Mark Nichols, Brantley, Sr.
P: Brandon Hill, Lynn, Sr.
P: Trace Luker, Sweet Water, Jr.
C: Sam Hogue, Lindsay Lane, Jr.
IF: Luke Werneth, Bayshore Christian, Sr.
IF: Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley, Jr.
IF: Judson Billings, Donoho, Jr.
IF: Seth Knight, Marion Co., So.
OF: Slade Haney, Donoho, Jr.
OF: CJ White, Sweet Water, Sr.
OF: Troy McKinney, Winterboro, Sr.
UT: Streed Crooms, Bayshore Christian, So.
UT: Lucas Elliott, Donoho, So.
DH: Jack Kennedy, Brantley, Sr.
DH: Tyler Ingle, Sumiton Christian, Jr.
Second Team
P: Mikael Bryant, Bayshore Christian, So.
P: Blake Willingham, Donoho, Jr.
P: Chance Majors, Lynn, Sr.
P: William Etheridge, Sweet Water, Fr.
C: Dalton Daniels, Brantley, Sr.
IF: Carson Jones, Brantley, Sr.
IF: Nic Thompson, Donoho, Fr.
IF: Colton Pahman, Faith Christian, Jr.
IF: Michael Alan Cole, Sweet Water, Jr.
OF: Max Morrison, Lindsay Lane, So.
OF: Jaland Lewis-Horton, Sweet Water, Jr.
OF: Tucker Livings, Red Level, Sr.
UT: Cale Sumblin, Kinston, So.
UT: Brodie Dodson, Faith Christian, Jr.
DH: Brady Whitworth, Faith Christian, Fr.
DH: Gavin Scott, Waterloo, Sr.
Honorable Mention
C: Connor Abernathy, Athens Bible, Jr.
IF: Kacen Pierce, Athens Bible, Sr.
IF: Cole Dean, Bayshore Christian, 8th
OF: Yancey Young, Sumiton Christian, Fr.
UT: Corey Teague, Cedar Bluff, Sr.
DH: Brody Hamm, Winterboro, Sr.
DH: Baylor Williams, Millry, Jr.